Edition: First edition. Presumed 1st Edition-no other printings listed
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: AS Barnes, South Brunswick, [N.J. ]
Date Published: 1966
Description: Good in good dust jacket. structurally intact and tight, slight yellowing to pages, minimal soil and/or wear, dust jacket has done an admirable job protecting the book which only shows some minor edge and corner wear on cover, dust jacket shows some... 255 pages. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Portraits. This is the first book of its kind to report on the accounts of the amateur aqualung divers of Great Britain and their search for sunken wrecks along the English Coast. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: A.S. Barnes, South Brunswick, New Jersey
Date Published: 1967
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾-9¾" tall Hardback. Very Good. No dust jacket. Green cloth. 255pp with index. Illustrated with B&W photos. Map endpapers. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: A.S. Barnes & Co.
Date Published: 1966
Description: Good in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Blue cloth: spine discolored, stain at top of front cover, top edge of rear board worn slightly, corners bumped, page edges soiled. Binding tight. DJ soiled, extremely edgeworn with small pieces missing. Interior unmarked. 255 pp. read more
Description: Very Good. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. DJ is very good, slight discoloration, price cut inside front flap, and wrapped in Brodart. 1966. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: A. S. Barnes and Company
Date Published: 1966
Description: Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition (not stated); BK has small red dot remainder top page-ends; DJ shaken lightly at spine head/tail, rubbed edges; internally clean and tight. read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover with dustjacket
Publisher: Harrap, London
Date Published: 1966
Description: VG/FR. Shelf wear, edge wear and areas of insect damage to price-clipped dust jacket with several areas missing including top and bottom of spine. A little soiling to page edges, overall very good condition. Dust jacket is now protected by a removable... pp. 255. Front, illus., 30 plates, plan, diagrs. 23 cm. Maps on endpapers. read more
Edition: 1st ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harrap, London
Date Published: 1966
Description: VG hardback in Fair dust jacket. With B&W illus. Dust jacket worn, with small loss & tear at head of spine, & stain on back panel. read more
Edition: 1st UK ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harrap, London
Date Published: 1966
Description: VG hardback in Good dustjacket. With B&W illustrations. Dust jacket worn and creased at edges, with small loss, & browning on verso. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York. A.S. Barnes & Co
Date Published: 1966
Description: 1st Ed. 255 PP with 5 line drawings, and 60 bw illust. Fp: The Wreck Hunter. REP: maps of wrecks from the Needles to North Foreland. Cloth cover, pict. dw. Map of FEP not present (renewed FEP? ). Very good. 21.5 x 14.5.. Accounts of amateur aqualung divers of Great Britain and their search for sunken wrecks around the English coast. P.237 to 246: Wreck List. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: A.s. Barnes and Company, N.Y.
Date Published: 1966
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Internally clean book has sound hinges, map end papers, cup ring on front cover. Unclipped dj has rubs, spots, and tatters to ends of spine. Book includes many b/w photos, wreck list, index and appendix. read more
Edition: No Additional Listings Printed
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: A. S. Barnes & Co., NY
Date Published: 1966
Description: Book Very Good. Dust Jacket Slight Wear. 8 1/2" Blue/green cloth covered book has fade 1/2" bottom front. Map endpapers. Name at top of endpaper. 255 clean interior pages including the index. Dust jacket has pink stain bottom front, 1/2" tears on top edge, light soil. Price is not clipped. Reports the accounts of amateur aqualung divers of Great Britain and their search for sunken wrecks along the English Coast. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Adventurers Club, 1967.
Date Published: 1967
Description: Dust Jacket Included. Reprint of Harrap edition. 255 pp., photos, index, 8vo, red cloth, dj. Inside of dj very badly stained, showing through at rear panel. Text itself is VG. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: A.S. Barnes & Co, NY
Date Published: 1966
Description: 255pp, 31 b/w half-tone plates, 7 b/w line drawings, endpaper maps, appendices, index, DJ. Accounts of amateur aqualung divers and searches for sunken wrecks off the English Coast. Very good. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: George G. Harrap & Co., 1966.
Description: 1st edn. Tall 8vo. Original black lettered blue cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (scuffed at edges). Pp. 255 (with previous owner's neat inscription), illus with b&w photos. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: A.S. Barnes and Co., New York
Date Published: 1966
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 255 pp. Black and white photos. Blue cloth with black printing on the spine. Endpapers are decorated with maps. White dust jacket with green duo tone photos on both covers. White background of jacket is mildly tanned. Very minor wear to top edge of jacket. Price intact on jacket flap. The account of amateur divers and their search for sunken wrecks around the English Coast from the era of the Spanish Armada, to the great sailing ships of the 19th century, to ships ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.