» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Wraps: Easy Recipes for Handheld Meals

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Wraps: Easy Recipes for Handheld Meals

by Mary Corpening Barber, Chronicle Books, Sara Corpening Whiteford

About this title: What's the difference between a wrap and a burrito? The burrito was invented in northern Mexico as a convenient way for cowboys to pack a lunch. Filled with traditional Mexican ingredients, it's become practically a staple food. A wrap, on the other hand, is like a burrito with frequent flier miles. International flavor? That's just the beginning ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Wraps: Easy Recipes for Handheld Meals used book

Wraps: Easy Recipes for Handheld Meals

by Barber, Mary Corpening, and Chronicle Books, and Whiteford, Sara Corpening

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780811818124 ISBN: 0811818128

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. A moderate amount of wear on Cover and interior pages. Corner curl. Light browning. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 108 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warner Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Wraps: Easy Recipes for Handheld Meals used book

Wraps: Easy Recipes for Handheld Meals

by Sara Corpening Whiteford, Lori Lyn Narlock, Mary Corpening Barber

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780811818124 ISBN: 0811818128

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wraps: Easy Recipes for Handheld Meals used book

Wraps: Easy Recipes for Handheld Meals

by Sara Corpening Whiteford~Mary Corpening Barber~Lor

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780811818124 ISBN: 0811818128

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Wraps: Easy Recipes for Handheld Meals used book

Wraps: Easy Recipes for Handheld Meals

by Barber, Mary Corpening, and Chronicle Books, and Whiteford, Sara Corpening

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780811818124 ISBN: 0811818128

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 108 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Wraps: Easy Recipes for Handheld Meals used book

Wraps: Easy Recipes for Handheld Meals

by Whiteford, Sara Corpening; Narlock, Lori Lyn; Barber, Mary Corpening

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9780811818124 ISBN: 0811818128

Description: Fine. 0811818128. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wraps: Easy Recipes for Handheld Meals used book

Wraps: Easy Recipes for Handheld Meals

by Barber, Mary Corpening, and Chronicle Books, and Whiteford, Sara Corpening

price: $2.50

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780811818124 ISBN: 0811818128

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 108 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laura Harper, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Wraps: Easy Recipes for Handheld Meals new book

Wraps: Easy Recipes for Handheld Meals

by Whiteford, Sara Corpening; Narlock, Lori Lyn; Barber, Mary Corpening

price: $2.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9780811818124 ISBN: 0811818128

Description: New. 0811818128 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Wraps: Easy Recipes for Handheld Meals new book

Wraps: Easy Recipes for Handheld Meals

by Sara Corpening Whiteford, Lori Lyn Narlock, Mary Corpening Barber

price: $3.23

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780811818124 ISBN: 0811818128

Description: New. NEW, unread book, publisher overstock-FAST SHIPPING! Our savvy customers know Purple Turtle has BEST PRICES AND BEST SERVICE! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Purple Turtle Products, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wraps: Easy Recipes for Handheld Meals new book

Wraps: Easy Recipes for Handheld Meals

by Whiteford, Sara Corpening; Narlock, Lori Lyn; Barber, Mary Corpening

price: $3.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9780811818124 ISBN: 0811818128

Description: New. 0811818128 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wraps: Easy Recipes for Handheld Meals new book

Wraps: Easy Recipes for Handheld Meals

by Whiteford, Sara Corpening; Narlock, Lori Lyn; Barber, Mary Corpening

price: $3.85

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9780811818124 ISBN: 0811818128

Description: New. 0811818128 Cover has very little shelf wear. No spine seams. No remainder mark. Pages are clean with no markings, no creases and no dog-ears. Trade Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wraps: Easy Recipes for Handheld Meals used book

Wraps: Easy Recipes for Handheld Meals

by Barber, Mary Corpening/Corpening, Sara/Narlock,

price: $4.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: CHRONICLE BOOKS Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780811818124 ISBN: 0811818128

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wraps: Easy Recipes for Handheld Meals used book

Wraps: Easy Recipes for Handheld Meals

by Whiteford, Sara Corpening; Barber, Mary Corpening; Narlock, Lori Lyn; Frankeny, Frankie

price: $4.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9780811818124 ISBN: 0811818128

Description: Fine. 0811818128 Chronicle softcover, 1998, No marks/creases or defects (like new)....Not a RUINED remainder marked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Wraps: Easy Recipes for Handheld Meals used book

Wraps: Easy Recipes for Handheld Meals

by Barber, Mary Corpening, Sara Copening, And Lori Lyn Narlock

price: $4.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Pictorial Softcover Publisher: Chronicle Books LLC, San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780811818124 ISBN: 0811818128

Description: Frankie Frankeny {Photographer} Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "Samplke the world's cuisines in the soft folds of a wrap, and you'll be amazed where your taste buds take you. From the exotic flavors of India and Thailand to fresh California favorites, WRAPS presents fifty delicious ways to expand your cilinary consciousness. Isn't it time you considered the greater potential of the tortilla? " This book has 108 pages and is profusely illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Wraps: Easy Recipes for Handheld Meals used book

Wraps: Easy Recipes for Handheld Meals

by Barber, Mary Corpening; Corpening, Sara; Narlock, Lori Lyn

price: $5.40

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Llc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780811818124 ISBN: 0811818128

Description: Photographs By Frankie Frankeny. Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Wraps; 108 pages with index; First paperback printing; Color photographs; Textblock is tight and clean with no internal markings and no names; Bright pictorial cover with no tears and no creasing to the spine; Does have bump to back panel, bottom right hand side with modest shelf and edge wear; . (Sample the world's cuisines in the soft folds of a wrap from the exotic flavors of India and Thailand to fresh California favorites. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A GREAT BOOK SHOP - RMABA, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Wraps: Easy Recipes for Handheld Meals used book

Wraps: Easy Recipes for Handheld Meals

by Barber, Mary Corpening, and Chronicle Books, and Frankeny, Frankie (Photographer)

price: $5.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780811818124 ISBN: 0811818128

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 108 p. Audience: General/trade. Fine, as new. Clean inside and out. Softcover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Georgia L. Uremovic, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wraps: Easy Recipes for Handheld Meals used book

Wraps: Easy Recipes for Handheld Meals

by Barber, Mary Corpening And Corpening, Sara And Narlock, Lori Lynn

price: $5.55

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780811818124 ISBN: 0811818128

Description: Very Good; 1998. 0811818128. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. Unmarked.; Softcover; Chronicle Books; San Francisco; Ninth Printing; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 108 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Wraps Easy Recipes for Handheld Meals used book

Wraps Easy Recipes for Handheld Meals

by Barber, Mary Corpening; Corpening Whiteford, Sara; Narlock, Lori Lyn

price: $5.89

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized Paperback. Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780811818124 ISBN: 0811818128

Description: Very good condition. 108 p. col. ill. 21 x 23cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wraps: Easy Recipes for Handheld Meals used book

Wraps: Easy Recipes for Handheld Meals

by Barber, Mary C.

price: $5.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Chronicle Books LLC, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780811818124 ISBN: 0811818128

Description: Fine. Trade Paperback-FNE-Indexed with color photography throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pier 1 Wraps Easy Recipes for Handheld Meals used book

Pier 1 Wraps Easy Recipes for Handheld Meals

by Mary Corpening Barber, Sara Corpening, Lori Lyn Narlock

price: $6.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Llc, San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780811818124 ISBN: 0811818128

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cover has very light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Upstate Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Wraps: Easy Recipes for Handheld Meals new book

Wraps: Easy Recipes for Handheld Meals

by Whiteford, Sara Corpening; Narlock, Lori Lyn; Barber, Mary Corpening

price: $7.44

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9780811818124 ISBN: 0811818128

Description: New. 0811818128 BRAND NEW trade paperback in excellent condition with no blemishes or flaws of any kind; This Item is in stock, we have great customer service and fast shipping! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Spell Binding Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Wraps, Easy Recipes for Handheld Meals used book

Wraps, Easy Recipes for Handheld Meals

by Barber, Mary Corpening With Sara Corpening And Lori Lyn Narlock

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8th ptg Binding: Softcover Publisher: Chronicle, San Francisco Date Published: c1997 ISBN-13: 9780811818124 ISBN: 0811818128

Description: Frankie Frankeny photos. near fine, oblong trade paper w/ flaps, pict. covers, tight. 108 pgs, ISBN: 0-8118-1812-8. "Isn't it time you considered the greater potential of the tortilla? " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Wraps: Easy Recipes for Handheld Meals used book

Wraps: Easy Recipes for Handheld Meals

by Barber, Mary Corpening; Corpening, Sara; Narlock, Lori Lyn

price: $7.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Chronicle Books Llc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780811818124 ISBN: 0811818128

Description: Very Good Plus. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Looks new-crisp, bright, and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wendy's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Wraps: Easy Recipes for Handheld Meals used book

Wraps: Easy Recipes for Handheld Meals

by Barber, Mary C. Et Al

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: San Francisco, CA, U.S.A. : Chronicle Books 1997, 3rd printing. ISBN-13: 9780811818124 ISBN: 0811818128

Description: Oblong quarto, softcover, very good. Gift inscription on endpaper. 108 pp. Sample the world's cuisines in the soft folds of a wrap. You'll be amazed where your taste buds take you! Illustrated with color photographs. Thick paper Pictorial wrap around covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wraps: Easy Recipes for Handheld Meals new book

Wraps: Easy Recipes for Handheld Meals

by Whiteford, Sara Corpening And Narlock, Lori Lyn And Barber, Mary Corpening; Frankeny, Frankie

price: $11.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780811818124 ISBN: 0811818128

Description: New with no dust jacket. 0811818128. BRAND NEW! Not a remainder! ; Trade PB; 0.5 x 8.7 x 7.8 Inches; 108 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cookbooks Plus, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wraps-Easy Recipes for Handheld Meals used book

Wraps-Easy Recipes for Handheld Meals

by Mary Corpening Barber, Sara Corpening, Cara Corperning

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780811818124 ISBN: 0811818128

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 27, 2009
By Julie H., Natchitoches, LA

"Inspired by a really great hummus-filled wrap at "Mighty Dog" (stop by, the next time you're in Natchitoches, LA), I snagged this book at our local parish library. What a great selection--perfect light summer fare. Beware, any of you folks who stop by for a Maragarita Friday--there's likely some sort of yummy wrap in your future."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 10, 2007
By Hope, Maumelle, AR

"We only use 2 or 3 recipes from this book. The ones we use are good, but most of the others are not as simple as the "easy" in the title would suggest, or they are awfully expensive for wraps..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 10

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
9 of 12 (75%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.