» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Black Prince

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Black Prince

by Murdoch

About this title: In Murdoch's 15th novel, an aging novelist who has led a loveless life retires even further from the real world to write his magnum opus. Instead, he falls obsessively in love with a very young woman. The portrait of the artist is not only a gripping story of human relationships, but a profound consideration of love, death, and art.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

The Black Prince

by Murdoch, Iris

price: $3.15

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780670172863 ISBN: 0670172863

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 366 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Black Prince used book

The Black Prince

by Iris Murdoch

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1983-07-28 ISBN-13: 9780140039344 ISBN: 0140039341

Description: Good. Minor shelf wear, great buy! There are a couple of pages with just a little underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Black Prince used book

The Black Prince

by Iris Murdoch

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 7/28/1983 ISBN-13: 9780140039344 ISBN: 0140039341

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Black Prince used book

The Black Prince

by Iris Murdoch

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140039344 ISBN: 0140039341

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Black Prince used book

The Black Prince

by Murdoch, Iris

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Classics Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780099283997 ISBN: 0099283999

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Black Prince used book

The Black Prince

by Murdoch, Iris, and Nussbaum, Martha C, Professor (Introduction by)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780140039344 ISBN: 0140039341

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Black Prince

by Iris Murdoch

price: $2.56

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Viking Press Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780670172863 ISBN: 0670172863

Description: Acceptable. -Clear mylar protects dust cover-Ex-Library book, has usual Stamps and markings consistent with Library Books. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Happy Endings, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Black Prince

by Iris Murdoch

price: $2.84

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Viking Press Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780670172863 ISBN: 0670172863

Description: Acceptable in Acceptable jacket. Ex-library, usual libris markings. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Black Prince

by Iris Murdoch

price: $3.01

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Publisher: The Viking Press Date Published: 6/13/1973 ISBN-13: 9780670172863 ISBN: 0670172863

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Prince

by Murdoch

price: $3.63

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780446817196 ISBN: 0446817198

Description: Good. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Black Prince used book

The Black Prince

by Murdoch, Iris

price: $3.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140039344 ISBN: 0140039341

Description: Good. 0140039341 24967 PB: spine smooth, text clean, cover has slight shelf wear-allow up to 21 business days for standard USPS media m ai l. wt1lbpf. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-Zombies, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Black Prince used book

The Black Prince

by Murdoch, Iris

price: $4.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Viking Press/ Penguin, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780140039344 ISBN: 0140039341

Description: Very Good- As issued No Jacket. Slight spine lean, corner bumps, pages age toning, handling creases to the covers, and other light to moderate shopwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Black Prince

by Murdoch, Iris

price: $4.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Viking Press ISBN-13: 9780670172863 ISBN: 0670172863

Description: Very Good. 0670172863 Nice **HARDCOVER**--Exactly as described--EXACT ISBN MATCH-Dust Jacket has minor Shelf wear/rubbing. No tears, No personalizations, No marks in the text at all. Clean and Neat. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Black Prince used book

The Black Prince

by Murdoch, Iris

price: $4.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780140039344 ISBN: 0140039341

Description: Very Good. 7.72 x 5.16 x 0.8. Nice Firm Clean copy! 416 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Black Prince used book

The Black Prince

by Murdoch, Iris

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140039344 ISBN: 0140039341

Description: VERY GOOD. COVER DIFFERENT THAN THAT PROBABLY PROVIDED BY PUBLISHER HERE! Minor reader and shelf wear; minor edge and corner wear; predominantly white covers clean; spine is NOT creased; binding tight; book lies flat and square; 1/2" high X 3/8" wide tan splotch (coffee? ) on first page middle outer edge which bled slightly to second page; otherwise, no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Treasure Island Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Black Prince (Penguin Classics) used book

The Black Prince (Penguin Classics)

by Iris Murdoch; Introduction-Martha C. Nussbaum

price: $5.51

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 2003-03 ISBN-13: 9780142180112 ISBN: 0142180114

Description: Good. Good title in good condition. Pages are clean and tight. Covers show some shelf wear and bumping. Former library copy with usual stickers, stamps, and markings. Satisfaction guaranteed. If item not as described, return for refund of purchase price. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Library Online, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Black Prince

by Iris Murdoch

price: $6.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Warner

Description: Fair. 0. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Dede's Place, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Black Prince (Penguin Classics) used book

The Black Prince (Penguin Classics)

by Murdoch, Iris

price: $7.21

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Classics ISBN-13: 9780142180112 ISBN: 0142180114

Description: Good. 0142180114 Paperback, Condition: Good; ex-library copy, will work well as a reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Black Prince

by Iris Murdoch

price: $7.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Viking Press Date Published: 1973-06-13 ISBN-13: 9780670172863 ISBN: 0670172863

Description: Very Good. DJ shows some edge wear, rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Escape Routes New & Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Black Prince (Penguin Classics) new book

The Black Prince (Penguin Classics)

by Murdoch, Iris

price: $9.00

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Penguin Classics ISBN-13: 9780142180112 ISBN: 0142180114

Description: New. New store stock. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cover to Cover Books & More, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Black Prince (Vintage Classics) used book

The Black Prince (Vintage Classics)

by Murdoch, Iris

price: $9.07

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage Classics ISBN-13: 9780099283997 ISBN: 0099283999

Description: Fine. 0099283999 AS NEW BOOK-DELIVERY CONFIRMATION INCLUDED. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: KEN METHEREL, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Black Prince

by Murdoch, Iris

price: $9.99

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1/1/1974

Description: Good. B000ZHA2Y2 READY TO SHIP! -Some writing or highlighting. Still a very readable copy! Cover shows some wear. From a Pet-free, Smoke-free warehouse. We ship to APO, FPO & Internationally. Ships within 24 to 48 hours. All items are wrapped securely to protect during shipping. Questions? Please email us and we'll be happy to assist you. Check our feedback and buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TJ Collectible Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Black Prince

by Murdoch, Iris

price: $10.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition Binding: Hardcover; Third Printing Publisher: Viking, NY Date Published: 1973

Description: NF/NF. Very mild wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Useful Fictions, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Prince, the used book

Black Prince, the

by Murdoch, Iris

price: $11.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, Canada Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780140039344 ISBN: 0140039341

Description: Roy Knipe (cover by) Very Good + A real nice tight and square copy that has several corner creases on the wrap. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IAMBOOKS, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Black Prince

by Murdoch, Iris

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press

Description: Good Condition. Hardcover, Hinges Weak Cover Wear Edition: 1973, Dust Jacket-Worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 18, 2009
By Corinne, Bristol, CT

"Murdoch has a lot of fun with her readers. The body is quite heavy and thought provoking, but it is the end that lingers. Any reader must re-read the forward after finishing the book, and then continue to mull it all over."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jul 13, 2009
By Ali, Birmingham, The United Kingdom

"I have tried to convince myself I am enjoying this one but I am
not - it is utterly tedious and I want to throw it at the wall. It is putting me
off IM for life. Maybe I am just in the wrong frame of mind - but I feel like I
have wasted this week trying to get into this one and failing. I have reached
page 204 by sheer force of will - but I can't stand any more of it. So I am
calling it a day with this one at least."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jan 10, 2009
By Kelly, Minneapolis, MN

"This one didn't grab me like other Murdoch novels have. The narrator--a very unhappy, critical guy--made it very difficult for me to like any of the characters."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 30, 2008
By Maureen, Canada

"once again iris murdoch makes my head explode. each time i think i'm in the wrong place when i start: everything seems so conventional and normal, even boring: so british, and calling, and tea cups and all, and then, oh then, it just sort of explodes into sparks of clarity dancing around sordidness combined with philosophy -- its' meditations primarily on art, and love. i found several lengthy sections to type out, after the quote below, but cannot now bring myself to do so as the book has exhausted me. it has rung me out but i will not forget it. i do not say i like it, and yet, i cannot say i don't love it. with this, and the unicorn, murdoch has taught me much about suffering, and madness.

a quote from the narrator, which perhaps gives credence to those that align bradley pearson with humbert humbert in their minds.

"i felt that i was, at every instant, creating julian and supporting her being with my own. at the same time i saw her too in every way as i had seen her before. i saw her simplicity, her ignorance, her childish unkindness, her unpretty anxious little face. she was not beautiful or brilliantly clever. how false it is to say love is blind. i could even judge her, i could even condemn her, i could even, in some possible galactic loop of thought, make her suffer. but this was still the stuff of paradise because i was a god and i was involved with her in some eternal activity of making to be which was of sole and absolute value. and with her the world was made, nothing was lost, not a grain of sand nor a speck of dust since she was the world and i touched her everywhere.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of Black Prince by Murdoch

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
13 of 16 (81%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Good Apprentice

Good Apprentice

by Iris Murdoch

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.69!

A Severed Head

A Severed Head

by Iris Murdoch

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.76!

The Sea, the Sea

The Sea, the Sea

by Iris Murdoch

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.45!

Green Knight

Green Knight

by Iris Murdoch

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.65!

The Nice and the Good

The Nice and the Good

by Iris Murdoch

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Book and the Brotherhood

Book and the Brotherhood

by Iris Murdoch

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.46!