» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Worth Book of Softball: A Celebration of America's True National Pastime

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Worth Book of Softball: A Celebration of America's True National Pastime

by Paul Dickson, Russell Mott (Photographer)

About this title: This guide explains: how to play softball; what gear is needed; vocabulary of the game; how it all started as "indoor baseball" and its development; its superstars and their records; and its impact on American life.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Worth Book of Softball: a Celebration of America's True National Pastime used book

The Worth Book of Softball: a Celebration of America's True National Pastime

by Dickson, Paul, And Mott, Russell (Photographer)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts on File Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780816028979 ISBN: 0816028974

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 276 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Worth Book of Softball: a Celebration of America's True National Pastime used book

The Worth Book of Softball: a Celebration of America's True National Pastime

by Dickson, Paul, And Mott, Russell (Photographer)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts on File Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780816028979 ISBN: 0816028974

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 276 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Worth Book of Softball: a Celebration of America's True National Pastime used book

The Worth Book of Softball: a Celebration of America's True National Pastime

by Dickson, Paul, And Mott, Russell (Photographer)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts on File Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780816028979 ISBN: 0816028974

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 276 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Worth Book of Softball: a Celebration of America's True National Pastime used book

The Worth Book of Softball: a Celebration of America's True National Pastime

by Dickson, Paul, And Mott, Russell (Photographer)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts on File Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780816028979 ISBN: 0816028974

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 276 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Worth Book of Softball: a Celebration of America's True National Pastime new book

The Worth Book of Softball: a Celebration of America's True National Pastime

by Dickson, Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Checkmark Books ISBN-13: 9780816028979 ISBN: 0816028974

Description: New. 0816028974 Brand New, Some Books May Have Slight Shelf/Handling Wear. FAST SHIPPING! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Snag A Deal, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Worth Book of Softball: a Celebration of America's True National Pastime used book

The Worth Book of Softball: a Celebration of America's True National Pastime

by Paul Dickson~Russell Mott

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780816028979 ISBN: 0816028974

Description: Very Good. NO JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Worth Book of Softball: a Celebration of America's True National Pastime used book

The Worth Book of Softball: a Celebration of America's True National Pastime

by Paul Dickson~Russell Mott

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780816028979 ISBN: 0816028974

Description: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Worth Book of Softball: a Celebration of America's True National Pastime used book

The Worth Book of Softball: a Celebration of America's True National Pastime

by Paul Dickson

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Checkmark Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780816028979 ISBN: 0816028974

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Worth Book of Softball: a Celebration of America's True National Pastime used book

The Worth Book of Softball: a Celebration of America's True National Pastime

by Paul Dickson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Checkmark Books ISBN-13: 9780816028979 ISBN: 0816028974

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Worth Book of Softball: a Celebration of America's True National Pastime used book

The Worth Book of Softball: a Celebration of America's True National Pastime

by Paul Dickson

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Checkmark Books Date Published: 1994-03 ISBN-13: 9780816028979 ISBN: 0816028974

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Worth Book of Softball: A Celebration of America's True National Pastime used book

The Worth Book of Softball: A Celebration of America's True National Pastime

by Dickson, Paul, and Mott, Russell (Photographer)

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts on File Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780816028979 ISBN: 0816028974

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 276 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Worth Book of Softball: a Celebration of America's True National Pastime used book

The Worth Book of Softball: a Celebration of America's True National Pastime

by Paul Dickson

price: $2.02

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780816028979 ISBN: 0816028974

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Worth Book of Softball: a Celebration of America's True National Pastime new book

The Worth Book of Softball: a Celebration of America's True National Pastime

by Paul Dickson; Photographer-Russell Mott

price: $2.21

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Checkmark Books Date Published: 1994-03 ISBN-13: 9780816028979 ISBN: 0816028974

Description: New. Brand new. Spotless copy inside and out. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bridan Canyon Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

The Worth Book of Softball: a Celebration of America's True National Pastime used book

The Worth Book of Softball: a Celebration of America's True National Pastime

by Dickson, Paul

price: $2.97

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Checkmark Books Date Published: 3/1/1994 ISBN-13: 9780816028979 ISBN: 0816028974

Description: Fine. 0816028974 Like New! ! ! 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Fast Shipping! ! ! We are ECO-CONSCIOUS by using recycled packaging materials, when possible, and send order confirmations/receipts digitally via E-mail. Thank you for your consideration. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Better Best, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Worth Softball-a Celebration of America's True National Pastime used book

The Worth Softball-a Celebration of America's True National Pastime

by Dickson, Paul

price: $4.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts on File, N. Y. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780816028979 ISBN: 0816028974

Description: Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear....heavy book..................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Worth Book of Softball: A Celebration of America's True National Pastime used book

The Worth Book of Softball: A Celebration of America's True National Pastime

by Dickson, Paul, and Mott, Russell (Photographer)

price: $4.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts on File Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780816028979 ISBN: 0816028974

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 276 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gladewater Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Worth Book of Softball: a Celebration of America's True National Pastime used book

The Worth Book of Softball: a Celebration of America's True National Pastime

by Dickson, Paul

price: $4.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pub Overstock Unlimited Inc Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780816028979 ISBN: 0816028974

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 10.25 x 8.25 x 1.25. Nice Tight Clean copy! 276 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Worth Book of Softball: a Celebration of America's True National Pastime used book

The Worth Book of Softball: a Celebration of America's True National Pastime

by Paul Dickson

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780816028979 ISBN: 0816028974

Description: Like New. Oversize Hardcover with DJ. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. DJ nearly fine. In sealed plastic protection. 1994. Oversize Hardcover with DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Worth Book of Softball: a Celebration of America's True National Pastime used book

The Worth Book of Softball: a Celebration of America's True National Pastime

by Paul Dickson; Photographer-Russell Mott

price: $5.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Checkmark Books Date Published: 1994-03 ISBN-13: 9780816028979 ISBN: 0816028974

Description: Excellent Conditon in Excellent Condition jacket. HARDCOVER, Excellent Condition, clean/unmarked textblock, tight binding, minor edge/jacket wear, from a private collection. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge1, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Worth Book of Softball: a Celebration of Americas True National Pastime used book

The Worth Book of Softball: a Celebration of Americas True National Pastime

by Paul Dickso; Russell Mott

price: $5.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Checkmark Books ISBN-13: 9780816028979 ISBN: 0816028974

Description: Fine. Dust jacket slightly worn. Book has been read and shows minimal signs of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Odyssey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Worth Book of Softball: a Celebration of America's True National Pastime

by Paul Dickson

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Facts on File Inc., New York Date Published: 1994

Description: Russell Mott. As New / As New / Unread copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroes Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Worth Book of Softball: a Celebration of America's True National Pastime used book

The Worth Book of Softball: a Celebration of America's True National Pastime

by Dickson, Paul

price: $7.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pub Overstock Unlimited Inc, New Brunswick, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780816028979 ISBN: 0816028974

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Black/White Photo Illustrated. Condition is Fine in a Hard Cover. DJ is Very Good with moderate overall wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jonesbookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Worth Book of Softball

by Dickson, Paul

price: $9.50

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: FACTS ON FILE 1994

Description: VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DUSTJACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Worth Book of Softball: a Celebration of America's True National Pastime used book

The Worth Book of Softball: a Celebration of America's True National Pastime

by Dickson, Paul

price: $9.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts On File Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780816028979 ISBN: 0816028974

Description: Mott, Russell (photographs) Fine in Near-Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Near-new copy of this over-sized hardback. Dustcover is price-clipped (inside-top-flap)-else, Fine Condition. NO remainder marks. Black boards with gilt lettering. 276 pages. Illustrated throughout with photos. Number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ginny6 Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Worth Book of Softball: Celebration of America's True National Pastime

by Dickson, Paul

price: $10.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Facts On File, New York Date Published: (1994)

Description: Photos by Russell Mott. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Adkins Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.