» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The worst witch all at sea

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The worst witch all at sea

by Jill Murphy

About this title: Mildred Hubble, the worst witch in Miss Cackle's Academy for Witches, can't bear to leave behind her beloved cat, Tabby, when the class goes for a week beside the seaside. But keeping Tabby leads Mildred into yet more trouble.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
The Worst Witch All at Sea (Young Puffin Story Books) used book

The Worst Witch All at Sea (Young Puffin Story Books)

by Jill Murphy

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780140343892 ISBN: 014034389X

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Worst Witch All at Sea (Young Puffin Story Books) used book

The Worst Witch All at Sea (Young Puffin Story Books)

by Jill Murphy

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Puffin Books ISBN-13: 9780140343892 ISBN: 014034389X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used audio book

The Worst Witch All at Sea [Audiobook]

by Murphy, Jill

price: $6.70

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unabridged

Description: Good. BOOK ON TAPE. EX-PUBLIC LIBRARY. TAPES PLAY FINE. CARRY CASE SHOWS MINOR WEAR. LIBRARY STAMPS & STICKERS. ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Trail Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Worst Witch All at Sea

by Murphy, Jill

price: $10.99

Ships from STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780670832538 ISBN: 0670832537

Description: Very Good. Hardback book, no jacket, in very good condition. May have some edgewear/shelfwear, other defects if any will be minor. Ex-library book with usual markings/stamps, ffep may be missing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Squirrel, STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Worst Witch All at Sea (Young Puffin Story Books) used book

The Worst Witch All at Sea (Young Puffin Story Books)

by Jill Murphy

price: $11.99

Ships from MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780140343892 ISBN: 014034389X

Description: Good. Light Wear-*** Expect to see light wear and some spine creasing *** Dispatched in padded packaging. ** UK SELLER-Get it in days not weeks ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenago Books, MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Worst Witch All at Sea (Young Puffin Story Books) used book

The Worst Witch All at Sea (Young Puffin Story Books)

by Jill Murphy

price: $11.99

Ships from MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780140343892 ISBN: 014034389X

Description: Acceptable. *** Expect to receive a well read copy-The condition of the book will be readable, perhaps with heavy creasing and some damage. You wouldn't want to give it as a present-Dispatched in padded packaging. ** UK SELLER-Get it in days not weeks ** read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Kenago Books, MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Worst Witch All at Sea (Young Puffin Story Books) used book

The Worst Witch All at Sea (Young Puffin Story Books)

by Jill Murphy

price: $11.99

Ships from MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780140343892 ISBN: 014034389X

Description: Good. *** Expect to see light wear and some spine creasing *** Dispatched in padded packaging. ** UK SELLER-Get it in days not weeks ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenago Books, MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Worst Witch All at Sea (Young Puffin Story Books) used book

The Worst Witch All at Sea (Young Puffin Story Books)

by Jill Murphy

price: $11.99

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780140343892 ISBN: 014034389X

Description: Good. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Worst Witch All at Sea

by Jill Murphy

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Children's Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780670832538 ISBN: 0670832537

Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Worst Witch All at Sea used book

The Worst Witch All at Sea

by Jill Murphy

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780140343892 ISBN: 014034389X

Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Worst Witch All at Sea used book

The Worst Witch All at Sea

by Jill Murphy

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780140343892 ISBN: 014034389X

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD CONDITION-VERY FEW MINOR DEFECTS SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Worst Witch All at Sea used book

The Worst Witch All at Sea

by Jill Murphy

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780140343892 ISBN: 014034389X

Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Worst Witch All at Sea used book

The Worst Witch All at Sea

by Jill Murphy

price: $11.99

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780140343892 ISBN: 014034389X

Description: Good. This book is in good all round condition which means that it will show signs of wear and having been read. Any questions please e-mail, only too happy to help. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. We aim to ship within one working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cover 2 Cover Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Worst Witch All at Sea used book

The Worst Witch All at Sea

by Murphy, Jill

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780140343892 ISBN: 014034389X

Description: Fair. Paperback, large format, a good reading copy. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Worst Witch All at Sea used book

The Worst Witch All at Sea

by Murphy, Jill

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780140343892 ISBN: 014034389X

Description: Fair. Paperback, Larger format, a good reading copy. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Worst Witch All at Sea used book

The Worst Witch All at Sea

by Murphy, Jill

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780140343892 ISBN: 014034389X

Description: Good. Paperback, creases to corners but otherwise good condition. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Worst Witch All at Sea used book

The Worst Witch All at Sea

by Murphy, Jill

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780140343892 ISBN: 014034389X

Description: Good. Paperback, larger format, good condition. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Worst Witch All at Sea used book

The Worst Witch All at Sea

by Murphy, Jill

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780140343892 ISBN: 014034389X

Description: Good. Paperback, Larger format, good condition. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Worst Witch All at Sea (Young Puffin Story Books) used book

The Worst Witch All at Sea (Young Puffin Story Books)

by Jill Murphy

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780140343892 ISBN: 014034389X

Description: Good. PAPERBACK BOOK-GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Worst Witch All at Sea (Young Puffin Story Books) used book

The Worst Witch All at Sea (Young Puffin Story Books)

by Jill Murphy

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780140343892 ISBN: 014034389X

Description: Very Good. PAPERBACK BOOK-VERY GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Worst Witch All at Sea (Young Puffin Story Books) used book

The Worst Witch All at Sea (Young Puffin Story Books)

by Jill Murphy

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780140343892 ISBN: 014034389X

Description: Good. PAPERBACK BOOK-GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Worst Witch All at Sea used book

The Worst Witch All at Sea

by Jill Murphy

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Puffin, London Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780141306469 ISBN: 0141306467

Description: Good/Fair. Slight yellowing to pages. The cover is creased. There is a slight split at the base of the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gillian James Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Worst Witch All at Sea (Young Puffin Story Books) used book

The Worst Witch All at Sea (Young Puffin Story Books)

by Jill Murphy

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780140343892 ISBN: 014034389X

Description: Very Good. This book is in VERY GOOD overall condition, with only minor signs of previous ownership. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Worst Witch All at Sea (Young Puffin Story Books) used book

The Worst Witch All at Sea (Young Puffin Story Books)

by Jill Murphy

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780140343892 ISBN: 014034389X

Description: Good. This is an EX-LIBRARY COPY. We only offer carefully selected, quality books, in this category. The normal stamps and labels may be present and the front flysheet has been tidily removed. The supplying library will benefit financially from your purchase. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Worst Witch All at Sea (Young Puffin Story Books) used book

The Worst Witch All at Sea (Young Puffin Story Books)

by Jill Murphy

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780140343892 ISBN: 014034389X

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 30, 2009
By Virginia, West Jordan, UT

"It was fun to see the continuing story of a childhood favorite."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 29, 2009
By Liz, Northfield, MN

"This has to be my favorite of The Worst Witch books thus far! It was really enjoyable. It was so sad when Mildred and Tabby were parted! This book totally showed how compassionate Mildred could be. Also, her intelligence very much showed through in this book. Also, I LOVED the wizard in this one! I'm excited to start the next book, although I am kind of sad it'll mean I'm done with the series. I only have the first and the last book at present, so I officially need to buy the other three :D"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 8, 2008
By Brooke, New Zealand

"The worst witch's name is Mildred Hubble a young witch at Miss Cackle's Academy for Witches. She can't leave behind her her tabby cat when her year went to the seaside, so she tried to hide her cat. But as always her plan fails badly and gets into alot of trouble."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
12 of 12 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.