search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
The Worst-Case Scenario Survival Handbook

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Worst-Case Scenario Survival Handbook

by Joshua Piven, David Borgenicht

About this title: From how to survive a volcanic eruption and how to escape from quicksand to how to fend off a shark attack or break down a door, this hands-on, illustrated, step-by-step instruction handbook provides frightening and funny real information in the bestselling tradition of "The Paranoid's Guide" and "Hypochondriac's Handbook." Two-color diagrams.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
The Worst-Case Scenario Survival Handbook used book

The Worst-Case Scenario Survival Handbook

by Piven, Joshua, And Borgenicht, David

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 10/1999 ISBN-13: 9780811825559 ISBN: 0811825558

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Worst-Case Scenario Survival Handbook used book

The Worst-Case Scenario Survival Handbook

by Piven, Joshua, And Borgenicht, David

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 10/1999 ISBN-13: 9780811825559 ISBN: 0811825558

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Worst-Case Scenario Survival Handbook used book

The Worst-Case Scenario Survival Handbook

by Piven, Joshua, And Borgenicht, David

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 10/1999 ISBN-13: 9780811825559 ISBN: 0811825558

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Worst-Case Scenario Survival Handbook used book

The Worst-Case Scenario Survival Handbook

by Piven, Joshua

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9780811825559 ISBN: 0811825558

Description: Fine. 0811825558. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Worst-Case Scenario Survival Handbook used book

The Worst-Case Scenario Survival Handbook

by Piven, Joshua

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9780811825559 ISBN: 0811825558

Description: Very Good. 0811825558. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Worst-Case Scenario Survival Handbook used book

The Worst-Case Scenario Survival Handbook

by Piven, Joshua, and Borgenicht, David

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780811825559 ISBN: 0811825558

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. This PAPERBACK is in GOOD condition. Cover shows minimal shelf scuff. Tidy pages. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. Contains: Illustrations. Worst-Case Scenario Survival Handbooks. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Broken in Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Worst-Case Scenario Survival Handbook used book

The Worst-Case Scenario Survival Handbook

by Joshua Piven; David Borgenicht

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 1999-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780811825559 ISBN: 0811825558

Description: Good. This book has been bent a little Heavytail carefully hand cleans and reinspects each and every item we ship. Our quality control process insures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Worst-Case Scenario Survival Handbook used book

The Worst-Case Scenario Survival Handbook

by Piven, Joshua, and Borgenicht, David

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780811825559 ISBN: 0811825558

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. This PAPERBACK is in GOOD condition. Cover shows some shelf scuffing. Hardly any corner & edge wear. Tidy pages. A nice-looking copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Broken in Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Worst-Case Scenario Survival Handbook (Worst-Case Scenario Survival Handbooks) used book

The Worst-Case Scenario Survival Handbook (Worst-Case Scenario Survival Handbooks)

by Joshua Piven, David Borgenicht

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780811825559 ISBN: 0811825558

Description: Very Good. May have some light reading wear, but a very clean, lightly used copy. We ship orders daily throughout the world. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: world of books international, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Worst-Case Scenario Survival Handbook (Worst-Case Scenario Survival Handbooks) used book

The Worst-Case Scenario Survival Handbook (Worst-Case Scenario Survival Handbooks)

by Joshua Piven, David Borgenicht

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780811825559 ISBN: 0811825558

Description: Good. May have some creasing and reading wear, but a good clean copy. We ship orders daily throughout the world. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: world of books international, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Worst-Case Scenario Survival Handbook used book

The Worst-Case Scenario Survival Handbook

by Piven, Joshua

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Chronicle Books, San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780811825559 ISBN: 0811825558

Description: N/a jacket. Good. 0811825558 book is in good used condition, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pic A Book, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Worst Case Scenario Survival Handbook used book

The Worst Case Scenario Survival Handbook

by Plath, Sylvia

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Chronicle Books, San Francisco Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780811825559 ISBN: 0811825558

Description: Good-fair. No Jacket. Front fly page has is soiled on top half of page a few marks on front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ted deRose, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Worst-Case Scenario Survival Handbook used book

The Worst-Case Scenario Survival Handbook

by Piven, Joshua

price: $1.99

Ships from ca, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9780811825559 ISBN: 0811825558

Description: Very Good. 0811825558 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, ca, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Worst-Case Scenario Survival Handbook used book

The Worst-Case Scenario Survival Handbook

by Joshua Piven

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 1999-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780811825559 ISBN: 0811825558

Description: Very Good. This is a softcover(paperback) book. In very good condition, a nice, clean book! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Center, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Worst-Case Scenario Survival Handbook

by Joshua Piven

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780439614658 ISBN: 0439614651

Description: Fine 2003. Paperback. Excellent as new copy, showing no signs of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Worst-Case Scenario Survival Handbook

by Piven, Joshua

price: $1.99

Ships from Fl, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: CHRONICLE BOOKS (HI Date Published: 10/31/2003 ISBN-13: 9780439614658 ISBN: 0439614651

Description: Very Good. 0439614651 s from Fla next day. All es answered quickly. We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks L42. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, Fl, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Worst-Case Scenario Survival Handbook

by Joshua Piven

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: CHRONICLE BOOKS (HI Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780439614658 ISBN: 0439614651

Description: Good. All orders processed by next business day. Ships from Walpole MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bulldogbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Worst-Case Scenario Survival Handbook used book

The Worst-Case Scenario Survival Handbook

by Piven, Joshua; Borgenicht, David

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA

Edition: 12th Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780811825559 ISBN: 0811825558

Description: Near Fine. Gift inscription inside. No spine lines. Trace of edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DesertPrincess Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Worst-Case Scenario Survival Handbook used book

The Worst-Case Scenario Survival Handbook

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780811825559 ISBN: 0811825558

Description: Very good N/a jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Manatee Creative, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Worst-Case Scenario Survival Handbook used book

The Worst-Case Scenario Survival Handbook

by Joshua Piven; David Borgenicht

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 1999-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780811825559 ISBN: 0811825558

Description: Very Good. This is a paperback book. In very good condition, a nice, clean book! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Center, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Worst-Case Scenario Survival Handbook used book

The Worst-Case Scenario Survival Handbook

by Piven, Joshua

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780811825559 ISBN: 0811825558

Description: N/a jacket. Good. 0811825558 book in good used condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pic A Book, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Worst-Case Scenario Survival Handbook used book

The Worst-Case Scenario Survival Handbook

by Joshua Piven; David Borgenicht

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 1999-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780811825559 ISBN: 0811825558

Description: Good. Heavytail carefully hand cleans and reinspects each and every item we ship. Our quality control process insures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Worst-Case Scenario Survival Handbook: Travel

by Joshua; Borgenicht, David; Piven, Josh Piven

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chronicle Books Llc Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780439339865 ISBN: 0439339863

Description: Very Good. Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Worst-Case Scenario Survival Handbook used book

The Worst-Case Scenario Survival Handbook

by Piven, Joshua.; Borgenicht, David

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 1999; c1999 ISBN-13: 9780811825559 ISBN: 0811825558

Description: Very good condition. 176 p. ill. 18 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Worst-Case Scenario Survival Handbook used book

The Worst-Case Scenario Survival Handbook

by Piven, Joshua