About this title: On the planet Blipp, beyond the stars, beyond the sun and moon, The world is ruled by music - but tradition called the tune. So begins the cosmic musical tale of Sprocc, a young Splingtwanger-player who leaves his home planet, Blipp, in search of musical freedom. Lured by the promise of fame and fortune, Sprocc enters the annual Worst Band in the Universe Competition and is launched skywards on an adventure of truly intergalactic proportions.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hard Back
Publisher: Viking, Australia
Date Published: 1999
Description: Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Light over all wear. CD is included. No writing or markings. Light wear at corners and small tear at top of spine. Small tear inside cover page along spine at bottom of page. read more
Description: Good. This book has medium cover wear, medium spine tilt-twist. Dust jacket has some wear on cover edges, some creases on covers. I will ship this book out on the next business day! Each book individually hand cleaned. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Sorry, CD missing. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams
Date Published: 1999-09-01
ISBN-13:9780810939981ISBN:0810939983
Description: New. Book is new, never used! Book will be packaged with care for a safe journey! *** 13 Years of online selling experience! ! **** Customer satisfaction guaranteed! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams
Date Published: 1999-09-01
ISBN-13:9780810939981ISBN:0810939983
Description: New. New w/Sealed CD--On Planet Blipp, beyond the stars, beyond the sun and moon, The world was ruled by music-but tradition called the tune. The Ancient Songs of ages past were all that could be heard, And no one was allowed to change a single note or word...So begins the cosmic tale of Sprocc, a young Splingtwanger-player who leaves his home planet, Blipp, in search of musical freedom. Lured by the promise of fame and fortune, Sprocc enters the annual Worst Band in the Universe Competition- ... read more
Edition: First Edition, 1st printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, New York, NY
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780810939981ISBN:0810939983
Description: Fine in Good jacket. Purple and orange illustrated jacket with slight shelf wear, 3-inch tape-repaired tear bottom of spine, NOT price-clipped, NO creases. Illustrated boards with faint shelf wear. Text clean, binding solid and square. Includes Bonus CD. 48 pages. Sewn binding, paper over boards, 28 cm. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc, Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780810939981ISBN:0810939983
Description: As New in Very Good jacket. Book. Folio-over 12-15" tall. Harry Abrams, 1999. Illustrated boards in dustjacket. Book in as new condition, in a very good dustjacket. One nick to a tip of the jacket, else fine. INCLUDES audio CD in a pouch at rear of book. A large format graphic novel about the worst band in the universe contest. Great, colorful art. Oversize. Will require additional postage. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc, Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780810939981ISBN:0810939983
Description: As New in As New jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. W/Sealed CD. Condition is AS NEW in a Hard Cover. DJ is AS NEW. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc, Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780810939981ISBN:0810939983
Description: As New in As New jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. W/Sealed CD. Condition is AS NEW in a Hard Cover. DJ is AS NEW. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc, Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780810939981ISBN:0810939983
Description: As New in As New jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. W/Sealed CD. Condition is AS NEW in a Hard Cover. DJ is AS NEW. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc, Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780810939981ISBN:0810939983
Description: As New in As New jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. W/Sealed CD. Condition is AS NEW in a Hard Cover. DJ is AS NEW. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc, Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780810939981ISBN:0810939983
Description: As New in As New jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. W/Sealed CD. Condition is AS NEW in a Hard Cover. DJ is AS NEW. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Incorporated, New York, NY, U. S. A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780810939981ISBN:0810939983
Description: Near New in Very Good jacket. Oversize story picture book is in near new condition with CD in envelope inside rear cover. Dust jacket is very good+. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc, New York
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780810939981ISBN:0810939983
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Picture Book. 4to-over 9"-12" Tall. First edition glossy hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/Near fine. Crisp, tight, clean and unmarked copy. Bonus CD included in pocket in rear. Dust jacket slightly rubbed at tips, offered in new mylar cover. Unpag., approx. 48pp., illustrated. Nice copy. read more
"It is a children's book - a fairly long children's book - but I really like. When it is Amos' bedtime and he doesn't want to go to bed he always picks this book for me to read to him because he knows it will take a long time to get through it."
"This is all Amos will listen to these days. It's a great read aloud book because of the great rhythm and funky words. It's about music, so that's a big bonus for Curt. I love listening to them read together!"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.