|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Sprocc, who lives on the planet Blipp, loves to play his own music on his Splingtwanger. The problem is, planet Blipp enforces very strict rules that prohibit people from playing original music. One day, Sprocc can't help playing a song he wrote, and gets kicked off the planet! He enters the Worst Band in the Universe contest, where he meets other young musicians who are searching not only for adventure, but for a planet where they can play their own cool music. With bold color illustrations throughout.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The Worst Band in the Universe
(98 available copies)
| Page 1 of 4 |
|
|
The Worst Band in the Universe
by
Base, Graeme
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Puffin, London
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780140565874
ISBN: 0140565876
Description: Good. [48] p. : chiefly col. ill.; 27 cm. Originally published: New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1999. read more
|
|
Worst Band in the Universe
by
Graeme Base
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780810939981
ISBN: 0810939983
Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more
|
|
Worst Band in the Universe
by
Base, Graeme
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams
ISBN-13: 9780810939981
ISBN: 0810939983
Description: Very Good. 0810939983. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Heroic Image,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Worst Band in the Universe
by
Graeme Base
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780810939981
ISBN: 0810939983
Description: 1999. Hardcover. Har/Com. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Includes CD/floppy. Dust jacket: Good. CD Included. read more
|
|
Worst Band in the Universe
by
Graeme Base
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780810939981
ISBN: 0810939983
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Worst Band in the Universe
by
Graeme Base
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780810939981
ISBN: 0810939983
Description: 1999. Hardcover. Har/Com. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. CD not included. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. read more
|
|
The Worst Band in the Universe
by
Base, Graeme
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: HNA Books
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780810939981
ISBN: 0810939983
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Media Attic,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Worst Band in the Universe: a Totally Cosmic Musical Adventure
by
Base, Graeme
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780810939981
ISBN: 0810939983
Description: Acceptable. No Dust Jacket. Used A/NO DUST JACKET. COVER IS TORN, BOTTOM OF SPINE ABOUT 2 INCHES. ALL ELSE IS PERFECT. INCLUDES CD! read more
|
|
The Worst Band in the Universe
by
Base, Graeme
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc, New York
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780810939981
ISBN: 0810939983
Description: Very good in slight creasing, top corner of spine very slightly torn jacket. Dust jacket stuck to ft. cover, includes CD never been opened. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Crow and Weasel,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Worst Band in the Universe
by
Graeme Base
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780810939981
ISBN: 0810939983
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Includes audio CD. Slight creasing and rubbing to corners and edges of jacket. Slight scuffing to jacket. A fine book in great shape! No markings, no highlighting, no underlining. May have handling/shelf wear from being on our retail store shelf. ** Buy from a top rated 5 star seller you can trust** We describe the condition of each book in detail so you get what you ordered. One of the regions LARGEST independent bookstores! . ~~ This book ships from Louisville, ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Joy In Books,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Worst Band in the Universe
by
Graeme Base
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Harry N Abrams Publishers, New York
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780810939981
ISBN: 0810939983
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Hutton Bookhouse,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Worst Band in the Universe
by
Base, Graeme
Binding: Glossy Pictorial Boards
Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc, Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780810939981
ISBN: 0810939983
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Children's Illustrated Clean, bright, crisp and tight. Appears new. Slight shelfwear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
funyettabooks,
MN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Worst Band in the Universe
by
Base, Graeme
Edition: First Edition, 1st printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, New York, NY
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780810939981
ISBN: 0810939983
Description: Fine in Good jacket. Purple and orange illustrated jacket with slight shelf wear, 3-inch tape-repaired tear bottom of spine, NOT price-clipped, NO creases. Illustrated boards with faint shelf wear. Text clean, binding solid and square. Includes Bonus CD. 48 pages. Sewn binding, paper over boards, 28 cm. read more
|
|
The Worst Band in the Universe
by
Graeme Base
Binding: CD
Publisher: New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc. 1999
ISBN-13: 9780810939981
ISBN: 0810939983
Description: Hard Cover. Very Good/As New. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Enclosed bonus music CD is unopened. Cosmic tale of Sprocc, a young Splingtwanger-player who leaves his home planet, Blipp, in search of musical freedom. Lured by the promise of fame & fortune, Sprocc enters the annual Worst Band in the Universe Competition & is launched skyward on an adventure of truly intergalactic proportions. Glossy pictorial boards with slightest spine bump, extremely colorful pristine pages with unopened Bonus Music CD ... read more
|
|
The Worst Band in the Universe
by
Base, Graeme
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc, Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780810939981
ISBN: 0810939983
Description: As New in As New jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. W/Sealed CD. Condition is AS NEW in a Hard Cover. DJ is AS NEW. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Jonesbookstore,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Worst Band in the Universe
by
Base, Graeme
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc, Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780810939981
ISBN: 0810939983
Description: As New in As New jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. W/Sealed CD. Condition is AS NEW in a Hard Cover. DJ is AS NEW. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Jonesbookstore,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Worst Band in the Universe
by
Base, Graeme
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc, Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780810939981
ISBN: 0810939983
Description: As New in As New jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. W/Sealed CD. Condition is AS NEW in a Hard Cover. DJ is AS NEW. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Jonesbookstore,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Worst Band in the Universe
by
Base, Graeme
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc, Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780810939981
ISBN: 0810939983
Description: As New in As New jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. W/Sealed CD. Condition is AS NEW in a Hard Cover. DJ is AS NEW. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Jonesbookstore,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Worst Band in the Universe
by
Base, Graeme
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc, Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780810939981
ISBN: 0810939983
Description: As New in As New jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. W/Sealed CD. Condition is AS NEW in a Hard Cover. DJ is AS NEW. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Jonesbookstore,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Worst Band in the Universe
by
Base, Graeme
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc, Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780810939981
ISBN: 0810939983
Description: As New in As New jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. W/Sealed CD. Condition is AS NEW in a Hard Cover. DJ is AS NEW. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Jonesbookstore,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Worst Band in the Universe, the: a Totally Cosmic Musical Adventure (With Unopened Cd)
by
Base, Graeme
Edition: First US Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams;, N. Y. :
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780810939981
ISBN: 0810939983
Description: Illustrated by Graeme Base. Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. 0810939983. 48 pages; Square 4to; Beautiful color glossy illustrations throughout.; Story of intergalactic contest for 'worst band' with musical CD of pieces played by competing bands. Music by Graeme Base. A true story, not.; Minor wrinkling to jacket edge. CD present and in unopened pocket as issued. read more
|
|
The Worst Band in the Universe. Totally Cosmic Musical Adventure
by
Base, Graeme
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Decorated hard cover.
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams. Inc, New York
Date Published: 1999
Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket, unopened CDROM (in mylar). 4to. Illustrated in color and black & white. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookmine,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Worst Band in the Universe: a Totally Cosmic Musical Adventure
by
Base, Graeme
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S. A
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780810939981
ISBN: 0810939983
Description: Nr Fine Condition. 11x11" Fine D/J. Gift inscription inside ffep. Music CD is in it's pocket. Usually shipped the next business day. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
TLK Books,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Worst Band in the Universe
by
Graeme Base
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Abr | | | |