|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
World's Religions: Our Great Wisdom Traditions
by
Huston Smith
About this title: Multiculturalism is the overriding spirit in a book that honors some of the world's most popular and beloved religions: Hinduism, Buddhism, Confucianism, Taoism, Judaism, Christianity, and select tribal religions. Huston Smith, long-celebrated scholar of religion, shares his enthusiasm for how people around the world celebrate and adore their Gods. In an all-embracing and non-judgmental style, Smith covers the religions' essentials without getting bogged down in lengthy comparisons of how a particular sect relates to another.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » World's Religions: Our Great Wisdom Traditions
(110 available copies)
| Page 1 of 5 |
|
|
The World's Religions: Our Great Wisdom Traditions
by
Smith, Huston (Foreword by)
Edition: Revised ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: HarperOne
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780062508119
ISBN: 0062508113
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
teolamedia,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The World's Religions: Our Great Wisdom Traditions
by
Smith, Huston
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HarperOne
Date Published: 8/16/1991
ISBN-13: 9780062508119
ISBN: 0062508113
Description: Fine. 0062508113 s next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
spellbound,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The World's Religions: Our Great Wisdom Traditions
by
Huston Smith
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HarperOne
Date Published: 1991-09-13
ISBN-13: 9780062508119
ISBN: 0062508113
Description: Good. Reading wear, faded page edgesClean pages with general wear from reading and storage. Cover may have slight curl or bend from reading. Some books have a bookstore stamp inside cover. Quick response! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
citywbooks,
UT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The World's Religions: Our Great Wisdom Traditions
by
Smith, Huston
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Harper San Francisco
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780062508119
ISBN: 0062508113
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 399 pages--clean, tight copy with light cover wear--prev. owners info on half-title page--Revised & updated edition of The Religions of Man. read more
|
|
The World's Religions: Our Great Wisdom Traditions
by
Smith, Huston
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HarperOne
Date Published: 8/16/1991
ISBN-13: 9780062508119
ISBN: 0062508113
Description: Good. 0062508113 Some marking. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Blindpigbooks,
UT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The World's Religions: Our Great Wisdom Traditions
by
Smith, Huston
Edition: Revised ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: HarperOne
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780062508119
ISBN: 0062508113
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
CITY BOOKSHOP,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The World's Religions: Our Great Wisdom Traditions
by
Huston Smith
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HarperOne
Date Published: 1991-09-13
ISBN-13: 9780062508119
ISBN: 0062508113
Description: Like New in Like New jacket. Book has slight shelf wear from storage and use; otherwise the book is in very good condition. 1991 Edition, book reflects age. Free tracking information available. read more
|
|
The World's Religions: Our Great Wisdom Traditions
by
Smith, Huston
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780062508119
ISBN: 0062508113
Description: Very good. Paperback with a hint of tanning. Eastern Religion/Philosophy section. read more
|
|
The World's Religions: Our Great Wisdom Traditions
by
Smith, Huston
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: HarperSan Francisco, New York
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780062508119
ISBN: 0062508113
Description: Very Good- Trade paperback, later printing, 399 pages; very pale highlighting on approximately 25 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mimico BOOKS,
ON,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The World's Religions: Our Great Wisdom Traditions
by
Smith, Huston (Foreword by)
Edition: Revised ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780062508119
ISBN: 0062508113
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. bright shiny brand new condition, great gift. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Laurel's Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The World's Religions: Our Great Wisdom Traditions
by
Smith, Huston (Foreword by)
Edition: Revised ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: HarperOne
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780062508119
ISBN: 0062508113
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
APlus Shipping,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The World's Religions: Our Great Wisdom Traditions
by
Huston Smith
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HarperOne
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780062508119
ISBN: 0062508113
Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
BargainBookStores,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The World's Religions: Our Great Wisdom Traditions
by
Smith, Huston (Foreword by)
Edition: Revised ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: HarperOne
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780062508119
ISBN: 0062508113
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Movies With A Smile,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The World's Religions: Our Great Wisdom Traditions
by
Smith, Huston
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: HarperOne
ISBN-13: 9780062508119
ISBN: 0062508113
Description: New. 0062508113 TITLE: World's ReligionsAUTHOR: Smith, HustonISBN 10: 0062508113ISBN 13: 9780062508119BINDING: PaperbackPUBLICATION DATE: 1991PAGES: 399DESCRIPTION: New from the publisher. Will have slight shelf wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Archives Bookshop,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The World's Religions: Our Great Wisdom Traditions
by
Smith, Huston (Foreword by)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: Revised ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: HarperOne
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780062508119
ISBN: 0062508113
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. New read more
|
|
The World's Religions: Our Great Wisdom Traditions
by
Smith, Huston
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Harper San Francisco, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780062508119
ISBN: 0062508113
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-Between 7 3/4" and 9 3/4" 399 page book is in good condition with edgewear, scuffing of cover, wearing on spine edges, discoloration on back cover and page sides, bent page corners, and price sticker on back cover. Widely considered the best introduction to the world's religions, this version has been deepened and enhanced by an additional thirty years of teaching and study, the use of inclusive language, and vital new dimensions. In addition to detailed and highly readable ... read more
|
|
The World's Religions: Our Great Wisdom Traditions
by
Smith, Huston
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: HarperOne
ISBN-13: 9780062508119
ISBN: 0062508113
Description: New. 0062508113 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
The World's Religions: Our Great Wisdom Traditions
by
Smith, Huston
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: HarperOne
ISBN-13: 9780062508119
ISBN: 0062508113
Description: New. 0062508113 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
The World's Religions: Our Great Wisdom Traditions
by
Smith, Huston
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: HarperOne
ISBN-13: 9780062508119
ISBN: 0062508113
Description: New. 0062508113 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
The World's Religions: Our Great Wisdom Traditions
by
Smith, Huston
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: HarperOne
ISBN-13: 9780062508119
ISBN: 0062508113
Description: New. 0062508113 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
The World's Religions: Our Great Wisdom Traditions
by
Smith, Huston
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: HarperOne
ISBN-13: 9780062508119
ISBN: 0062508113
Description: New. 0062508113 Premium retailer since 1996. Over 1.2 million books sold! read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
AllStarBooks,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The World's Religions: Our Great Wisdom Traditions
by
Smith, Huston
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780062508119
ISBN: 0062508113
Description: Fine; Collectible. Pbk 1991. Great condition. Appears unread. No marks/underlines/highlights. Pages are clean and tight. Crease on spine. Free deliver confirmation. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
xyzbook123,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
World's Religions: Our Great Wisdom Traditions
by
Huston Smith
Binding: School & Library Binding
Publisher: Tandem Library
Date Published: 2003-07
ISBN-13: 9780613621700
ISBN: 0613621700
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Like new except for the following. Ex library book with sticker on spine and library stamps. Stamped "Discard" on the first page. Satisfaction guaranteed. USPS tracking included at no additional charge. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
gehlbh,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The World's Religionsour Great Wisdom Traditions
by
Huston Smith
| | | |