About this title: Noted chess author annotates games of Morphy, Steinitz, Lasker, Capablanca, Fischer, Karpov, many more. Expert analysis, revealing anecdotes. Illustrated.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown Publishers
Date Published: 1951
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York
Date Published: 1951
Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. Good Copy, Hardcover text is Clean and unmarked, binding is tight, Dust jacket has creasing and wear. and tearing. has previous owners name on free endpaper. vi, 287 p. illus. 22 cm. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bonanza Books, New York
Date Published: 1951
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Inscription on inside front end page from when the book was given as a present. Minor water stain on front cover. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dover Publications
Date Published: 1983-09-01
ISBN-13:9780486245126ISBN:0486245128
Description: Good. Paperback. Text unmarked. Spine has a very slight slant. Corners have a little wear but are still crisp. General light shelf wear. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown Publishers, Inc., New York
Date Published: 1951
Description: Fair in Poor jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book and D.J. show heavy wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. has a water stain on bottom, numerious small chips, tears, and creases/ water stain affects small bottom of covers and first 5 pages/ good research copy read more
Description: Dover, 1983. 397 pages. Revised and Expanded edition. Trade paperback. Diagrams. Very Good+ but for creases to front cover. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0486245128. read more
Edition: Bonanza Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York
Date Published: 1960
Description: Very Good. Lacking Dustjacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Huge selection of the world's greatest chess games. 287pp, chess diagrams. Bright, clean copy. Tight, square binding. Only very minor wear to red cloth. Weight, 550g. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York
Date Published: [1951]
Description: Fine in Good dust jacket. Tight, bright, clean, straight hardcover; no PON; no rem mark. Shelfworn, complete DJ, decent in poly. Unknown printing. 287 p. illus. 22 cm. Board game read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bonanza Books
Date Published: 1951
Description: Fine. Like New Hardcover in Good+ DJ. 1951. Pages and covers are bright, crisp and unmarked. DJ has crisp edge/corners cut shows some soiling.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Dover Publications
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780486245126ISBN:0486245128
Description: Good. Paperback, Dover Pubns, light rubbing to corners otherwise good general condition. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more
Edition: Hardcover First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown Publishers, Inc., New York
Date Published: 1951
Description: Illustrated By Chess Diagrams. Near Fine/Very Good. Dust jacket has small closed tears and one 3/4" chip; in mylar cover. "Font-Sherman Chess Collection" stamped on front endpaper. Signed by Juan F. Font (chess collector) on front free endpaper. read more
Description: Good. B000NZ3216 Former library book. CD NOT INCLUDED. Moderate dirt, wear, wrinkling, or creasing on cover and spine. Good binding. NO apparent loose pages. NO apparent missing pages. May have unnoticed missing pages, as this is a USED book and pages get lost easily. No apparent writing or highlighting. JG. read more
Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York
Date Published: 1951
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Orange cover/spine with black lettering, lightly soiled-Binding solid-Text clean, unmarked. vi, 287 pages, Illustrated, 22 cm. Marvelous book, tells the history of chess, along with openings, moves and strategy the masters. USD. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.