» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The World's Great Chess Games

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The World's Great Chess Games

by Reuben Fine

About this title: Noted chess author annotates games of Morphy, Steinitz, Lasker, Capablanca, Fischer, Karpov, many more. Expert analysis, revealing anecdotes. Illustrated.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The World's Great Chess Games

by Reuben (Editor) Fine

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 1951

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The world's great chess games.

by Fine, Reuben

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York Date Published: 1951

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. Good Copy, Hardcover text is Clean and unmarked, binding is tight, Dust jacket has creasing and wear. and tearing. has previous owners name on free endpaper. vi, 287 p. illus. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The World's Great Chess Games

by Reuben Fine

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679130468 ISBN: 0679130462

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The World's Great Chess Games

by Fine, Reuben (Editor)

price: $4.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers, Inc., New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ boards slightly scuffed; moderate edge wear/ corners and spine bumped/ end pages show foxing/ several page tips creased/ page edges slightly soiled/ readers slant. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The World's Great Chess Games

by Fine, Reuben

price: $4.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bonanza Books, New York Date Published: 1951

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Inscription on inside front end page from when the book was given as a present. Minor water stain on front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moonrise Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The World's Great Chess Games used book

The World's Great Chess Games

by Reuben Fine

price: $5.28

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1983-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780486245126 ISBN: 0486245128

Description: Good. Paperback. Text unmarked. Spine has a very slight slant. Corners have a little wear but are still crisp. General light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sean_at_Reiters, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The World's Great Chess Games

by Fine, Reuben

price: $7.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers, Inc., New York Date Published: 1951

Description: Fair in Poor jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book and D.J. show heavy wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. has a water stain on bottom, numerious small chips, tears, and creases/ water stain affects small bottom of covers and first 5 pages/ good research copy read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

World's Great Chess Games

by Fine, Reuben

price: $8.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bonanza Books, NY Date Published: 1951

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book and dj very good; name on fep. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warrior Books, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The World's Great Chess Games. Revised and Expanded used book

The World's Great Chess Games. Revised and Expanded

by Fine, Reuben (Ed.).

price: $8.58

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486245126 ISBN: 0486245128

Description: Dover, 1983. 397 pages. Revised and Expanded edition. Trade paperback. Diagrams. Very Good+ but for creases to front cover. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0486245128. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recollection Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The World's Great Chess Games

by Fine, Reuben

price: $9.77

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bonanza Date Published: 1960

Description: Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket; DJ has some edgewear, tears, sml chips. 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The World's Great Chess Games

by Fine, Reuben

price: $10.00

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BONANZA

Description: Jacket: CHIPPED ALONG EDGES ELSE GOOD. VERY GOOD IN GOOD DUSTJACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The World's Great Chess Games

by Fine, Reuben-Editor

price: $10.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Bonanza Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good. Lacking Dustjacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Huge selection of the world's greatest chess games. 287pp, chess diagrams. Bright, clean copy. Tight, square binding. Only very minor wear to red cloth. Weight, 550g. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquarius, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The World's Great Chess Games

by Fine, Reuben

price: $12.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Crown, NY Date Published: 1951

Description: Good in Good Dust Jacket; In Dust Jacket. Dust jacket has some rub & small tears to edges & corners. 8vo.; 287 pages pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Haven Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The World's Great Chess Games

by Fine, Reuben, Ed

price: $12.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York Date Published: [1951]

Description: Fine in Good dust jacket. Tight, bright, clean, straight hardcover; no PON; no rem mark. Shelfworn, complete DJ, decent in poly. Unknown printing. 287 p. illus. 22 cm. Board game read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mad Hatter Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The World's Great Chess Games

by Fine, Reuben

price: $13.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bonanza Books Date Published: 1951

Description: Fine. Like New Hardcover in Good+ DJ. 1951. Pages and covers are bright, crisp and unmarked. DJ has crisp edge/corners cut shows some soiling.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The World's Great Chess Games

by Fine, Reuben

price: $22.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bonanza, New York Date Published: 1951

Description: B & W Diagrams. Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fine/Near Fine, faint creasing to edges of dj, else nice. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The World's Great Chess Games

by Fine, Reuben, Ed

price: $24.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bonanza, New York Date Published: 1951

Description: Fine in VG+ dj (chips on rear, spine sunned, light wear) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The World's Great Chess Games used book

The World's Great Chess Games

by Fine, Reuben

price: $24.19

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780486245126 ISBN: 0486245128

Description: Good. Paperback, Dover Pubns, light rubbing to corners otherwise good general condition. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The World's Great Chess Games

by Fine, Reuben (Editor)

price: $44.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Hardcover First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers, Inc., New York Date Published: 1951

Description: Illustrated By Chess Diagrams. Near Fine/Very Good. Dust jacket has small closed tears and one 3/4" chip; in mylar cover. "Font-Sherman Chess Collection" stamped on front endpaper. Signed by Juan F. Font (chess collector) on front free endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Hartford Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The World's Greatest Chess Games

by Reuben Fine

price: $72.89

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Good condition. Acceptable dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The World's Great Chess Games

price: $4.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679130468 ISBN: 0679130462

Description: Acceptable. Hardcover/ Edition 1951/ May have library marks or stickers. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The World's Great Chess Games

by Reuben (Editor) Fine

price: $4.76

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers

Description: Good. B000NZ3216 Former library book. CD NOT INCLUDED. Moderate dirt, wear, wrinkling, or creasing on cover and spine. Good binding. NO apparent loose pages. NO apparent missing pages. May have unnoticed missing pages, as this is a USED book and pages get lost easily. No apparent writing or highlighting. JG. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Borgasorus Books, Inc., MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

World's Great Chess Games, the

by Fine, Reuben

price: $6.29

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York Date Published: 1951

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Orange cover/spine with black lettering, lightly soiled-Binding solid-Text clean, unmarked. vi, 287 pages, Illustrated, 22 cm. Marvelous book, tells the history of chess, along with openings, moves and strategy the masters. USD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dale's Reading Room, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The World's Great Chess Games

by Fine, Reuben, Ed

price: $8.00

Ships from DE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York Date Published: [1951]

Description: Very Good. No dust jacket. Cornerwear, boards slightly soiled, text very good. First printing. 287 p. illus. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn of the Century, DE, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The World's Great Chess Games

by Fine, Reuben-Edited By

price: $8.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bonanza Books, 1951

Description: Edition: 2nd Condition: VG Dustjacket: NONE Binding: HARDBACK. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Author's Gallery Bookstore, CO, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.