» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Worlds Apart

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Worlds Apart

by Owen Barfield

About this title: "In the great English tradition of the lay specialist, Barfield, a lawyer, modernizes the Platonic dialogue format to focus on the philosophic problems of reality and ways of knowing.. This is the solvent mind at its best-distinguished exchanges giving provocative, open-ended results at every point. Highly recommended. of permanent value." -Choice: Books for College Libraries Owen Barfield, who died in 1997 shortly after entering his hundredth year, was one of the seminal minds of the twentieth century, of whom C. S. Lewis wrote "he towers above us all." His books have won respect from many ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

World's Apart

by Owen Barfield

price: $13.05

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wesleyan University Press Date Published: 1963

Description: Good in G jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

World's Apart

by Owen Barfield

price: $13.05

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wesleyan University Press Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. Ex-library book in good condition. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Worlds Apart a Dialogue of the 1960'S

by Barfield, Owen

price: $13.13

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Wesleyan Univ Pr Date Published: 1964-06

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book, Slight spotting to upper edge. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

World's Apart

by Owen Barfield

price: $13.55

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Wesleyan University Press Date Published: 1/1/1963

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Worlds Apart

by Barfield, Owen

price: $15.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Sixth Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wesleyan University Press Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780819560179 ISBN: 0819560170

Description: Near Fine. 0819560170. Trace of shelf wear to covers. Recent printing.; 0.75 x 8.25 x 5.25 Inches; 213 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Worlds Apart

by Barfield, Owen

price: $20.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Sixth Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wesleyan University Press Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780819560179 ISBN: 0819560170

Description: Fine. 0819560170. Trace of shelf wear to covers. Recent printing.; 0.75 x 8.25 x 5.25 Inches; 213 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Worlds Apart new book

Worlds Apart

by Barfield, Owen

price: $26.34

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Barfield Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781597311106 ISBN: 1597311103

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 212 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Worlds Apart

by Owen Barfield

price: $30.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wesleyan Date Published: 1964-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780819560179 ISBN: 0819560170

Description: Like New. Covers show very minor shelf wear, otherwise an unblemished copy.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Worlds Apart new book

Worlds Apart

by Owen, Barfield

price: $32.37

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sophia Perennis/TRSP Publication Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781597311106 ISBN: 1597311103

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Worlds Apart new book

Worlds Apart

by Barfield, Owen

price: $44.34

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barfield Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781597311113 ISBN: 1597311111

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 212 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Worlds Apart new book

Worlds Apart

by Owen, Barfield

price: $49.68

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sophia Perennis/TRSP Publication Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781597311113 ISBN: 1597311111

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Worlds Apart new book

Worlds Apart

by Owen Barfield

price: $50.51

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Barfield Press Date Published: 2006-10-30 ISBN-13: 9781597311113 ISBN: 1597311111

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Worlds Apart

by Owen Barfield

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wesleyan Date Published: 1964-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780819560179 ISBN: 0819560170

Description: Very Good. Softcover. Clean and tight. Spine creased. No markings. Ships from NYC. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SELG Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Worlds Apart

by Barfield, Owen

price: $9.35

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PB ISBN-13: 9780819560179 ISBN: 0819560170

Description: Wesleyan UP (1963). May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Worlds Apart

by Barfield, Owen

price: $11.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Wesleyan University Press ISBN-13: 9780819560179 ISBN: 0819560170

Description: Second Hand. 8vo, 212pp. Excellent softcover. Interior condition as new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Loome Theological Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Worlds Apart

by Barfield, O

price: $12.65

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber & Faber, London Date Published: 1963

Description: (A Dialogue Of The 1960's)Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition.., 550grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Worlds Apart

by Barfield, Owen

price: $15.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th printing. Binding: Paperback. Publisher: Wesleyan UniversityPress., Hanover, NH Date Published: 1963. ISBN-13: 9780819560179 ISBN: 0819560170

Description: Near fine. Slightly creased on spine. 211 pages. Clean, tight copy. Discussion among various professor, philosophers, biologists, etc. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Townsend Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Worlds Apart

by Barfield, O.

price: $19.79

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber & Faber, London Date Published: 1963

Description: A Dialogue of the 1960's. No dust jacket, rebound by library. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition., 450grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Worlds Apart new book

Worlds Apart

by Barfield, Owen

price: $21.57

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: SOPHIA PERENNIS ET UNIVERSALIS Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781597311106 ISBN: 1597311103

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Worlds Apart new book

Worlds Apart

by Barfield, Owen,

price: $21.95

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: The Barfield Press ISBN-13: 9781597311106 ISBN: 1597311103

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Eighth Day Books, KS, USA

Reliability: High

Worlds Apart new book

Worlds Apart

by Barfield, Owen,

price: $24.32

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Barfield Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781597311106 ISBN: 1597311103

Description: New. "In the great English tradition of the lay specialist, Barfield, a lawyer, modernizes the Platonic dialogue format to focus on the philosophic problems of reality and ways of knowing. This is the solvent mind at its best-distinguished exchanges givin... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Worlds Apart new book

Worlds Apart

by Owen, Barfield

price: $28.06

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781597311106 ISBN: 1597311103

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Worlds Apart new book

Worlds Apart

by Owen Barfield

price: $30.34

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Barfield Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781597311106 ISBN: 1597311103

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Worlds Apart new book

Worlds Apart

by Owen Barfield

price: $30.63

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sophia Perennis ISBN-13: 9781597311106 ISBN: 1597311103

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Print on demand title. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Worlds Apart new book

Worlds Apart

by Owen, Barfield

price: $34.25

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781597311106 ISBN: 1597311103

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.