» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Black out

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Black out

by John Lawton

About this title: During an air raid blackout in World War II London, Detective Sergeant Frederick Troy must investigate the dismemberment of German refugee scientists, who are brought in by MI5 to infliltrate the Nazi atomic program. In addition, Troy becomes embroiled in the new US secret agency, the OSS, and--not one, but two--femmes fatales.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used audio book

Black Out

by Lawton, John, And Graham, Nigel (Read By)

price: $65.85

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook Cassette Publisher: ISIS Audio Books Date Published: 01/1999 ISBN-13: 9781856952484 ISBN: 1856952487

Description: Very Good. 12 cassettes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Black Out used book

Black Out

by Lawton, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Group USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780140240818 ISBN: 0140240810

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Out used book

Black Out

by Lawton, John

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics), E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780140240818 ISBN: 0140240810

Description: Good. 0140240810 Previously read trade paperback book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, may have worn or bent corners, s...03336597 _ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Out used book

Black Out

by John Lawton

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780142002766 ISBN: 0142002763

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Out used book

Black Out

by Lawton, John

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Orion mass market paperback ISBN-13: 9780752808994 ISBN: 0752808990

Description: Very Good. 0752808990 * PAPERBACK * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS * read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Out used book

Black Out

by John Lawton

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780142002766 ISBN: 0142002763

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Out used book

Black Out

by John. Lawton

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: P/B ISBN-13: 9781857973556 ISBN: 1857973550

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Out used book

Black Out

by John. Lawton

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: P/B ISBN-13: 9781857973556 ISBN: 1857973550

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Out used book

Black Out

by John Lawton

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 7/1/1996 ISBN-13: 9780140240818 ISBN: 0140240810

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Out used book

Black Out

by John Lawton

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780142002766 ISBN: 0142002763

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Black out used book

Black out

by Lawton, J.

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Orion, London Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781857973556 ISBN: 1857973550

Description: Good. 342p. ; 18 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Out used book

Black Out

by Lawton, John

price: $2.20

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780142002766 ISBN: 0142002763

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coldspring Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Out used book

Black Out

by John Lawton

price: $2.20

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2002-12-31 ISBN-13: 9780142002766 ISBN: 0142002763

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Out used book

Black Out

by Lawton, John

price: $2.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback ISBN-13: 9780142002766 ISBN: 0142002763

Description: Fine. Ships within 24 hours, never read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Out used book

Black Out

by John Lawton

price: $2.55

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780142002766 ISBN: 0142002763

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Out used book

Black Out

by John Lawton

price: $2.59

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2002-12-31 ISBN-13: 9780142002766 ISBN: 0142002763

Description: Cover wear w/spine creases. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Barnes And Nooyen Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Out used book

Black Out

by John Lawton

price: $2.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2002-12-31 ISBN-13: 9780142002766 ISBN: 0142002763

Description: Fair. This book has been bent. Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand clean and reinspect each and every item we ship. Our quality control process ensures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Out used book

Black Out

by Lawton, John

price: $3.38

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Usa (p) Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780140240818 ISBN: 0140240810

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Out used book

Black Out

by Lawton, John

price: $3.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140240818 ISBN: 0140240810

Description: Good. 0140240810 18769 PB: spine smooth, text clean w/blank sticker on title page, cover has light shelf wear-allow up to 21 business days for standard USPS mediamail delivery. wt1lbpf. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-Zombies, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Out used book

Black Out

by Lawton, John

price: $4.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Date Published: c1995 ISBN-13: 9780142002766 ISBN: 0142002763

Description: Near fine. Mystery paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Strange Birds Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Out used book

Black Out

by Lawton, John

price: $4.79

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York: Penguin Books, 1996. Penguin Books, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780140240818 ISBN: 0140240810

Description: As New in No jacket. Trade paperback. Softcover. Fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Thomas Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Out used book

Black Out

by John Lawton

price: $4.86

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781857973556 ISBN: 1857973550

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Out used book

Black Out

by Lawton, John

price: $5.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Orion Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781857973556 ISBN: 1857973550

Description: Good. Cover has bumping, chips, creases, scuffs, residue, marks, wrinkled spine-Edgewear-Marks on edge-Bumping pgs-Marks on pgs-POS on FFEP-Sticker on FPD-Cocked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Black Out used book

Black Out

by Lawton, John

price: $7.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780140240818 ISBN: 0140240810

Description: Very Good. Size: 7 x 5 x 1 inches; Just out in paperback, this terrific thriller by a British filmmaker begins in WWII London, where a well-connected young police officer named Frederick Troy tries to find out why scientists working on a secret project are disappearing and dying. Their fate has something to do with one of the nastier villains in recent fiction, a rogue American OSS agent, but it isn't until the war is over that Troy discovers the truth in ruined Berlin. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Recycled Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Out used book

Black Out

by Lawton, John

price: $8.70

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: ORION Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780752808994 ISBN: 0752808990

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Mystery Book Warehouse, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 7, 2009
By Monica, Oceanside, CA

"Nice detective/spy mystery/adventure that plops you down into WW2 London, 1944. Entertaining, if a bit too much of the poor detective getting his head bashed into unconsciousness (happens four times). The psychopath was an interesting character, although some psychological explanation would have been nice. But the novel was suspenseful and involving."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 23, 2009
By Hbalikov, The United States

"This is a combination thriller/whodunit. I give it a high rating, but with these cautions:
You must be willing to suspend your belief and set aside some or all of what you already "know" about London during WWII.
You may never be able to make a strong identification with Police Sergeant Frederick Troy.
You must not mind that Troy has more lives than a Manx Cat.
You have to have a tolerance for a high ratio of British style vs. substance.
You will not be able to figure this one out or follow some of the plot twists.
You will be surprised at the ending and where the author chooses to end the book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 14, 2009
By The Library Lady, The United States

"I love books set before and during WWII and I wanted to love this one.
But though I did like it, I didn't LOVE it.
Normally I tear through books. This one I read slowly, in installments and felt no compunction to continue to read and read and read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 5, 2008
By Beth, Philadelphia, PA

"Set towards the end of WWII in London, with a Scotland Yard Inspector, it was quite an enjoyable read. I almost read this straight through without putting it down, but didn't quite make it. It had quite a few twists which kept me guessing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of Black out by John Lawton

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
9 of 9 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Old flames

Old flames

by John Lawton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Bluffing Mr. Churchill

Bluffing Mr. Churchill

by John Lawton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.50!

A little white death

A little white death

by John Lawton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Flesh Wounds

Flesh Wounds

by John Lawton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.00!

Riptide

Riptide

by J. Lawton

see all from $4.07!

new only from $11.16!

Berlin Noir

Berlin Noir

by Philip Kerr

see all from $10.00!

new only from $10.00!