» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

World Within World: The Autobiography of Stephen Spender

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

World Within World: The Autobiography of Stephen Spender

by Stephen Spender

About this title: Virtually from its first appearance in 1951, this book was considered one of the most illuminating literary autobiographies to have come out of the 1930s and 40s. In writing it the author was concerned with the themes of love, poetry, politics, the life of literature, childhood, travel and the development of certain attitudes towards moral problems. He relates these personal themes to the background of public and private events in this period of his life. This book provides an intimate and deeply felt commentary on the relationship between literature and politics in England and Germany during ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
used book

World Within World: the Autobiography of Stephen Spender

by Spender, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Us ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780312113582 ISBN: 0312113587

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 349 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

World Within World: the Autobiography of Stephen Spender

by Spender, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Us ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780312113582 ISBN: 0312113587

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 349 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

World Within World: the Autobiography of Stephen Spender

by Spender, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Us ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780312113582 ISBN: 0312113587

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 349 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

World Within World: the Autobiography of Stephen Spender

by Spender, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Us ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780312113582 ISBN: 0312113587

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 349 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

World Within World

by Stephen Spender

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 1994-09 ISBN-13: 9780312113582 ISBN: 0312113587

Description: Like New. Covers show minor shelf wear, otherwise an unblemished copy.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

World Within World

by Stephen Spender

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780312113582 ISBN: 0312113587

Description: Very Good. First Edition. Used paperback in very good condition. No flaws to report. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

World Within World

by Spender, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, NY Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780312113582 ISBN: 0312113587

Description: Good. Slight curl to edges of cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Terra Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

World Within World: The Autobiography of Stephen Spender

by Spender, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Us Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780312113582 ISBN: 0312113587

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Paperback Edition-Slight Wear. 349 p.; 8.26" x 1.01" x 5.49". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Emling, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

World Within World

by Stephen Spender

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St Martins Pr ISBN-13: 9780312113582 ISBN: 0312113587

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

World Within World: the Autobiography of Stephen Spender used book

World Within World: the Autobiography of Stephen Spender

by Stephen Spender

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber & Faber Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780571102129 ISBN: 0571102123

Description: Good. Cover shows some wear; spine is creased; pages are tanning. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

World Within World

by Stephen Spender

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312113582 ISBN: 0312113587

Description: Good. Good condition small tear on spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

World Within World

by Spender, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: St Martins Pr, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780312113582 ISBN: 0312113587

Description: Near Fine. First printing of this paperback edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Granada Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

World Within World

by Stephen Spender

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312113582 ISBN: 0312113587

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

World Within World

by Spender, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780312113582 ISBN: 0312113587

Description: St. Martins Press 1994. With a New Introduction by the Author. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

World Within World: the Autobiography of Stephen Spender used book

World Within World: the Autobiography of Stephen Spender

by Stephen Spender

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber & Faber Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780571102129 ISBN: 0571102123

Description: Good. Book shows shelf wear. Clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Border Marketplace, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

World Within World: an Autobiography

by Spender, Stephen

price: $2.45

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : St. Martin's Press, 1994 Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780312113582 ISBN: 0312113587

Description: Trade paperback. First edition, thus. Near Fine. No ownership or other marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scout & Morgan Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

World Within World

by Stephen Spender

price: $2.48

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 1994-09 ISBN-13: 9780312113582 ISBN: 0312113587

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

World Within World: the Autobiography of Stephen Spender

by Stephen Spender

price: $2.62

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

World Within World

by Spender, Stephen

price: $2.77

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st THUS Binding: Paperback Publisher: ST. MARTIN'S PRESS, NY Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780312113582 ISBN: 0312113587

Description: FINE. 0312113587 with a new intro. by the author. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

World Within World

by Spender, Stephen

price: $2.95

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: St Martin's Press, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780312113582 ISBN: 0312113587

Description: As New. Very nice, firm book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bejay's Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

World Within World

by Stephen Spender

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780312113582 ISBN: 0312113587

Description: Good. 1994-Paperback-Cover shows some minor shelf-wear. ---Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

World Within World

by Spender, Stephen

price: $3.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: St Martin's Press, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780312113582 ISBN: 0312113587

Description: Very good+ 349 pp. Crisp, clean, tight. Light cover wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

World Within World

by Spender, Stephen

price: $3.21

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First U.S. Edition Binding: S Trade Paperback Publisher: St Martin's Press, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780312113582 ISBN: 0312113587

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: warehouse2, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

World Within World the Autobiography of Stephen Spender

by Stephen Spender

price: $3.23

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

World Within World: The Autobiography of Stephen Spender

by Spender, Stephen

price: $3.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Us ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780312113582 ISBN: 0312113587

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. cover very slightly frayed. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 349 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DANSBOOKSTORE, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 2, 2008
By Blakely, Bloomington, IN

"One of the most beautiful things I've ever read. Gave me hope for my future."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
10 of 10 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.