New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The world was my garden; travels of a plant explorer

by David Grandison Fairchild

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The World Was My Garden: Travels of a Plant Explorer

by David Fairchild

price: $14.95

Ships from VT, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Charles Scribner, New York Date Published: 1938

Description: Fair/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Gardening The extremities of the boards are lightly bumped and rubbed. There is a white stain on the front board (about the size of half a dime. The former owner's name is inside on the top edge of the front free page. There is a dark tan stain on the bottom of the text block that is also on the bottom edge of pages.476 on (does not affect text). 494 pages. Index. Black and white photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Frugal Family Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The World Was My Garden-Travels of a Plant Explorer

by Fairchild David

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Fair Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Moderate age spots/foxing on text pages. Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The World Was My Garden: Travels of a Plant Explorer

by Fairchild, D.

price: $20.00

Ships from VT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1939

Description: Good Ex Lib.; hinge starting. Cloth; 494p., illus. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sapsucker Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The World Was My Garden, Travels of a Plant Explorer

by Fairchild, David

price: $20.00

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1945.

Description: Assisted by Elizabeth and Alfred Kay. Frontispiece and over 200 photographs on 128 plates, most by the author. 8vo, pp. xiv, (1), 494, cloth (very good; a bump to head of spine, upper corners, & an edge; edges of pp. lightly soiled; an owner's signature to front flyleaf; a bent & carelessly printed contents page), first edition, New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1938. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Raymond Sutton Jr. Books, ABAA, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The World Was My Garden: Travels of a Plant Explorer

by Fairchild, David With Kay, Elizabeth And Alfred

price: $24.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: HARD BACK GREEN Publisher: CHARLES SCRIBNERS'S SONS, NEW YORK Date Published: 1939

Description: GOOD- 7 X 9 3/4. Boards: slightly shelf cocked, sun-faded spine, mild wear, rubs, corner bumps, edge wear, some discoloration. Interior: Princeton Antiques Bookshop bookplate on the front pastedown paper, gift inscription from the previous owner on the front free end paper, black and white photos, age-tone/tanned pages. _PAB_ read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Princeton Antiques Bookservice, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The World Was My Garden: Travels of a Plant Explorer

by Fairchild, David

price: $31.20

Ships from BC, CANADA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1941

Description: Good. No Jacket. Used. 4to-9.75"-12" tall. 493 pages. Dark green cover with no dust jacket. Previous owner's signature on ffep. Previous owner's notes on last two pages. Book contains many b/w photos. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grafton Bookshop, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The World Was My Garden, Travels of a Plant Explorer

by Fairchild, D.

price: $32.00

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner,, New York: Date Published: 1938.

Description: Very Good. Numerous photographs. Large 8vo, pp. xiv, 494, cloth (some browning to front endpapers; owner's name on front pastedown; a dampstain to front flyleaf; pp. yellowed), no d.j. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Raymond Sutton Jr. Books, ABAA, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The World Was My Garden-Travels of a Plant Explorer

by Fairchild, David

price: $34.95

Ships from DC, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1938

Description: Near Fine. 8vo; Clean and tight in original green cloth binding with bright silver lettering. The memoirs of the famed botanist and eminent Floridian. Fairchild lived at his estate in Coconut Grove (named ?Kampong?) from 1916 until his death, thus making him one of the earlier residents of Miami. This book is a description of the his expeditions in search of new plant varieties, including Asia, Europe, the Americas and Africa. He also describes visits with Alexander Graham Bell and Luther ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquarian Book Shop, DC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The World Was My Garden; Travels of a Plant Explorer

by Fairchild, David

price: $35.00

Ships from NH, USA

Edition: First Edition (? ) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, NY Date Published: 1938

Description: Good+; Large 8vo 9"-10" tall; 494 pages; Illustrated, index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurley Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The World Was My Garden

by Fairchild, David

price: $45.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner's, New York Date Published: 1938

Description: Jumbo octavo, [24cm/9.5in], bound in full blue cloth, sans dust jacket, pp. xiv, [ii], 494, indexed. In quite good condition. Geronimo. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Lewis Best & Company, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The World Was My Garden. Travels of a Plant Explorer

by Fairchild, David

price: $48.51

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA

Edition: First Edition, First Printing. Binding: Cloth Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1938

Description: Fine. No Jacket. Royal 8vo. HEAVY. xiv, 494pp, index, num bw ills. Or green cloth lacking jacket. Endpapers and page edges lightly and evenly toned, prev owners bookplate on ffep. A lovely copy of this classic book of plant hunting in Asia, the Americas and the Middle East. First printing and much nicer than usually found. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence Jones, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

World Was My Garden

by Fairchild, David

price: $60.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: HB Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons,, New York, Date Published: 1948

Description: NF/VG- Later printing. DJ worn at the edges, missing some small chips, price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grove Antiquarian, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The World Was My Garden, Travels of a Plant Explorer

by David Fairchild

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1938

Description: Fine with no dust jacket. B000X8OEN8. 1943 reprint. Very well illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The World Was My Garden, Travels of a Plant Explorer

by Fairchild, David Grandison

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Not Stated Binding: Cloth Covered Boards Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1944

Description: Author's Photographs. Very Good. No Jacket. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Not Signed Title: The World Was My Garden, Travels of a Plant Explorer-Author: David Grandison Fairchild, Botanist, Assisted by Elizabeth and Alfred Kay-Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, NY-Copyright: This copy is dated 1944 (Original 1938)-494 pages (Index inclusive)-Illustrated 130 plates B&W photos (No. per Worldcat)-HC/No DJ-VG-Attn Overseas! Thick book 9-3/4" will NOT fit in Priority Evp-Contents: David ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prying1 Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The World Was My Garden: Travels of a Plant Explorer

by Fairchild, David

price: $21.98

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribners, New York Date Published: 1943

Description: Size: large octavo (9.5-10"). Good to very good, some lightly bumped page corners, light rubbing on covers, overall a quite solid and pleasing copy; no dust jacket. Pages: 494. Prompt, professional shipping, with free tracking on U.S. orders! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Silicon Valley Fine Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

World Was My Garden: Travels of a Plant Explorer

by David Fairchild; (Assistants) Elizabeth Kay And Alfred Kay

price: $24.00

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CHARLES SCRIBNER'S SONS Date Published: 1938

Description: Good. Hardcover. Text is clean and unmarked (NOT ex-library). No dust jacket. Spine sunned; light shelf wear. While not factory fresh, corners still fiarly sharp. Pages have a touch of tanning (yellowing). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seanatreiters, MD, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The World Was My Garden: Travels of a Plant Explorer

by Fairchild, David

price: $25.00

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Cloth Date Published: 1938

Description: Good in Fair dust jacket. Numerous b/w plates. DJ is clipped, and has sections missing on top and bottom edge on and around spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peace of Mind Bookstore, OK, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The World Was My Garden

by Fairchild, David

price: $25.00

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: 1st Ed. Publisher: Scribners, 1938 Date Published: 1938

Description: 1st Ed. 4to. 494 pages, illustrated with black and white photos. Description of the his expeditions in search of new plant varieties, including Asia, Europe, the Americas and Africa. He also describes visits with Alexander Graham Bell and Luther Burbank. The author was the most famous American plant hunter, for whom the Fairchild Tropical Gardens in Florida is named. The numerous illustrations include many of exotic plants and scenes. Cover is water damaged, endpapers damaged, darkened with ink ... read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Moon Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The World Was My Garden: Travels of a Plant Explorer

by Fairchild, David

price: $31.05

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: CHARLES SCRIBNERS SONS ISBN-13: 9781135875121 ISBN: 113587512X

Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The World Was My Garden: Travels of a Plant Explorer

by Fairchild, David

price: $35.00

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SCRIBER 1939. Date Published: 1939

Description: Dust Jacket Included. STILL GOOD CONDITION. ASSISTED BY Elizabeth and Alfred Kay. TRAVELS OF A PLANT EXPLORER. Many black and white photographs. 494 pages, index. THE ENDPAPERS ARE JUST DULL/FADED WITH AGE. The outside book edges show finger soil. The green cloth cover is still in good condition. Spine is readable and clear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ancient City Booksellers, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The World Was My Garden: Travels of a Plant Explorer

by Fairchild, David

price: $35.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: VG. New York: Scribner's, 1938. 493 pages. Ex-library copy with typical markings and otherwise clean interior. Blue buckram binding is tight with light shelfwear. Overall a good plus copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hoffman's Bookshop, ABAA, OH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The World Was My Garden, Travels of a Plant Explorer

by David Fairchild

price: $43.35

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York. Scribner. 1948.

Description: Hardback. no dust jacket. 494 pages. VG condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cobweb Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

World Was My Garden: Travels of a Plant Explorer

by David...

price: $57.50

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very good. 1031 Thanks for shopping with us. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: His and Her Discount Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The World Was My Garden: Travels of a Plant Explorer

by Fairchild, David

price: $109.70

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Banyan Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780686843108 ISBN: 068684310X

Description: Fine. Banyan Books 1982 Reprint no dj, green cloth with reflective silver lettering on front and spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Keeper of the Page, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The World Was My Garden. Travels of a Plant Explorer

by Fairchild D.

price: $32.00

Ships from NY, USA

Description: 494PP. ILLUSTRATED 1938. BOT. -43, BOT. -53. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: HERP SEARCH AND EXCHANGE, NY, USA

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.