» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The World War II Combat Film: Anatomy of a Genre

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The World War II Combat Film: Anatomy of a Genre

by Jeanine Basinger

About this title: A reading of the World War II combat film. Discussing over 1000 movies, Jeanine Basinger covers in-depth the key examples of the genre and uses them to define the meaning of genre itself. From "Bataan" to "Battleground" to "The Dirty Dozen" to "Saving Private Ryan", the work traces the evolution of the combat genre, as its recurring characters, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The World War II Combat Film: Anatomy of a Genre used book

The World War II Combat Film: Anatomy of a Genre

by Jeanine Basinger, Jeremy Arnold

price: $5.27

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780819566232 ISBN: 0819566233

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Wesleyan Pub Date: 5/15/2003 Binding: Paperback Pages: 372. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The World War II Combat Film: Anatomy of a Genre used book

The World War II Combat Film: Anatomy of a Genre

by Jeanine Basinger, Jeremy Arnold

price: $5.27

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780819566232 ISBN: 0819566233

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Wesleyan Pub Date: 5/15/2003 Binding: Paperback Pages: 372. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The World War II Combat Film: Anatomy of a Genre used book

The World War II Combat Film: Anatomy of a Genre

by Jeanine Basinger, Jeremy Arnold

price: $5.27

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780819566232 ISBN: 0819566233

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: SOME ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Wesleyan Pub Date: 5/15/2003 Binding: Paperback Pages: 372. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The World War II Combat Film: Anatomy of a Genre used book

The World War II Combat Film: Anatomy of a Genre

by Jeanine Basinger, Jeremy Arnold

price: $5.44

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780819566232 ISBN: 0819566233

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Wesleyan Pub Date: 5/15/2003 Binding: Paperback Pages: 372. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The World War II Combat Film: Anatomy of a Genre used book

The World War II Combat Film: Anatomy of a Genre

by Jeanine Basinger, Jeremy Arnold

price: $5.44

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780819566232 ISBN: 0819566233

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Wesleyan Pub Date: 5/15/2003 Binding: Paperback Pages: 372. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The World War II Combat Film: Anatomy of a Genre used book

The World War II Combat Film: Anatomy of a Genre

by Jeanine Basinger, Jeremy Arnold

price: $5.44

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780819566232 ISBN: 0819566233

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Wesleyan Pub Date: 5/15/2003 Binding: Paperback Pages: 372. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The World War II Combat Film: Anatomy of a Genre

by Jeanine Basinger

price: $8.44

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780231059527 ISBN: 0231059523

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-library. 166-v Book Club Edition Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The World War II Combat Film: Anatomy of a Genre

by Jeanine Basinger

price: $13.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1986-03 ISBN-13: 9780231059527 ISBN: 0231059523

Description: Very Good. Very good condition. All pages and cover are clean. Ex library copy. May have a clear plastic book cover, library stamps, catalog numbers, stickers or other markings. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scouter Page's Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The World War II Combat Film: Anatomy of a Genre

by Basinger, Jeanine

price: $17.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780231059527 ISBN: 0231059523

Description: Very good. 1986 HARDCOVER NAME IN BOOK CLEAN PAGES BOOK HAS SOME AGE 373 PAGES+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books On The Run, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The World War II Combat Film: Anatomy of a Genre new book

The World War II Combat Film: Anatomy of a Genre

by Basinger, Jeanine, and Arnold, Jeremy (Contributions by)

list price: $26.95

our price: $24.26

you save: $2.69 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wesleyan University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780819566232 ISBN: 0819566233

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 376 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The World War II Combat Film: Anatomy of a Genre

by Basinger, Jeanine

price: $42.07

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York Date Published: 1986

Description: VG with a VG dust jacket. The dust jacket has minor wear at the edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Westsider Rare & Used Books In, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

World War II Combat Film: Anatomy of a Genre

by Basinger, Jeanine

price: $45.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press,, NY: Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780231059527 ISBN: 0231059523

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0231059523. First edition. INSCRIBED by the author in the year of publication. Light foxing on top edge, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The World War II Combat Film: Anatomy of a Genre

by Jeanine Basinger

price: $18.04

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1986-03 ISBN-13: 9780231059527 ISBN: 0231059523

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The World War II Combat Film: Anatomy of a Genre

by Basinger, Jeanine

price: $18.95

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1986

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 373pp. Yellow cloth boards. DJ has a bit of edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dr. Books, SC, USA

Reliability: High

The World War II Combat Film: Anatomy of a Genre used book

The World War II Combat Film: Anatomy of a Genre

by Basinger, Jeanine; Arnold, Jeremy

price: $19.05

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wesleyan ISBN-13: 9780819566232 ISBN: 0819566233

Description: Good. 0819566233 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The World War II Combat Film: Anatomy of a Genre used book

The World War II Combat Film: Anatomy of a Genre

by Basinger, Jeanine; Arnold, Jeremy

price: $19.05

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wesleyan ISBN-13: 9780819566232 ISBN: 0819566233

Description: Good. 0819566233 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The World War II Combat Film: Anatomy of a Genre new book

The World War II Combat Film: Anatomy of a Genre

by Basinger, Jeanine And Arnold, Jeremy

price: $19.93

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: WESLEYAN UNIV PR Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780819566232 ISBN: 0819566233

Description: New. One of America's most renowned film scholars, Jeanine Basinger, offers a revealing, perceptive and highly readable look at the combat film. Discussing over one thousand movies, Basinger covers in-depth the key examples of the genre and uses them to d... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The World War II Combat Film: Anatomy of a Genre new book

The World War II Combat Film: Anatomy of a Genre

by Jeanine Basinger

price: $20.23

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780819566232 ISBN: 0819566233

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The World War II Combat Film: Anatomy of a Genre used book

The World War II Combat Film: Anatomy of a Genre

by Basinger, Jeanine

price: $22.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Trade Paperback Edition Binding: Trade Paperback, Film Clips Publisher: Wesleyan Univ Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780819566232 ISBN: 0819566233

Description: Fine+ 0819566233. NO names or ANY markings.; 510941; 376 Pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enterprise Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The World War II Combat Film: Anatomy of a Genre new book

The World War II Combat Film: Anatomy of a Genre

by Jeanine Basinger

price: $22.53

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wesleyan Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780819566232 ISBN: 0819566233

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The World War II Combat Film: Anatomy of a Genre

by Basinger, Jeanine

price: $29.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia Univ Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780231059527 ISBN: 0231059523

Description: Very good condition hardback in very good jacket. No marks inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Run For Cover!, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The World War II Combat Film: Anatomy of a Genre new book

The World War II Combat Film: Anatomy of a Genre

by Jeanine Basinger

price: $31.59

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780819566232 ISBN: 0819566233

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The World War II Combat Film: Anatomy of a Genre

by Jeanine Basinger

price: $45.20

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY PRESS Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780231059527 ISBN: 0231059523

Description: Ex-Library Published by Columbia University Press in 1986. Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 373. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The World War II Combat Film: Anatomy of a Genre

by Jeanine Basinger

price: $46.80

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780231059527 ISBN: 0231059523

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition. pp., 750grams, ISBN: 0231059523. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The World War II Combat Film Anatomy of a Genre

by Basinger, Jeanine

price: $36.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780231059527 ISBN: 0231059523

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0231059523. One very small closed tear on upper edge of DJ.; Covers the history of World War II combat films for the 4 decades following the war.; Small 4to 9"-11" tall; 373 pages; 26396QmWW2. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Novel Shoppe, TX, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.