About this title: A reading of the World War II combat film. Discussing over 1000 movies, Jeanine Basinger covers in-depth the key examples of the genre and uses them to define the meaning of genre itself. From "Bataan" to "Battleground" to "The Dirty Dozen" to "Saving Private Ryan", the work traces the evolution of the combat genre, as its recurring characters, ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: SOME ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Wesleyan Pub Date: 5/15/2003 Binding: Paperback Pages: 372. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Columbia University Press
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780231059527ISBN:0231059523
Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-library. 166-v Book Club Edition Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Columbia University Press
Date Published: 1986-03
ISBN-13:9780231059527ISBN:0231059523
Description: Very Good. Very good condition. All pages and cover are clean. Ex library copy. May have a clear plastic book cover, library stamps, catalog numbers, stickers or other markings. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Columbia University Press,, NY:
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780231059527ISBN:0231059523
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0231059523. First edition. INSCRIBED by the author in the year of publication. Light foxing on top edge, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Columbia University Press
Date Published: 1986-03
ISBN-13:9780231059527ISBN:0231059523
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Description: Good. 0819566233 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Description: Good. 0819566233 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: WESLEYAN UNIV PR
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780819566232ISBN:0819566233
Description: New. One of America's most renowned film scholars, Jeanine Basinger, offers a revealing, perceptive and highly readable look at the combat film. Discussing over one thousand movies, Basinger covers in-depth the key examples of the genre and uses them to d... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY PRESS
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780231059527ISBN:0231059523
Description: Ex-Library Published by Columbia University Press in 1986. Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 373. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Columbia University Press
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780231059527ISBN:0231059523
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0231059523. One very small closed tear on upper edge of DJ.; Covers the history of World War II combat films for the 4 decades following the war.; Small 4to 9"-11" tall; 373 pages; 26396QmWW2. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.