» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Black Notice

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Black Notice

by Patricia D Cornwell

About this title: When a mysterious Belgian cargo ship arrives at Richmond's Deep Water Terminal carrying the horrifically decomposed body of a stowaway, forensic expert Dr. Kay Scarpetta is called upon to solve the mystery. Suspense builds when initial tests fail to determine the identity of the corpse or the cause of death. Using the victim's personal belongings ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Black Notice used book

Black Notice

by Cornwell, Patricia D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 07/1999 ISBN-13: 9780399145087 ISBN: 0399145087

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Black Notice used book

Black Notice

by Cornwell, Patricia D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 07/1999 ISBN-13: 9780399145087 ISBN: 0399145087

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 415 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Black Notice used book

Black Notice

by Cornwell, Patricia D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 07/1999 ISBN-13: 9780399145087 ISBN: 0399145087

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 415 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Black Notice used book

Black Notice

by Cornwell, Patricia D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 07/1999 ISBN-13: 9780399145087 ISBN: 0399145087

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 415 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Black Notice used book

Black Notice

by Cornwell, Patricia D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 07/1999 ISBN-13: 9780399145087 ISBN: 0399145087

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 415 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Black Notice used book

Black Notice

by Cornwell, Patricia D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 07/1999 ISBN-13: 9780399145087 ISBN: 0399145087

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 415 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Black Notice used book

Black Notice

by Cornwell, Patricia D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 07/1999 ISBN-13: 9780399145087 ISBN: 0399145087

Description: Very Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 415 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Black Notice used book

Black Notice

by Cornwell, Patricia D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 07/1999 ISBN-13: 9780399145087 ISBN: 0399145087

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 415 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Black Notice used book

Black Notice

by Cornwell, Patricia D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 07/1999 ISBN-13: 9780399145087 ISBN: 0399145087

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 415 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Black Notice used book

Black Notice

by Cornwell, Patricia D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 07/1999 ISBN-13: 9780399145087 ISBN: 0399145087

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 415 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Black Notice used book

Black Notice

by Cornwell, Patricia D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 07/1999 ISBN-13: 9780399145087 ISBN: 0399145087

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 415 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Black Notice used book

Black Notice

by Cornwell, Patricia D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 07/1999 ISBN-13: 9780399145087 ISBN: 0399145087

Description: Very Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 415 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Black Notice used book

Black Notice

by Cornwell, Patricia D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 07/1999 ISBN-13: 9780399145087 ISBN: 0399145087

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 415 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Black Notice used book

Black Notice

by Cornwell, Patricia D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 07/1999 ISBN-13: 9780399145087 ISBN: 0399145087

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 415 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Black Notice used book

Black Notice

by Cornwell, Patricia D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 07/1999 ISBN-13: 9780399145087 ISBN: 0399145087

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 415 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Black Notice used book

Black Notice

by Cornwell, Patricia D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 07/1999 ISBN-13: 9780399145087 ISBN: 0399145087

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 415 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Black Notice used book

Black Notice

by Cornwell, Patricia D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 07/1999 ISBN-13: 9780399145087 ISBN: 0399145087

Description: Very Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 415 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Black Notice used book

Black Notice

by Cornwell, Patricia D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 07/1999 ISBN-13: 9780399145087 ISBN: 0399145087

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 415 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Black Notice used book

Black Notice

by Cornwell, Patricia D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 07/1999 ISBN-13: 9780399145087 ISBN: 0399145087

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 415 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Black Notice used book

Black Notice

by Cornwell, Patricia D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 07/1999 ISBN-13: 9780399145087 ISBN: 0399145087

Description: Very Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 415 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Black Notice used book

Black Notice

by Cornwell, Patricia D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 07/1999 ISBN-13: 9780399145087 ISBN: 0399145087

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 415 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Black Notice used book

Black Notice

by Cornwell, Patricia D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 07/1999 ISBN-13: 9780399145087 ISBN: 0399145087

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 415 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Black Notice used book

Black Notice

by Cornwell, Patricia D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 07/1999 ISBN-13: 9780399145087 ISBN: 0399145087

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 415 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Black Notice used book

Black Notice

by Cornwell, Patricia D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 07/1999 ISBN-13: 9780399145087 ISBN: 0399145087

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 415 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Black Notice used book

Black Notice

by Cornwell, Patricia D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 07/1999 ISBN-13: 9780399145087 ISBN: 0399145087

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 415 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 7, 2009
By Ingeborg, Brookline, MA

"Just pulled this off the 2nd hand shelves at Booksmith for a quick mystery hit. Turns out I had already read it - but it was good the 2nd time, too."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 10, 2009
By Jenn, New Haven, MI

"This one is really far-fetched and I give a lot of leeway with my FICTION, but come on already! Give this woman a little happiness - a little? Lots of autopsy scenes and the bickering with Marino is getting old. Cornwell has to find some new perspective to breathe some life back into this series."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 7, 2009
By Naomi, Wiltshire, The United Kingdom

"This was a bit of a shocker - Dr Scarpetta's lover/man of her life gets murdered most horribly - I feel guilty to admit that I feel less sorry for poor old Kay Scarpetta than for the future plots as Benton Wesley and his psychological profiling added a lot of meat to the plots - who'll take his place? (No I don't mean in kay's bed I mean as a profiler?!!) Whole story fairly disturbing wonder how the next will pick it up?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jun 24, 2009
By Sbfrazier, The United States

"I've been reqading a lot of popular novels to see if maybe I can't do better, or at least as good. But this book is horrible. Populated by a bunch of emotionally disturbed characters who whine--even the men. Horrible. I thought while reading that this woman is disturbed. A brief look at the author's wikipedia page told me all I needed to know-Cornwell is a disturbed woman. Gets a star because she's published more books than I ever will."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Black Notice by Patricia D Cornwell

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.8 out of 5 2.8 out of 5
13 of 19 (68%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.