Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Random House Trade
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780394716763ISBN:0394716760
Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Softcover; Fair condition; approx. 1" of top right corner of cover is cut off; Printed Text Good; tanning to pages; some shelfwear; (shelf G103); "This book gives a comparative analysis of the differing slave systems in the New World as well as discusses the thought of George Fitzhugh, a leading pro-slavery theorist of the Old South"; 274 pages; read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books USA
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780394716763ISBN:0394716760
Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. owner's name, pencil lining in text, water dampened, functional. Small format paperback (US). Vintage Books, V676. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Random House Trade
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780394716763ISBN:0394716760
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Vintage Books, 676. A nice sturdy copy! Pages clean and unmarked with natural age tanning. Binding tight with reading crease. Cover shiny and attractive with light edge/shelf wear (includes scuffing and edge/corner chips or dings). A crisp, healthy book. read more
Edition: V-676
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books, New York
Date Published: 1971
Description: Good. No dust jacket. owner's name, wraps scuffed, no markings evident in text, corners bumped. xii, 274 p. Bibliographical references included in "Notes" (p. [245]-265) read more
Description: Fair; 1971. 0394716760. Aged with page darkening, has spine crease, pen marks inside cover-age spots on outer page edge side of book-usable.; Paperback; Vintage Books; New York; 16mo 6"-7" tall; 274 pages; , read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780394716763ISBN:0394716760
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover has light wear, name on front end page, remainder type mark, pages are otherwise unmarked. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Vintage Books, 676. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York
Date Published: 1969
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Brown cloth cover; library markings on front pastedown and free front endpaper; some underlining throughout text; 274 pages. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Vintage, New York
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780394716763ISBN:0394716760
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. xi, 274 pp. Rubbing to the cover edges; there is a single stress crease on the spine. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. read more
Edition: Owner's Name on Front End Paper
Binding: Cloth. No Markings in the Text
Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York
Date Published: 1969
Description: Very Good in Good to Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 274 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. Spine of price clipped dust jacket is faded / discolored. The mylar protected jacket shows wear along the edges and corners. read more
Description: FINE-/Trade pb. Two excellent extended essays about the ruling slave society in America, by a leading expert. Unusually nice condition, no markings, straight and clean, bright covers, scant wear only. 1971, Vintage trade pb, 1st printing, 274 pp read more
Edition: First Paperback Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Vintage Books, New York
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780394716763ISBN:0394716760
Description: Very Good. (x) 274 pp. Vintage Book V676. Light edge and corner wear with a faintly creased and slightly faded spine; creased on the lower right corner of the front cover; not store stamped. The Contents are: THE AMERICAN SLAVE SYSTEMS IN WORLD PERSPECTIVE: Preliminary Observations on Afro-American Slavery and the Rise of Capitalism; The Slave Systems and Their European Antecedents; Class and Race. THE LOGICAL OUTCOME OF THE SLAVEHOLDERS' PHILOSOPHY-An Exposition Interpretation and Critique of ... read more
Edition: Text is Free of Markings
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Wesleyan University Press, Middletown, CT
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780819551986ISBN:0819551988
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 274 pp. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York
Date Published: 1969
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Excellent Copy. Pages are crisp, clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Dust Jacket is intact with no tears and slight edge wear well protected in plastic covering. Very Nice Copy. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon, New York
Date Published: 1969
Description: Very Good jacket. Genovese examines slavery in the New World compared against Western Europe and Africa confronting the place of slavery in the socioeconomic evolution of the Atlantic community and that different paths to abolition are yet to be explained and tries to transcend a narrow definition of class which would be useless in Marxian analysis. Fine in brown cloth in a Very Good unchipped dust jacket, creases, closed tear. 274pp. read more
Description: NY: Pantheon, 1969. xii, 274 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Short gift inscription front endpaper. DJ price clipped, spine sunning. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.