» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The world the slaveholders made; two essays in interpretation

by Eugene D. Genovese

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The World the Slaveholders Made; Two Essays in Interpretation

by Genovese, Eugene D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. xii, 274 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The World the Slaveholders Made: Two Essays in Interpretation

by Genovese, Eugene D

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780394716763 ISBN: 0394716760

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Softcover; Fair condition; approx. 1" of top right corner of cover is cut off; Printed Text Good; tanning to pages; some shelfwear; (shelf G103); "This book gives a comparative analysis of the differing slave systems in the New World as well as discusses the thought of George Fitzhugh, a leading pro-slavery theorist of the Old South"; 274 pages; read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Shoreline Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The World the Slaveholders Made: Two Essays in Interpretation

by Genovese, Eugene D.

price: $2.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780394716763 ISBN: 0394716760

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. owner's name, pencil lining in text, water dampened, functional. Small format paperback (US). Vintage Books, V676. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Redfish Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The World the Slaveholders Made: Two Essays in Interpretation

by Genovese, Eugene D

price: $2.07

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780394716763 ISBN: 0394716760

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Vintage Books, 676. A nice sturdy copy! Pages clean and unmarked with natural age tanning. Binding tight with reading crease. Cover shiny and attractive with light edge/shelf wear (includes scuffing and edge/corner chips or dings). A crisp, healthy book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Englewood Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

World the Slaveholders Made Two Essays

by Genovese, Eugene D

price: $2.45

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Random House~trade ISBN-13: 9780394716763 ISBN: 0394716760

Description: Good. 0394716760 Softcover with edgewear, creasing & heavy tanning, name inside. Scans available on request. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Sanders, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The World the Slaveholders Made: Two Essays in Interpretation

by Genovese, Eugene D.

price: $3.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: V-676 Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York Date Published: 1971

Description: Good. No dust jacket. owner's name, wraps scuffed, no markings evident in text, corners bumped. xii, 274 p. Bibliographical references included in "Notes" (p. [245]-265) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redfish Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The World the Slaveholders Made: Two Essays in Interpretation

by Genovese, Eugene D.

price: $3.95

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780394716763 ISBN: 0394716760

Description: Fair; 1971. 0394716760. Aged with page darkening, has spine crease, pen marks inside cover-age spots on outer page edge side of book-usable.; Paperback; Vintage Books; New York; 16mo 6"-7" tall; 274 pages; , read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The World the Slaveholders Made: Two Essays in Interpretation

by Genovese, Eugene D

price: $3.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780394716763 ISBN: 0394716760

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover has light wear, name on front end page, remainder type mark, pages are otherwise unmarked. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Vintage Books, 676. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renee's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The World the Slaveholders Made; Two Essays in Interpretation

by Genovese, Eugene D.

price: $4.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Brown cloth cover; library markings on front pastedown and free front endpaper; some underlining throughout text; 274 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The World the Slaveholders Made: Two Essays in Interpretation

by Genovese, Eugene D

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wesleyan Publishing House Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780819551986 ISBN: 0819551988

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. remainder mark on the lower edge. Library binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Iron Engine, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The World the Slaveholders Made: Two Essays in Interpretation

by Genovese, Eugene D.

price: $7.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage, New York Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780394716763 ISBN: 0394716760

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. xi, 274 pp. Rubbing to the cover edges; there is a single stress crease on the spine. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Persephone's Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The World the Slaveholders Made: Two Essays in Interpretation

by Genovese, Eugene D.

price: $7.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Vintage Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books, NY: Date Published: [1971] ISBN-13: 9780394716763 ISBN: 0394716760

Description: Very good + copy in Mass Market Paperback. xi + 274. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McAllister & Solomon Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

World the Slaveholders Made: Two Essays in Interpretation

by Genovese, Eugene D.

price: $8.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Owner's Name on Front End Paper Binding: Cloth. No Markings in the Text Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good in Good to Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 274 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. Spine of price clipped dust jacket is faded / discolored. The mylar protected jacket shows wear along the edges and corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montana Book Company, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The World the Slaveholders Made: Two Essays in Interpretation

by Genovese, Eugene D.

price: $8.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Pantheon, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: VG in VG DJ. Exlibrary with usual markings and light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tavern Village Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The World the Slaveholders Made: Two Essays in Interpretation

by Genovese, Eugene D

price: $8.75

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780394716763 ISBN: 0394716760

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. A Fine Copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Vintage Books, 676. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The First Edition, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The World the Slaveholders Made: Two Essays in Interpretation

by Genovese, Eugene D

price: $8.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780394716763 ISBN: 0394716760

Description: FINE-/Trade pb. Two excellent extended essays about the ruling slave society in America, by a leading expert. Unusually nice condition, no markings, straight and clean, bright covers, scant wear only. 1971, Vintage trade pb, 1st printing, 274 pp read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: LANDS AWAY BOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The World the Slaveholders Made: Two Essays in Interpretation

by Genovese, Eugene D.

price: $9.25

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wesleyan University Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780819551986 ISBN: 0819551988

Description: Hardcover with Dust jacket. Dj is price clipped. Leaves are clean. Edge wear. VERY GOOD+. /VG-. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: oblivion books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The world the slaveholders made; two essays in interpretation

by Genovese, Eugene D.

price: $10.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Good in good dust jacket. xii, 274 p. 22 cm. Bibliographical references included in "Notes" (p. [245]-265) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Addict, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The World the Slaveholders Made: Two Essays in Interpretation

by Genovese, Eugene D.

price: $10.47

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Panethon Books Date Published: 1969

Description: Very good dust jacket with lightly sunned spine. Very good condition. 274p. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The World the Slaveholders Made-Two Essays in Interpretation

by Genovese, Eugene D.

price: $13.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books, New York Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780394716763 ISBN: 0394716760

Description: Very Good. (x) 274 pp. Vintage Book V676. Light edge and corner wear with a faintly creased and slightly faded spine; creased on the lower right corner of the front cover; not store stamped. The Contents are: THE AMERICAN SLAVE SYSTEMS IN WORLD PERSPECTIVE: Preliminary Observations on Afro-American Slavery and the Rise of Capitalism; The Slave Systems and Their European Antecedents; Class and Race. THE LOGICAL OUTCOME OF THE SLAVEHOLDERS' PHILOSOPHY-An Exposition Interpretation and Critique of ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: W. Fraser Sandercombe, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

World the Slaveholders Made: Two Essays in Interpretation

by Genovese, Eugene D.

price: $15.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Text is Free of Markings Binding: Cloth Publisher: Wesleyan University Press, Middletown, CT Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780819551986 ISBN: 0819551988

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 274 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montana Book Company, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The World the Slaveholders Made; Two Essays in Interpretation

by Genovese, Eugene D.

price: $16.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Excellent Copy. Pages are crisp, clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Dust Jacket is intact with no tears and slight edge wear well protected in plastic covering. Very Nice Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: House of Mystery, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The World the Slaveholders Made. Two Essays in Interpretation

by Genovese, Eugene

price: $17.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good jacket. Genovese examines slavery in the New World compared against Western Europe and Africa confronting the place of slavery in the socioeconomic evolution of the Atlantic community and that different paths to abolition are yet to be explained and tries to transcend a narrow definition of class which would be useless in Marxian analysis. Fine in brown cloth in a Very Good unchipped dust jacket, creases, closed tear. 274pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Eves Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The World the Slaveholders Made Two Essays in Interpretation

by Genovese, Eugene D.

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good-in Very Good-dust jacket. Dust jacket edges tattered and torn. Corner's bumped and edgewear to book.; 8.75" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The World the Slaveholders Made: Two Essays in Interpretation

by Genovese, Eugene D.

price: $20.46

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: NY: Pantheon, 1969. xii, 274 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Short gift inscription front endpaper. DJ price clipped, spine sunning. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recollection Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.