About this title: Native American religions, Protestantism, Catholicism, Orthodox Christianity, Buddhism, Hinduism, and most other world religions have something in common: They are all practiced in America. Americans are religious people. We cannot fully understand America, says volume editor Jacob Neusner, without making sense of its diverse religious life. We need to understand what religion is thought to be, how it works, and why it matters to people. The contributors to this volume provide basic information about each religion, give its history, review the figures who founded it, and emphasize how each ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: Rev Exp
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press
Date Published: 10/01/1999
ISBN-13:9780664258399ISBN:0664258395
Description: Very Good. 0664258395 World Religions in America: An Introduction-Used book in Very Good Condition. Binding Tight. Pages Clean & Bright. Some Shelf Wear. Binding: Paperback ISBN13: 9780664258399 Size: 7 x 10 x.8 in. We are professional and prompt. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press
Date Published: 1999-10
ISBN-13:9780664258399ISBN:0664258395
Description: Good- Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 1999. Good Minus. Highlighting and notes at beginning of book. Both outside corners are worn. read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press
ISBN-13:9780664258399ISBN:0664258395
Description: Good. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press
ISBN-13:9780664258399ISBN:0664258395
Description: Fine. 0664258395 Paperback. Very minor shelfwear, otherwise, Binding, Cover/Title, and Pages in excellent condition. Thanks for your business! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket issued. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Four paragraphs have high lighting, otherwise contents like new, cover almost as good. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press
Date Published: 1999-10
ISBN-13:9780664258399ISBN:0664258395
Description: New. Binding is tight and square. Edges and corners crisp. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
Edition: Revised and Expanded ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780664258399ISBN:0664258395
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 271 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Oversized softcover trade paperback, Fine Condition (Brand new book! ). read more
"I the book I received has helped me alot in the class I am taking. The service I receive was fast and effiicent and the quaility of the book was unbelieveable. Thank You!"
"This is a decent book for a religion class, but not one I would suggest for recreational reading. There is a lot of information in here, which is good, but not all of it is presented in the best way. The chapter on Catholicism for example, is like a bad joke. Most of what is said could be seen as very insulting to those of the Catholic faith. My class actually omitted that chapter and used an article from another book instead."
"This was a thin, soft-cover textbook that I had in my Sociology of Religion class. It's come in handy with my social work career, though, because it gives a good overview of several different "cults" here in the USA. It's informative without being critical."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.