» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

World Religions in America: An Introduction

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

World Religions in America: An Introduction

by Jacob Neusner, PH.D. (Editor)

About this title: Native American religions, Protestantism, Catholicism, Orthodox Christianity, Buddhism, Hinduism, and most other world religions have something in common: They are all practiced in America. Americans are religious people. We cannot fully understand America, says volume editor Jacob Neusner, without making sense of its diverse religious life. We need to understand what religion is thought to be, how it works, and why it matters to people. The contributors to this volume provide basic information about each religion, give its history, review the figures who founded it, and emphasize how each ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
World Religions in America: an Introduction used book

World Religions in America: an Introduction

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Rev Exp Binding: Paperback Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press Date Published: 10/01/1999 ISBN-13: 9780664258399 ISBN: 0664258395

Description: Very Good. 0664258395 World Religions in America: An Introduction-Used book in Very Good Condition. Binding Tight. Pages Clean & Bright. Some Shelf Wear. Binding: Paperback ISBN13: 9780664258399 Size: 7 x 10 x.8 in. We are professional and prompt. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: ABDBooksellers [IOBA], MD, USA

Reliability: Best

World Religions in America: an Introduction used book

World Religions in America: an Introduction

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Rev Exp Binding: Paperback Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press Date Published: 10/1/1999 ISBN-13: 9780664258399 ISBN: 0664258395

Description: Very Good. 0664258395 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks D88. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

World Religions in America: An Introduction used book

World Religions in America: An Introduction

by Neusner, Jacob, Professor (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780664253004 ISBN: 0664253008

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 308 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lowcountry Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

World Religions in America: an Introduction used book

World Religions in America: an Introduction

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press ISBN-13: 9780664258399 ISBN: 0664258395

Description: Good. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

World Religions in America: an Introduction used book

World Religions in America: an Introduction

by Jacob Neusner

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780664253004 ISBN: 0664253008

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

World Religions in America: an Introduction used book

World Religions in America: an Introduction

by Jacob Neusner

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780664253004 ISBN: 0664253008

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

World Religions in America: an Introduction used book

World Religions in America: an Introduction

by Jacob Neusner

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780664258399 ISBN: 0664258395

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

World Religions in America: an Introduction used book

World Religions in America: an Introduction

by Jacob Neusner

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780664258399 ISBN: 0664258395

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

World Religions in America: an Introduction used book

World Religions in America: an Introduction

by Jacob Neusner

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780664258399 ISBN: 0664258395

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

World Religions in America: an Introduction used book

World Religions in America: an Introduction

by Jacob Neusner

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780664253004 ISBN: 0664253008

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Westminster John Knox Pr Pub Date: 2/1/1994 Binding: Paperback Pages: 308. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

World Religions in America: an Introduction used book

World Religions in America: an Introduction

by Jacob Neusner

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780664258399 ISBN: 0664258395

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

World Religions in America: An Introduction used book

World Religions in America: An Introduction

by Neusner, Jacob, Professor, PH.D. (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780664253004 ISBN: 0664253008

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

World Religions in America: an Introduction used book

World Religions in America: an Introduction

price: $2.32

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press ISBN-13: 9780664258399 ISBN: 0664258395

Description: Fine. 0664258395 Paperback. Very minor shelfwear, otherwise, Binding, Cover/Title, and Pages in excellent condition. Thanks for your business! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Shangri-la Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

World Religions in America: an Introduction used book

World Religions in America: an Introduction

price: $2.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Westminster John Knox Pr Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780664253004 ISBN: 0664253008

Description: Good. 1994; former library book; Paperback; No notes/hiliting; Clean pages; Lightly edgeworn cover; No dog-ears; Strong binding; usual library stickers, stamps, and marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

World Religions in America: an Introduction used book

World Religions in America: an Introduction

price: $3.98

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780664220532 ISBN: 0664220533

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

World Religions in America: An Introduction used book

World Religions in America: An Introduction

by Neusner, Jacob, PH.D. (Editor)

price: $4.24

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780664220532 ISBN: 0664220533

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

World Religions in America: an Introduction used book

World Religions in America: an Introduction

by Neusner Jacob

price: $5.50

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Westminster John Knox Pr, Louisville, Kentucky, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780664253004 ISBN: 0664253008

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Light wear. Unmarked and tightly bound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mardi's Book Mart, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

World Religions in America: an Introduction used book

World Religions in America: an Introduction

by Jacob Neusner

price: $5.75

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780664258399 ISBN: 0664258395

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

World Religions in America: an Introduction used book

World Religions in America: an Introduction

by Jacob Neusner

price: $5.75

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780664258399 ISBN: 0664258395

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Writing inside. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

World Religions in America: An Introduction used book

World Religions in America: An Introduction

by Neusner, Jacob, Professor, PH.D. (Editor)

price: $5.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780664253004 ISBN: 0664253008

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. PAGES CLEAN, BINDING TIGHT read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: charliesbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

World Religions in America: an Introduction used book

World Religions in America: an Introduction

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westminster John Knox Pr Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780664220532 ISBN: 0664220533

Description: Very Good. NO DUSTJACKET slight exterior scuff FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

World Religions in America: an Introduction used book

World Religions in America: an Introduction

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780664258399 ISBN: 0664258395

Description: Very Good. SLIGHT EXTERIOR SCUFF slight exterior scuff FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

World Religions in America: an Introduction used book

World Religions in America: an Introduction

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780664258399 ISBN: 0664258395

Description: Very Good. Slight exterior scuff FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

World Religions in America: an Introduction new book

World Religions in America: an Introduction

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Westminster John Knox Pr Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780664253004 ISBN: 0664253008

Description: New. New, may have remainder mark. FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

World Religions in America: An Introduction used book

World Religions in America: An Introduction

by Neusner, Jacob (Editor)

price: $6.85

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780664220532 ISBN: 0664220533

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Other than library markings, book is like new. 1.10" x 9.25" x 6.21". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. Brown, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 2, 2009
By awantedbe, Ironwood, MI

"I the book I received has helped me alot in the class I am taking. The service I receive was fast and effiicent and the quaility of the book was unbelieveable. Thank You!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Decent but..., Feb 19, 2009
By SeaKing

"This is a decent book for a religion class, but not one I would suggest for recreational reading. There is a lot of information in here, which is good, but not all of it is presented in the best way. The chapter on Catholicism for example, is like a bad joke. Most of what is said could be seen as very insulting to those of the Catholic faith. My class actually omitted that chapter and used an article from another book instead."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 26, 2008
By Carrie, Saint Augustine, FL

"This was a thin, soft-cover textbook that I had in my Sociology of Religion class. It's come in handy with my social work career, though, because it gives a good overview of several different "cults" here in the USA. It's informative without being critical."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
6 of 7 (86%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.