» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The world of Victoriana: illustrating the progress of furniture and the decorative arts in Britain and America from 1837 to 1901.

by James Norbury

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The World of Victoriana: Illustrating the Progress of Furniture and the Decorative Arts in Britain and America From 1837 to 1901

by James Norbury

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780600391210 ISBN: 0600391213

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The World of Victoriana: Illustrating the Progress of Furniture and the Decorative Arts in Britain and America From 1837 to 1901

by James Norbury

price: $7.14

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hamlyn Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780600391210 ISBN: 0600391213

Description: Very Good. 1972 large hardback no marks in the book and is in very good condition dust cover has a tear All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The world of Victoriana: illustrating the progress of furniture and the decorative arts in Britain and America from 1837 to 1901.

by Norbury, James

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hamlyn, London: New York Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780600391210 ISBN: 0600391213

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. book is fine in a very good DJ, pages are clean and unmarked, DJ shows signs of wear with edgewear and curling, DJ is mylar protected. 128 p. illus. (some col.). 30 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Melissa Cimicata, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

World of Victoriana, the

by James Norbury

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Hamlyn Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780600391210 ISBN: 0600391213

Description: Good in Good jacket. Dustcover worn and torn; internally All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The World of Victoriana. Illustrating the Progress of Furniture and the Decorative Arts in Britain and America From 1837 to 1901

by Norbury, James

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HAMLYN, N.Y. 1972, ISBN-13: 9780600391210 ISBN: 0600391213

Description: Quarto, hardcover, near fine in somewhat edgeworn blue pictorial dj. 128pp, illustrated with over 150 photographs and engravings in monochrome and color, many of which have been specially commissioned for this book, index; decorated endpapers showing old Victorialn lamps. Antiques, Collectibles and memorabilia from 1800's. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The world of Victoriana: illustrating the progress of furniture and the decorative arts in Britain and America from 1837 to 1901. used book

The world of Victoriana: illustrating the progress of furniture and the decorative arts in Britain and America from 1837 to 1901.

by Norbury, James

price: $15.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hamlyn, New York Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780600391210 ISBN: 0600391213

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Pictorial jacket shows wear along all edges including tear with small loss near top of front hinge, rubbing at top and bottom of both flat creases, head and tail of spine. Half-title, 128 p. illus., index. 4to Includes 160 pictures with over 30 in color. Some discoloration along edges on inside of dustjacket. Binding shows fading along top and bottom edges; light wear; small white spot on front. End papers show pages from Victorian catalogs. Pages show slight ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CAEdwards, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The World of Victoriana: Illustrating the Progress of Furniture and the Decorative Arts in Britain and America From 1837 to 1901: Illustrating the Progress of Furniture and the Decorative Arts in Britain and America From 1837 to 1901

by Norbury, James

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hamlyn, United Kingdom Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780600391210 ISBN: 0600391213

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. DJ nicely in archival wraps with nicks & minor tears to the edges. Lightly soiled. 128 pages with 160 illustrations including 30 in colour. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hudson River Book Shoppe, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

World (the) of Victoriana

by Norbury, James

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Norbury, James., The Hamlyn Pub. Group, nd, c1972, cloth, illus. end papers, vg w/chipped dj (tears & small pieces missing), 128 pp w/index, B & W/color illus., 4to, '...Illustrating the progress of furniture and the decorative arts in Britain and America. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The World of Victoriana

by Norbury, James

price: $18.31

Ships from LINCS., UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Hamlyn, 1972. 0600391213 ISBN-13: 9780600391210 ISBN: 0600391213

Description: 11.25" x 8.5". original binding with dustwrapper. 128 pages. many black + white and some colour photographs and Illustrations. book is in very good condition. dustwrapper is price clipped and tatty with some pieces missing. V.G. +/ G-. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P. Cassidy (Bookseller), LINCS., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The World of Victoriana: Illustrating the Progress of Furniture and the Decorative Arts in Britain and America From 1837 to 1901

by Norbury, James

price: $22.70

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardback without dust wrapper. Publisher: Hamlyn Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780600391210 ISBN: 0600391213

Description: Very Good. Organised on a room-by-room basis, the book gives a basic overview of mid to late 19c furniture and artefacts. Generously illustrated with 160 pictures including over 30 in colour, including photographs, drawings and facsimile period promotional material. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: uncle phil's books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The World of Victoriana. Illustrating the Progress of Furniture and the Decorative Arts in Britain and American From 1837 to 1901

by James Norbury:

price: $24.48

Ships from DG, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London, Hamlyn, 1972

Description: First. With 150 photographs and engravings in monochrome and colour, many of which are specially commissioned. 128pp. Blue cloth with Vg dj which has one or two small tears to top edge. Otherwise vG. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Pend Books, DG, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The World of Victoriana. Illustrating the Progress of Furniture and the Decorative Arts in Britain and America From 1837 to 1901

by Norbury, James:

price: $26.28

Ships from W.A., AUSTRALIA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780600391210 ISBN: 0600391213

Description: London, Hamlyn, (1972). Quarto, cloth, top edge v. sl. foxed else fine in d/w, colour and b&w illust., pp. 128 (double columns). ISBN 0 600 39121 3. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, W.A., AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The World of Victoriana: Illustrating the Progress of Furniture and the Decorative Arts in Britain and America From 1837 to 1901

by James Norbury

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hamlyn ISBN-13: 9780600391210 ISBN: 0600391213

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

World of Victoriana, the

by Norbury, James

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hamlyn Date Published: 13/10/1972 ISBN-13: 9780600391210 ISBN: 0600391213

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

World of Victoriana, the

by Norbury, James

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hamlyn Date Published: 13/10/1972 ISBN-13: 9780600391210 ISBN: 0600391213

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The World of Victoriana: Illustrating the Progress of Furniture and the Decorative Arts in Britain and America From 1837 to 1901

price: $3.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780600391210 ISBN: 0600391213

Description: Good. Hardcover no jacket. copyright. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The World of Victoriana: Illustrating the Progress of Furniture and the Decorative Arts in Britain and America From 1837 to 1901

by Norbury, James

price: $4.89

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: London, New York, Hamlyn, 1972 ISBN-13: 9780600391210 ISBN: 0600391213

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The World of Victoriana: Illustrating the Progress of Furniture and the Decorative Arts in Britain and America From 1837 to 1901: Illustrating the Progress of Furniture and the Decorative Arts in Britain and America From 1837 to 1901

by Norbury, James

price: $5.37

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hamlyn, United Kingdom Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780600391210 ISBN: 0600391213

Description: Good Exlibrary in Good jacket. Dust Jacket in Plastic Exlibra C2. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinding, Ltd, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The World of Victoriana

by Norbury, James

price: $5.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Hamlyn, 1972. ( hb with dj, dj worn and tattered in acid free cover, cover faded, o/w in good cond. ) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Nook, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The World of Victoriana: Illustrating the Progress of Furniture and the Decorative Arts in Britain and America From 1837 to 1901: Illustrating the Progress of Furniture and the Decorative Arts in Britain and America From 1837 to 1901

by Norbury, James

price: $6.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hamlyn, United Kingdom Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780600391210 ISBN: 0600391213

Description: Good in Good jacket. 4to. Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, light edgewear. Jacket is laminated and has light to moderate rubbing/edgewear & chipping, price clipped. International shipping may not be available due to the size/weight of this title. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

The World of Victoriana

by Norbury, James

price: $6.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HC ISBN-13: 9780600391210 ISBN: 0600391213

Description: G+; 1972; no d/j. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jills New & Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The World of Victoriana

by Norbury, James

price: $8.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: na Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hamlyn, London Date Published: 1972

Description: 4to. VG+/VG+. Blue cloth slightly faded. DJ slightly shelfworn. Collecting. 5-71-137. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The World of Victoriana: Illustrating the Progress of Furniture and the...

by James Norbury

price: $14.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hamlyn Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780600391210 ISBN: 0600391213

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER-1972 First Edition-Spine sunned, boards slightly soiled; internally in Very Good+ condition; no dust jacket-bts6. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grace, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The World of Victoriana

by Norbury, James

price: $16.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hamlyn, London Date Published: 1972

Description: Later. Very good in very good dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The World of Victoriana-Illustrating the Progress of Furniture and the Decorative Arts in Britain and America From 1837 to 1901

by Norbury, James

price: $17.25

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound. Publisher: Hamlyn, London Date Published: 1992

Description: VG/VG with small tear in dustjacket. A very nice reference, sure to get use in your library. Blue cloth with glossy, blue color-illustrated dustjacket. 128 pp., profusely illustrated mostly in bw. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kevin Mullen, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.