Description: Acceptable. Former library book. 1974 Unknown Binding. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase benefits the Brooklyn Public Library. read more
Description: Very Good. Hardcover w/ dj. No objectionable defects; average condition for its age. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings except for previous owner's name inside front cover. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Tudor Publishing Company
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780814805794ISBN:0814805795
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 1973 Hard Cover., Tudor Publishing. 144 pgs. Owner note Title Page. No other marks, clean Pgs. Binding tight. DJ very good with only very light shelf wear. Translated by Anthony Werner. Frontis of Sculptures on an Etruscan burial stele. Table of Contents: A the Dawn of Civilozation; The Etruscan People and its Mystery; History of the Etruscans; The Land and The Towns; Trade; An Art of Living; Knowledge and the Arts; Beliefs; The Art of Divination. read more
Edition: First American edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Tudor Publishing Co, New York
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780814805794ISBN:0814805795
Description: Near fine. Imperial octavo (8vo) 9.25 x 7.5 inches bound in white textured boards, gilt titled spine; illustrated endleaves. Translated by Anthony Werner. [4] 143 [1] pp. Illustrated inline with numerous black and white photographs and fourteen full color plates. read more
Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. ISBN 0814805795. Archaeology. Hardcover. translated by Anthony Werner. color and b/w plates. Minor laminate peel on dj. VG /VG dj. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Tudor Publishing Co. , NY
Description: C. 1973, editions Minerva, S. A. , Geneve. Hardback. 8vo. 143 pgs. Near new. Boards bright white-spine edges a little dark from age. DJ-near new, edges a little shelf worn-Book appears new: pages c lean, tightly bound. Beautiful illustrations-b/w and full color. Translated by Anthony Werner. read more
Edition: Presumed First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Tudor Pub Co
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780814805794ISBN:0814805795
Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket; 1974. First edition. Hardbound. Book very good/jacket good. No PO marks, 143pp, no index. Jacket chipped, missing 3 bits, the large one in back orange pictorial endpapers. Who were the Etruscans? After early Greek... 0814805795. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Tudor Pub Co
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780814805794ISBN:0814805795
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Type: Hard Back A brilliant civilization with many unknowns about this Etruscan civilization which was born between the Tiber and the Arno, with many relics remaining in present day Tuscany. This book presents what is known and unknown, with illustrations throughout, in monotone with a few in full color. Hardcover Book in Fine Condition with a Very Good Dust Jacket. 143 pages. 8" x 9.5" tall. Translated by Anthony Werner. White cloth, very ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Tudor Publishing Co
Date Published: 1973
Description: Good in very good jacket. Hardback complete with dustcover, unclipped. Dustcover a bit worn along top edge; pages slightly foxed; rest All in good condition; read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Tudor Publishing Co.
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780814805794ISBN:0814805795
Description: Photographs. ISBN: 0814805795. Hardcover. Large octavo.143 pages. Very good. Light soiling to edges of white boards. Jacket flap price-clipped. All else clean, tight. Translated by Anthony Werner. B&w photos. Some color pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Tudor Publishing Company, New York
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780814805794ISBN:0814805795
Description: Small Quarto Size. VERY GOOD+ in VERY GOOD+ Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Colour and black & white iphotographs and B&W drawings/diagrams. Previous owner's name to the title page.144 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: TUDOR PUBLISHING CO
Date Published: 1973
Description: Good. Ex-library book, may contain library markings. Overall Good condition. May contain readers' names. Average shelf wear. Fast Shipping! ! ! Rely on our promptness and our ratings! ! ! read more
Description: Good in Good jacket. 4to. Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped. read more
Binding: Hb
Publisher: Tudor Pub Co, New York
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780814805794ISBN:0814805795
Description: VG- in VG jacket. 143 pp., illustrated. Some staining endpages, board edges discoloring, interior good. DJ edge wear, now in plastic wrap. read more
Description: Like New. PUB: Tudor Press 1973. Part of a series of very nice books on World History. Near Fine Hardcover with Near Fine dustjacket. Others Available. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.