» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The World of Sports Statistics: How the Fans and Professionals Record, Compile and Use Information

by Arthur Friedman

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The World of Sports Statistics: How the Fans and Professionals Record, Compile and Use Information

by Friedman, Arthur

price: $4.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Books Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780689108211 ISBN: 0689108214

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 302 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The World of Sports Statistics: How the Fans and Professionals Record, Compile and Use Information

by Friedman, Arthur

price: $4.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Books Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780689108211 ISBN: 0689108214

Description: Good. 302 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The World of Sports Statistics: How the Fans and Professionals Record, Compile and Use Information

by Arthur Friedman, Joel H. Cohen

price: $4.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780689108211 ISBN: 0689108214

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The World of Sports Statistics: How the Fans and Professionals Record, Compile and Use Information

by Arthur Friedman, Joel H. Cohen

price: $5.76

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780689108211 ISBN: 0689108214

Description: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The World of Sports Statistics: How the Fans and Professionals Record, Compile and Use Information

by Friedman, Arthur; Cohen, Joel H.

price: $5.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum ISBN-13: 9780689108211 ISBN: 0689108214

Description: Very Good. 0689108214 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please email us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Raintree

by Friedman

price: $6.58

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780689108211 ISBN: 0689108214

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. RED HARD COVER COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The World of Sports Statistics

by Friedman

price: $6.81

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780689108211 ISBN: 0689108214

Description: No Illustration. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. RED HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The World of Sports Statistics: How the Fans and Professionals Record, Compile and Use Information

by Friedman, Arthur

price: $7.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Books, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780689108211 ISBN: 0689108214

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Very good ++w/ very good dust jacket. Book would have been rated 'Fine" except for some slight folds at the head and heel of spine and a prior owner's blind stamp on the top corner of the first page. 302 p. Audience: General/trade. From the front dust jacket: "An old cliche of sports is thata "stats are for losers. " But, as written by one of the top men in the field, this lively, anecdote-filled account emphasizes that statistics, properly understood and ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Global Booksearch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The World of Sports Statistics

by Friedman

price: $9.23

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780689108211 ISBN: 0689108214

Description: No Illustration. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. RED HARD COVER, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The World of Sports Statistics: How the Fans and Professionals Record, Compile and Use Information

by Friedman, Arthur, and Cohen, Joel C. (Editor)

price: $24.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. stated 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holiday House Inc Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780689108211 ISBN: 0689108214

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. book tight clean, bright pages, dj bright shiny, very very tiny chips, near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

World of Sports Statistics

by Friedman

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback with Dust Jacket

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Leedys Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The World of Sports Statistics

by Friedman, Arthur; Cohen, Joel C. (Editor)

price: $4.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneneum, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780689108211 ISBN: 0689108214

Description: Fair Ex-Library/Good. 0689108214. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Academy Street Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

World of Sports Statistics

by Friedman, Arthur

price: $8.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER W/JACKET Publisher: SIMON & SCHUSTER Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780689108211 ISBN: 0689108214

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The World of Sports Statistics: How the Fans and Professionals Record, Compile and Use Information

by Friedman, Arthur; Cohen, Joel H.

price: $9.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, New York, U.S.A. : Atheneum Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780689108211 ISBN: 0689108214

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardcover in fine condition with fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The World of Sports Statistics

by Friedman, Arthur

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, New York Date Published: 1978

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾ "tall. An entertaining insider's view of the facts, fun and fantasy behind the numbers in sports. Red cloth covers with black lettering. First end page removed. Clean and tight pages, no markings in the book. Illustrated. 302 pages. Mylar covered jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Empire Booksellers, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The World of Sports Statistics

by Friedman, Arthur With Cohen, Joel H.

price: $25.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition, first printing. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780689108211 ISBN: 0689108214

Description: Fine in a near fine DJ. Introduction by Marv Albert. How the fans and professional record, complie and use information. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mike's Emporium, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The World of Sports Statistics: How the Fans and Professionals Record, Compile and Use Information

by Arthur Friedman

price: $64.51

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780689108211 ISBN: 0689108214

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.