» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

World of Secrets: The Uses and Limits of Intelligence

by Walter Laqueur

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

World of Secrets: the Uses and Limits of Intelligence

by Walter Laqueur

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780465092376 ISBN: 0465092373

Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD jacket. Hardbound, with the DJ, VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A World of Secrets: The Uses and Limits of Intelligence

by Laqueur, Walter

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780465092376 ISBN: 0465092373

Description: Very good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 404 p. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A World of Secrets: the Uses and Limits of Intelligence

by Laqueur, Walter

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465092369 ISBN: 0465092365

Description: Good. 0465092365 * PAPERBACK * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS * read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A World of Secrets: the Uses and Limits of Intelligence

by Walter Laqueur

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 7/1/1987 ISBN-13: 9780465092369 ISBN: 0465092365

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

World of Secrets: the Uses and Limits of Intelligence

by Walter Laqueur

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780465092376 ISBN: 0465092373

Description: Fair. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: SOME ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Basic Books Pub Date: 10/1/1985 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 404. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

World of Secrets: the Uses and Limits of Intelligence

by Walter Laqueur

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780465092376 ISBN: 0465092373

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A World of Secrets: The Uses and Limits of Intelligence

by Laqueur, Walter

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780465092376 ISBN: 0465092373

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 404 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

World of Secrets: the Uses and Limits of Intelligence

by Walter Laqueur

price: $5.85

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1985-10 ISBN-13: 9780465092376 ISBN: 0465092373

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover 1st Edition 1st Printing 1985, Binding square and tight, Corners sharp, Pages clean and bright, Couple small tears and creasing to dust jacket edges, Domestic Tracking. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FlintRidgeBooks, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A World of Secrets: the Uses and Limits of Intelligence

by Laqueur, Walter

price: $7.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Basic Books, 1987 ISBN-13: 9780465092369 ISBN: 0465092365

Description: Trade Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. Some heavy highlighting and marginal notes in first twenty or so pages, moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Margie Limbach, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A World of Secrets

by Laqueur

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780465092376 ISBN: 0465092373

Description: No Illustration. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. BLACK CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

World of Secrets: the Uses and Limits of Intelligence

by Walter Laqueur

price: $7.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780465092376 ISBN: 0465092373

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. first edition hardcover; light shelf wear to jacket; clean text; no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A World of Secrets the Uses and Limits of Intelligence

by Laqueur, Walter

price: $8.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780465092369 ISBN: 0465092365

Description: Very Good. 0465092365. Mild rubbing to covers; interior clean tight and unmarked.; 404 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

World of Secrets: the Uses and Limits of Intelligence

by Laqueur, Walter

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780465092376 ISBN: 0465092373

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Book is tight & clean/unmarked-barely opened, DJ has a bright appearance with No price clip-a very nice book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Parker-Fox LLC Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A World of Secrets: the Uses and Limits of Intelligence

by Laqueur, Walter

price: $9.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780465092376 ISBN: 0465092373

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 1st Printing. Near Fine w/remainder mark; Very Good DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liford's Books & More, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A World of Secrets: the Uses and Limits of Intelligence

by Walter Laqueur

price: $10.48

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465092369 ISBN: 0465092365

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A World of Secrets: the Uses and Limits of Intelligence

by Laqueur, Walter

price: $14.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic, NY Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780465092376 ISBN: 0465092373

Description: Fine in VG+ DJ, 1st prtg. ISBN 0465092373. xii, 404 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A World of Secrets: the Uses and Limits of Intelligence

by Laqueur, Walter

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition ~1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books, New York Date Published: 1985

Description: Vg in vg jacket; lite staining at bottom of front board, minor soiling on page edges else a tight square unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Kaye Books & Memorabilia, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A World of Secrets: the Uses and Limits of Intelligence

by Laqueur, Walter

price: $20.25

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: First Publisher: Basic Books, New York Date Published: c1985 ISBN-13: 9780465092376 ISBN: 0465092373

Description: fair, good. 25 cm, 404, notes, index, ink note on front endpaper, front bd weak/reglued at title page, name on fore-edge, highlighting/underlining. In this magisterial survey and assessment of U.S. intelligence activities over the last forty years, a world renowned scholar provides the first systematic and authoritative evaluation of this country's intelligence gathering machinery. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

World of Secrets: the Uses and Limits of Intelligence

by Laqueur, Walter

price: $25.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465092376 ISBN: 0465092373

Description: Very Good. 0465092373 Basic hardcover w/dj, 1985, 1st edition/1st printing, cloth bound, dj price $21.95, clean/tight & unmarked, surface wear only...NF/NF...Not a remainder or ex-lib junk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A World of Secrets: the Uses and Limits of Intelligence

by Laqueur, Walter

price: $32.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: First Publisher: Basic Books, New York Date Published: c1985 ISBN-13: 9780465092376 ISBN: 0465092373

Description: good, good. 25 cm, 404, notes, index, stains to fore-edge, some wear and small creases to DJ edges. In this magisterial survey and assessment of U.S. intelligence activities over the last forty years, a world renowned scholar provides the first systematic and authoritative evaluation of this country's intelligence gathering machinery. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

World of Secrets: the Uses and Limits of Intelligence

by Walter Laqueur

price: $56.53

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780465092376 ISBN: 0465092373

Description: New in New jacket. Slight shelf wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

World of Secrets (745b-39)

by Laqueur, Walter

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first printing Binding: hardback binding Publisher: Basic Books, N.Y. Date Published: cr.1985 ISBN-13: 9780465092376 ISBN: 0465092373

Description: book is in good+ condition. 6 1/2 x 9 1/2 inches jacket is in good+ condition. 404 pgs. Uses and Limits of Intelligence-Twentieth Century Fund Book_ intelligence-knowledge ex-lib. Few marks-has pckt. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lee Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

World of Secrets: the Uses and Limits of Intelligence

by Walter Laqueur

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465092376 ISBN: 0465092373

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

World of Secrets: the Uses and Limits of Intelligence

by Walter Laqueur

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780465092376 ISBN: 0465092373

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A World of Secrets: the Uses and Limits of Intelligence (a Twentieth Century Fund Book)

by Laqueur, Walter

price: $4.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Publishers: New York, NY Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780465092376 ISBN: 0465092373

Description: G+/VG. ISBN: 0465092373. Hardcover (8vo), 404 pages. Clean, fairly tight, unmarked copy; tear near ffep/spine. DJ in mylar wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tsunami Books Inc, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.