» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The world of Pooh; the complete Winnie-the-Pooh and The house at Pooh Corner.

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The world of Pooh; the complete Winnie-the-Pooh and The house at Pooh Corner.

by A. A. Milne

About this title: The original Winnie-the-Pooh and The House at Pooh Corner in one large-format volume with the familiar black-and-white drawings and eight new full-color illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

The World of Pooh; the Complete Winnie-the-Pooh and the House at Pooh Corner

by Milne, A. A

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton, [New York] Date Published: 1957

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 314 p. illus. 24 cm. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The World of Pooh; the Complete Winnie-the-Pooh and the House at Pooh Corner

by Milne, A. A

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton, [New York] Date Published: 1957

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 314 p. illus. 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The World of Pooh; the Complete Winnie-the-Pooh and the House at Pooh Corner

by Milne, A. A

price: $5.55

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dutton, [New York] Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The World of Pooh: The Complete Winnie-The-Pooh and the House at Pooh Corner used book

The World of Pooh: The Complete Winnie-The-Pooh and the House at Pooh Corner

by Milne, A A

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780525444473 ISBN: 0525444475

Description: Shepard, Ernest H. Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The World of Pooh: the Complete Winnie-the-Pooh and the House at Pooh Corner (Pooh Original Edition) used book

The World of Pooh: the Complete Winnie-the-Pooh and the House at Pooh Corner (Pooh Original Edition)

by A. A. Milne

price: $2.86

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780525444473 ISBN: 0525444475

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The World of Pooh: the Complete Winnie-the-Pooh and the House at Pooh Corner (Pooh Original Edition) used book

The World of Pooh: the Complete Winnie-the-Pooh and the House at Pooh Corner (Pooh Original Edition)

by A. A. Milne

price: $2.86

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780525444473 ISBN: 0525444475

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The World of Pooh: the Complete Winnie-the-Pooh and the House at Pooh Corner (Pooh Original Edition) used book

The World of Pooh: the Complete Winnie-the-Pooh and the House at Pooh Corner (Pooh Original Edition)

by A. A. Milne; Illustrator-Ernest H. Shepard

price: $3.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Juvenile Date Published: 1988-10-30 ISBN-13: 9780525444473 ISBN: 0525444475

Description: Good. Former library copy with minor cover and read wear, pages clean, binding tight. XX1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ACSBOOKS, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The World of Pooh; : the Complete Winnie-the-Pooh and the House at Pooh Corner

by A. A Milne

price: $4.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Dutton Date Published: 1957

Description: Fair. 1957 Dutton heavy cover wear and staining. Prior owner stickers on end papers. No marks in text. Ship same or next day. More Milne books in our store. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Kats Meow, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The World of Pooh: the Complete Winnie-the-Pooh and the House at Pooh Corner (1957)

by A A Milne; Illustrator-E.H. Shepard

price: $4.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback

Description: Very Good. PAPERBACK: Minimal spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The world of Pooh; the complete Winnie-the-Pooh and The house at Pooh Corner.

by Milne, A. A.

price: $5.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton, [New York] Date Published: 1957

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Hardcover book in good condition, some cover wear, binding cracked, spots on page deck. 314 p. illus. 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mission Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The World of Pooh: the Complete Winnie-the-Pooh and the House at Pooh Corner (1957)

by Milne, A A

price: $7.73

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK

Description: Very Good. B000VUVFVM Clean copy in standard used condition with minor wear to back of jacket. Pages are crisp and with and book appears to have been read. No writing/highlighting. A5. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ., CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The World of Pooh: the Complete Winnie-the-Pooh and the House at Pooh Corner (Pooh Original Edition) used book

The World of Pooh: the Complete Winnie-the-Pooh and the House at Pooh Corner (Pooh Original Edition)

by Milne, A. A.

price: $7.80

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Juvenile ISBN-13: 9780525444473 ISBN: 0525444475

Description: Good. 0525444475 Book could have a shelf wear, or a bump, or sunfade to edges. These are new unread books from the publisher with one of these conditions. See are feedback as customers are satisfied in how we grade our books. Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority! * read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The World of Pooh: the Complete Winnie-the-Pooh and the House at Pooh Corner (Pooh Original Edition) used book

The World of Pooh: the Complete Winnie-the-Pooh and the House at Pooh Corner (Pooh Original Edition)

by A. A. Milne

price: $7.93

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780525444473 ISBN: 0525444475

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The World of Pooh: the Complete Winnie-the-Pooh and the House at Pooh Corner used book

The World of Pooh: the Complete Winnie-the-Pooh and the House at Pooh Corner

by Milne, A. A.

price: $8.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780525444473 ISBN: 0525444475

Description: Very Good in Good + jacket. Light wear, almost new-DJ has chipping, tiny tears, sticker-Marks on edge-Cover has edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

THE WORLD OF POOH-The Complete Winnie-The-Pooh and The House At Pooh Corner used book

THE WORLD OF POOH-The Complete Winnie-The-Pooh and The House At Pooh Corner

by A. A. Milne

price: $9.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E. P. Dutton & Company, Inc. Date Published: 1956

Description: E. H. Shepard. Very good in very good dust jacket. 314 p. DJ has bumping at top and bottom of spine; back cover has two worn areas. DJ is yellowing. Otherwise, DJ shows mild shelf wear and has original price of $6.95. Pages are clean and unmarked. Edges have light stains in places. Illustrated throughout with charming color and black and white drawings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cottage Bay Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The World of Pooh: the Complete Winnie-the-Pooh and the House at Pooh Corner

by Milne, A.A.

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Journal

Description: E. P. Dutton, New York, 1957; Good+; no d/j; With decorations and new illustrations in full color by E. H. Shepard. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Told Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The World of Pooh: the Complete Winnie-the-Pooh and the House at Pooh Corner new book

The World of Pooh: the Complete Winnie-the-Pooh and the House at Pooh Corner

by Milne, A A

price: $9.28

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780525444473 ISBN: 0525444475

Description: Shepard, Ernest H. New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The World of Pooh: the Complete Winnie-the-Pooh and the House at Pooh Corner (Pooh Original Edition) used book

The World of Pooh: the Complete Winnie-the-Pooh and the House at Pooh Corner (Pooh Original Edition)

by Milne, A. A.

price: $9.90

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Juvenile ISBN-13: 9780525444473 ISBN: 0525444475

Description: Very Good. 0525444475 New book with some shelf wear and small tear on dust jacket edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bb_books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The World of Pooh: the Complete Winnie-the-Pooh and the House at Pooh Corner

by A.A. Milne

price: $9.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Unknown Date Published: 1957-01-01

Description: Good. Nice HC reading copy of this delightful book. No DJ. Binding is tight and square. No marks, no stickers. Text is clean and bright. Last name on front endpage. Covers, esp. spine, soiled, spotted, etc. Closed edges tanned & speckled. Illustrated endpapers very nice, original b&w illustrations & new full pg colored illustrations for this edition--all very nice. Covers not beautiful, but inside still very nice. Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The World of Pooh: the Complete Winnie-the-Pooh and the House at Pooh Corner... used book

The World of Pooh: the Complete Winnie-the-Pooh and the House at Pooh Corner...

price: $9.99

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780525444473 ISBN: 0525444475

Description: Very good. 1988 Dutton Press Hardcover Edition. Slight wear to Dust Jacket, text clean with strong binding. Ships Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CPK Sales, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

The World of Pooh: the Complete Winnie-the-Pooh and the House at Pooh Corner used book

The World of Pooh: the Complete Winnie-the-Pooh and the House at Pooh Corner

by Milne, A. A.

price: $10.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Putnam Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780525444473 ISBN: 0525444475

Description: Shepard, Ernest H. Very Good in Good jacket. DJ has chipping, marks-Cover has edgewear-Dogeared-Marks on edge-Light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The World of Pooh: the Complete Winnie-the-Pooh and the House at Pooh Corner (Pooh Original Edition) new book

The World of Pooh: the Complete Winnie-the-Pooh and the House at Pooh Corner (Pooh Original Edition)

by Milne, A. A.

price: $10.91

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Juvenile ISBN-13: 9780525444473 ISBN: 0525444475

Description: New. 0525444475 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer satisfaction is our number 1 priority! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The World of Pooh the Complete Winnie-the-Pooh and the House at Pooh Corner

by Milne, A. A.

price: $11.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: PB Publisher: E. P. Dutton, New York Date Published: (1957)

Description: E. H. Shepard-Ill. Paperback; some cover wear/soil o/w Good to VG. 315 pgs read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The World of Pooh: the Complete Winnie-the-Pooh and the House at Pooh Corner

by Milne, A. A.

price: $11.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E.P. Dutton & Company, Inc., New York, NY Date Published: 1957

Description: Shepard, Ernest H. Very Good in Very Good- jacket. 8vo-over 8"-9" Tall Octavo. [6], 314 pp, tan cloth covered boards w/green illustrated front cover & green lettering on the spine, & color illustrated endpapers, dj glossy eggshell color w/green-grey-yel-brown color illustrated front panels and w/black-and-white illustrations on the rear panel. The book "The World of Pooh" contains the complete Winnie-The-Pooh and The House at Pooh Corner stories. the dj edges of teh rear panel and the front ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Curio Corner Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

World of Pooh, the: Complete Winnie-the-Pooh and the House at Pooh Corner used book

World of Pooh, the: Complete Winnie-the-Pooh and the House at Pooh Corner

by Milne, A. A.

price: $12.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780525444473 ISBN: 0525444475

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. This hardback book is in Very Good condition. spine slightly cocked. clean, tight, bright. book is unmarked and appears unread. the Dust Jacket is complete and glossy owner's name stamp on inside front flap of Dust Jacket, else, Dust Jacket would be Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinder Inc, NC, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 10, 2009
By Curtiss, Vancouver, WA

"A marvelous book to read aloud to your kids, or in my case, grandkids.

My favorite line in the whole collection is when Eeyore shows up at Christopher Robin's house in the middle of a blizzard, after his own home has inadvertently been demolished by his friends Pooh & Piglet, and he gloomily agrees that it is still snowing & freezing outside...

"Yes," said Eeyore. "However," he said, brightening up a little, "we haven't had an earthquake lately.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 1000 Contributor Top 1000 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
The real thing, Aug 27, 2009
By KenValpo, Oak Lawn, IL

"This is the REAL Winnie-the-Pooh, not the Disnified version. There is just so much more to it; you'll laugh as much as your kids will."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 15, 2009
By Krismatin, The United States

"Works like a lullabye to put my toddler to sleep when she's so-o tired...and keeps us both entertained when she's not so tired and we read for almost an hour before she'll actually sleep! (Although we love Dr. Seuss the upbeat rhymes seem to work a bit like caffeine...Pooh is much more mellow)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 3, 2009
By Vince, Kansas City, MO

"Nico may have wanted to read Curious George, since he plays with his monkey stuffed animal now, but "we" decided to read about Winnie-the-Pooh due to the lack of Curious George books in the house. I will have to fix this, so as not to offend Nico's friend.

Well, these two little books on Pooh and friends conjured up my long lost endearment to my once treasured collection of stuffed animals of my youth. Not until junior high school, did I part with my little menagerie. Pooh, Piglet, Rabbit, Owl, Eyeore, Christopher Robin, Kanga, Roo and Tigger too to name the principal characters, are, and will be again when Nico can appreciate them fully, a rewarding reading. I still appreciate them, even though my first experiences in Pooh world came through stuffed animals of their likeness and movie/TV sketches of the characters. I am happy to have now read the originals.
The most poignant moment is when Pooh and friends realize Christopher Robin is going away in the last story.

But now it is off to Treasure Island!! I told Nico to pack his age based, more appropriate, board books and jump on ship. Ahoy, mate!!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of The world of Pooh; the complete Winnie-the-Pooh and The house at Pooh Corner. by A. A. Milne

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
18 of 19 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.