» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

World of Odysseus

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

World of Odysseus

by M I Finley

About this title: Who was Homer? When were the "Iliad" and "Odyssey" composed? What were Odysseus', Achilles, and Hector's beliefs about government, religion, and class? In this introduction to the "Iliad" and "Odyssey", the author uses both the texts and the latest research material to reconstruct the Homeric age.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
The World of Odysseus used book

The World of Odysseus

by Finley, Moses I, And Knox, Bernard, Professor

price: $5.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: New York Review of Books Date Published: 09/2002 ISBN-13: 9781590170175 ISBN: 1590170172

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 232 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

World of Odysseus

by M. I. Finley

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780670001842 ISBN: 0670001848

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

World of Odysseus

by M. I. Finley

price: $3.59

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780670001842 ISBN: 0670001848

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The World of Odysseus (New York Review Books Classics Series) used book

The World of Odysseus (New York Review Books Classics Series)

by M.I. Finley

price: $3.97

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: NYRB Classics Date Published: 8/10/2002 ISBN-13: 9781590170175 ISBN: 1590170172

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The World of Odysseus

by Finley, M. I. (Moses I. )

price: $4.00

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Meridian Books [1959, New York Date Published: 1954

Description: Fair. 179 p. 19 cm. Covers worn and marked, interior has some underlining. Good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Fancy Free, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The World of Odysseus-Revised Edition

by M. I. Finley

price: $4.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Viking Press Date Published: 1967

Description: Acceptable. Book is worn. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The World of Odysseus (New York Review Books Classics Series) used book

The World of Odysseus (New York Review Books Classics Series)

by M.I. Finley

price: $5.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: NYRB Classics Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781590170175 ISBN: 1590170172

Description: Very Good. An excellent paperback with clean pages and no markings. For quick delivery, please consider Expedited shipping-standard delivery ranges from 4-19 business days. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The World of Odysseus (New York Review Books Classics Series) used book

The World of Odysseus (New York Review Books Classics Series)

by M.I. Finley; Introduction-Bernard Knox

price: $5.92

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: NYRB Classics Date Published: 2002-08-10 ISBN-13: 9781590170175 ISBN: 1590170172

Description: Like New. Nice copy with just a hint of shelf wear! We ship quickly 6 days a week! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Everyday Wishes, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The World of Odysseus (New York Review Books Classics Series) used book

The World of Odysseus (New York Review Books Classics Series)

by Finley, M.I.

price: $5.93

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: NYRB Classics ISBN-13: 9781590170175 ISBN: 1590170172

Description: Fine. 1590170172 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The World of Odysseus (New York Review Books Classics Series) used book

The World of Odysseus (New York Review Books Classics Series)

by Finley, M.I.

price: $6.14

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: NYRB Classics ISBN-13: 9781590170175 ISBN: 1590170172

Description: Fine. 1590170172 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The World of Odysseus

by M. I. Finley

price: $6.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780670787647 ISBN: 0670787647

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The World of Odysseus

by Finley, M. I.

price: $7.44

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780670787647 ISBN: 0670787647

Description: Fair. 0670787647 USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The World of Odysseus

by Finley, M.I.

price: $7.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press Date Published: 1954

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Answers questions about Homer and his poetry in the light of modern scholarship, utilizing the results of recent researches in anthropology and pre-history. Maps on inside covers. Preface by Mark Van Doren. With sources references and indexes. Red cloth hardcover with embossed ship on front cover, gilt lettering and decoration on spine, no dj, very good cond. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Two Bears in Oregon, LLC, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The World of Odysseus

by Finley, M. I.

price: $8.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1962

Description: Fine. Light browning-A570. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbacks, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The World of Odysseus used book

The World of Odysseus

by Finley, M. I.

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First NYRB Edition Binding: Quality Paperback Publisher: New York Review Books, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781590170175 ISBN: 1590170172

Description: Near Fine. Currently in print for $14.95. NO maks or underlining. This item is IMMEDIATELY AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tony Ryan - Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The World of Odysseus

by Finley, M. (Oses) I. (1912-86)

price: $8.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Editon;

Description: VG/Fair; Chatto & Windus 1956, 12 mo., 191 pp., biblio., sources, map, index; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The World of Odysseus

by Finley, M. I.; Van Doren, Mark (Foreword)

price: $9.20

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition; Sixth Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Viking Compass, NY Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780670001842 ISBN: 0670001848

Description: Near Fine. 0670001848. 176 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Tiny bit of shelf rub at edges. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! Readers of Homer have been rendered a service by Mr. Finley which can best be praised for the modesty and restraint of its rendering. There are certain things about Homer's world, Homer's special world, which he thinks we are entitled to know. And, he tells us these things with the greatest clarity and good sense. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: White Unicorn Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The World of Odysseus

by M. I. Finley

price: $11.60

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: reprint Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670787647 ISBN: 0670787647

Description: poor. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: YES ] Publisher: Viking Adult Pub Date: 4/19/1978 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 192. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The World of Odysseus

by Finley, M I

price: $12.34

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Pb, 176pp, blue and green pictorial cover, cover creased, otherwise very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Capertee Classic Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The World of Odysseus

by M.I. Finley

price: $12.94

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Meridian Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: artsy111, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The World of Odysseus new book

The World of Odysseus

by Finley, Moses I, and Knox, Bernard, Professor (Introduction by)

price: $13.83

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New York Review of Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781590170175 ISBN: 1590170172

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 232 p. New York Review Books Classics. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The World of Odysseus

by Finley, M. I.

price: $14.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York: Date Published: 1954

Description: G, unmarked HB; o. n. ; corners bumped. 179 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: de Wit Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The World of Odysseus

by Finley, M. I.

price: $14.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Folio Society

Description: London: The Folio Society 2002 193 pages, 7 x 10, orange brown illustrated cloth in slipcase CONDITION: FINE, an excellent copy, fine condition in fine slipcase NOTES-Introduction by Simon Hornblower. 25 color plates. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Roy Clarke/gfoylebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

World of Odysseus, the

by M. I. Finley

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, NY Date Published: 1954

Description: Ismar David. Fine+ in Fine jacket. 8vo Small. Po name on front map (small) some underling in pencil. light corner bumps. minmal wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: nonamebooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The World of Odysseus (Revised Edition)

by Finley, M. I.

price: $15.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First, thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780670787647 ISBN: 0670787647

Description: Near Fine in Very Good Plus jacket. Light shelf only; with a dust jacket w/fold to front dj flap and light rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: North Country Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.