» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The World of Normal Boys

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The World of Normal Boys

by K M Soehnlein

About this title: This sensitive first novel explores the confusions of young Robin McKenzie, who is growing up gay in suburban New Jersey in the 1970s. Nominated for a 2001 Lambda Award.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The World of Normal Boys used book

The World of Normal Boys

by Soehnlein, K M, And Kensington (Producer)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kensington Publishing Corporation Date Published: 09/2000 ISBN-13: 9781575665955 ISBN: 1575665956

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 292 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The World of Normal Boys used book

The World of Normal Boys

by Soehnlein, K M

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kensington Publishing Corporation Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781575666617 ISBN: 1575666618

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 282 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The World of Normal Boys used book

The World of Normal Boys

by Soehnlein, K M

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kensington Publishing Corporation Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781575666617 ISBN: 1575666618

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 282 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The World of Normal Boys: a Novel used book

The World of Normal Boys: a Novel

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kensington ISBN-13: 9781575665955 ISBN: 1575665956

Description: Good. 1575665956 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The World of Normal Boys: a Novel used book

The World of Normal Boys: a Novel

price: $2.15

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781575665955 ISBN: 1575665956

Description: Good. Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The World of Normal Boys: a Novel used book

The World of Normal Boys: a Novel

by Soehnlein, K. M

price: $2.58

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Review Copy Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Kensington Date Published: 2000-09-01 ISBN-13: 9781575665955 ISBN: 1575665956

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book, 282 pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The World of Normal Boys

by K.M. Soehnlein

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Good. 2000-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The World of Normal Boys used book

The World of Normal Boys

by K. M. Soehnlein

price: $2.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kensington Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781575666617 ISBN: 1575666618

Description: Fine. Cover has slight shelf wear- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mulligans Library LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The World of Normal Boys used book

The World of Normal Boys

price: $2.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Kensington Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781575666617 ISBN: 1575666618

Description: Very good. 2001; Paperback; No notes/hiliting; Clean pages; No dog-ears; Strong binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The World of Normal Boys: a Novel used book

The World of Normal Boys: a Novel

by Soehnlein, K. M. (Karl M. )

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Kensington Books, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781575666617 ISBN: 1575666618

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 282, iv pp.; 23 cm. Tight, clean copy. "In his stunning debut novel, The World of Normal Boys, K. M. Soehnlein captures the spirit of a generation and an era, embodied in the haunting, unstoppable voice of thirteen-year-old Robin MacKenzie, a modern-day Holden Caulfield, whose struggle for a place in the world is as ferocious as it is real. The time is the late 1970s--an age of gas shortages, head shops, and Saturday Night Fever. The place, suburban New Jersey. At a ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The World of Normal Boys used book

The World of Normal Boys

by K. M. Soehnlein

price: $3.01

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781575666617 ISBN: 1575666618

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

World of Normal Boys: a Novel used book

World of Normal Boys: a Novel

by Soehnlein, K.M.

price: $4.15

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: KENSGTN PUB CORP Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781575666617 ISBN: 1575666618

Description: G+; shelfwear, cover curling. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The World of Normal Boys new book

The World of Normal Boys

by K. M. Soehnlein

price: $5.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kensington, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781575666617 ISBN: 1575666618

Description: New. 1575666618. Unmarked book, no remainder marks; 0.8 x 9.1 x 5.5 Inches; 296 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: John King, Bookseller, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The World of Normal Boys used book

The World of Normal Boys

by Soehnlein, K. M.

price: $5.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Kensington Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781575666617 ISBN: 1575666618

Description: Very Good. 1575666618. Smooth spine. A few scratches on cover. Price on cover is $14.00; 1 x 9 x 6 Inches; 286 pages; From cover: "The time is the late 1970s-an age of gas shortages, head shops, and Saturday Night Fever. The place. Suburban New Jersey. At a time when the teenagers around him are coming of age Robin MacKenzie is coming undone. While "normal boys" are into cars, sports, and bullying their classmates, Robin enjoys day trips to New York City with his elegant mother, spinning ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ROSESAREREAD, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The World of Normal Boys used book

The World of Normal Boys

by Soechnlien, K. M.

price: $5.60

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition: 1st Printing: US: PB Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Kensington Pub Corp, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S. A Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781575666617 ISBN: 1575666618

Description: As New. No Jacket Issued. 6x9. Book as new with a slight remainder mark on bottom edge. Otherwise, book is tight, square, unmarked and new. USPS delivery Confirmation included. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperback Swap 'N Shop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The World of Normal Boys new book

The World of Normal Boys

by Soehnlein, K M

price: $7.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kensington Publishing Corporation Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781575666617 ISBN: 1575666618

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. No Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 282 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The World of Normal Boys

by K.M. Soehnlein

price: $8.89

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780965146388 ISBN: 0965146383

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The World of Normal Boys: a Novel used book

The World of Normal Boys: a Novel

by Soehnlein, K. M.

price: $9.20

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kensington Pub Corp, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781575665955 ISBN: 1575665956

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. Black lettering on the white dust jacket spine with a white and color photo illustrated cover. In his stunning debut novel, The World of Normal Boys, K.M. Soehnlein captures the spirit of a generation and an era embodied in the haunting, unstoppable voice of thirteen-year-old Robin Mackenzie, a modern-day Holden Caufield, whose struggle for a place in the world is as ferocious as it is real. 282 pages. 1st Printing. Rear dust jacket ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The World of Normal Boys: a Novel used book

The World of Normal Boys: a Novel

by Kensington

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781575665955 ISBN: 1575665956

Description: Very good. Stated first Printing September 2000, DJ has some wrinkling to the top edges, Book itself is in very good condition with no marks or writing inside or out. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Timothy Gool, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The World of Normal Boys new book

The World of Normal Boys

by Soehnlein, K M

list price: $14.00

our price: $11.90

you save: $2.10 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kensington Publishing Corporation Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781575666617 ISBN: 1575666618

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 282 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The World of Normal Boys used book

The World of Normal Boys

by Soechnlien, K. M.

price: $12.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781575666617 ISBN: 1575666618

Description: Publisher: Kensington, 2001. Paperback. Autographed copy. Condition: Very good ( pages are a bit yellow-toned-cheap paper ). A nice, clean and unmarked copy. 282 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seventies Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The World of Normal Boys used book

The World of Normal Boys

by Soehnlein, K. M.

price: $13.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kensington Date Published: 8/1/2001 ISBN-13: 9781575666617 ISBN: 1575666618

Description: Very Good. 1575666618 Excellent condition, paperback 2001, no marks, great cover, readit VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The World of Normal Boys: a Novel used book

The World of Normal Boys: a Novel

by Producer-Kensington

price: $19.69

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kensington Date Published: 2000-09-01 ISBN-13: 9781575665955 ISBN: 1575665956

Description: Very Good. Hard cover with dust jacket-FIRST PRINTING-clean pages-firm binding light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R Industries, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The World of Normal Boys: a Novel used book

The World of Normal Boys: a Novel

price: $22.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kensington Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781575665955 ISBN: 1575665956

Description: Very Good. Signed by author. Pages are clean, crisp and free of markings. - read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The World of Normal Boys; a Novel

by Soehnlein, K. M

price: $23.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kensington Books, New York Date Published: 2000

Description: 282p., first printing, dj. Soehnlein's first book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 30, 2009
By Vestal, London, H9, The United Kingdom

"A bold, surprising, and touching book that defies any expectations you have about the gay coming-of-age novel."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 3, 2009
By Kev, Memphis, TN

"Well written - good characters - deep/heavy at times, but well worth the read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 2, 2009
By Lucie, Czech Republic

"An intriguing and realistic coming-of-age story of a gay teenager in American suburbia. Robin, the main character, seems to be such a normal boy and yet so very different from most other boys around him. Robin's mother is such a unique character, too; I like how she seems to be constantly trapped between being all glamorous and being a tired, worn out housewife."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 31, 2008
By Mark, Lees Summit, MO

"Although the first two chapters made me doubt I would like this book, it eventually drew me in. Once tragedy struck, the plasticity of the characters fell away, and a pretty believable character arc developed for the main character. It didn't have the fairy tale ending I wanted, but it was a good ending."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of The World of Normal Boys by K M Soehnlein

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Dream Boy

Dream Boy

by Jim Grimsley

see all from $2.55!

new only from $8.40!

The Year of Ice

The Year of Ice

by Brian Malloy

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.00!

The Boys on the Rock

The Boys on the Rock

by John Fox

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.39!

You Can Say You Knew Me When

You Can Say You Knew Me When

by K M Soehnlein

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.37!

Folding Star

Folding Star

by Alan Hollinghurst

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.68!

Comfort & Joy

Comfort & Joy

by Jim Grimsley

see all from $7.60!

new only from $9.43!