About this title: This study of the myths of different cultures is concerned with finding the relevance of ancient stories and placing them in a cultural context. Although a predominant number of the myths examined are Greek and Roman, there are also myths from Egypt, Scandinavia, India, Africa and America.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780195056013ISBN:0195056019
Description: Good in Good jacket. Mythology Clean, tight, unmarked. Miminal Edgwear. Slight smudge about size of thumb tack on first white page. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780195056013ISBN:0195056019
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Hardcover with jacket covered with mylar and has library marks in non reading areas. There is somw wear along bottom edge of the book. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780195056013ISBN:0195056019
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. This hardback book is in Near Fine condition. top and bottom of spine bumped. Clean, tight, bright. unmarked. appears unread. in a complete and glossy Dust Jacket. 1st printing. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13:9780195056013ISBN:0195056019
Description: Fine. 0195056019 Oxford Univ Press hardcover w/dj, 5th printing, Quarter cloth, dj price $30.00, immaculate/unmarked, dj has slight surface rub...Fine/Fine-(like new)....Bubble-wrapped & ped in a Box. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13:9780195056013ISBN:0195056019
Description: Fine. 0195056019 Oxford Univ Press hardcover w/dustjacket, 1st edition/1st printing, Quarter cloth, dj price $24.95, clean/tight, No marks/tears...Fine/Fine (like new)...Bubble-wrapped and ed in a Box w/ confirmation. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13:9780195056013ISBN:0195056019
Description: New. 0195056019 Brand NEW ~ Hardcover with beautiful Dust Jacket ~ possibly slightest shelf-wear ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth and Board
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780195056013ISBN:0195056019
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. This Oxford hard back book on "The World of Myth", is in excellent condition. This is a First Edition, and a First Printing. The condition of this book is Fine, and the nicely illustrated jacket is also Fine. The green cloth 1/4 spine, and rust boards are very clean & bright. The binding is very good, and the spine is straight. The pages are bright., white and tight. This book is unmarked, no names or writiog. The jacket is bright and clean. There is just a touch of shelf ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780195056013ISBN:0195056019
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. sd Hardly used, practically new! Clean, unmarked pages. Some shelfwear/rubbing and minor crease on DJ. Priced clipped from DJ. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: Third Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780195056013ISBN:0195056019
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾ Book is in very good condition with a very good jacket. no markings. tight and square binding. little shelf wear. minimal soiling. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.