» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A world of love

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A world of love

by Elizabeth Bowen

About this title: A packet of letters, found in an attic, leads a young girl into the world of love. The attic is in Montefort, a corroding country house in County Cork, which harbours a group of people held together by odd ties of kinship or habit, and haunted by the memory of its former owner who was killed in France as a young man. At Montefort, under the domination of the deceased's cousin and heiress, Antonia, and in the midst of an unusually hot and dry summer, young Jane pursues her own imaginings. Not far off an immigrant from another world - a rich promiscuous, parvenue Englishwoman Lady Latterly, who ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

A World of Love

by Elizabeth Bowen

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CAPE Date Published: 1955

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. HB/DJ. CLEAN AND SOLID. DJ IS DUSTY AND FADED, PRICE CLIPPED. NORMAL READING WEAR. Items may or may not have the same cover art as displayed for this item on this site. If you need a specific cover please inquire first. Vinyl is visually graded according to Goldmine. Because of our volume we just don't have time to play test every album, however we would gladly play test any album and it's often a great idea to ask us to do that to avoid disappointment. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jana moseley, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A World of Love

by Elizabeth Bowen

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon Books ISBN-13: 9780380413508 ISBN: 0380413507

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A World of Love

by Elizabeth Bowen

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780380413508 ISBN: 0380413507

Description: Acceptable. Xlib cover is creased. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A World of Love

by Bowen, Elizabeth

price: $2.09

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780140085419 ISBN: 0140085416

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover has creases, corner chip; , spine uncreased; 2 words written on blank page after text; lightly tanned. Penguin Modern Classics read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RonsReadingRoom, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

World of Love

by Elizabeth Bowen

price: $2.59

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780224600514 ISBN: 0224600516

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

World of Love

by Bowen, Elizabeth

price: $2.90

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A Knopf Inc ISBN-13: 9780224600514 ISBN: 0224600516

Description: Very Good. 0224600516 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

World of Love, the

by Bowen, Elizabeth

price: $2.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York Date Published: 1955

Description: Acceptable in Acceptable jacket. Hardcover. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Pilkington & Sons, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

World of Love

by Elizabeth Bowen

price: $2.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A Knopf Inc Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780224600514 ISBN: 0224600516

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A World of Love used book

A World of Love

by Elizabeth Bowen

price: $3.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781400031054 ISBN: 1400031052

Description: Like New. Great Shape! May have a publisher remainder mark. 2003 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A World of Love

by Bowen, Elizabeth

price: $4.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Viking Penguin Date Published: 1988-02-02 ISBN-13: 9780140085419 ISBN: 0140085416

Description: Good. CLEAN TIGHT COPY. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ye Old Book Shoppe, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A World of Love

by Bowen, Elizabeth

price: $4.10

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avon Books, Inc Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780380413508 ISBN: 0380413507

Description: Grade: C. Catalog: Fiction General Synopsis: 188 pages. In the attic of a ramshackle Irish country house, adrift in the summer doldrums, a beautiful girl finds a batch of old love letters. Their... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: 1stChoiceUsedBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A World of Love

by Bowen, Elizabeth

price: $4.95

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780380413508 ISBN: 0380413507

Description: Good; 1978. 0380413507. Very nice older copy with mild signs of handling.; Paperback; Avon Books/The Hearst Corp.; New York; First Printing; 16mo 6"-7" tall; 188 pages; , read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

A World of Love new book

A World of Love

by Bowen, Elizabeth

price: $5.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781400031054 ISBN: 1400031052

Description: New. Trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

A World of Love

by Bowen, Elizabeth

price: $5.63

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1984-03 ISBN-13: 9780380413508 ISBN: 0380413507

Description: New. 0380413507 BRAND NEW paperback in excellent condition with no blemishes or flaws of any kind. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Spell Binding Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A World of Love [a Novel]

by Bowen, Elizabeth

price: $6.80

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon [1978], [New York] Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780380413508 ISBN: 0380413507

Description: Very Good. First edition thus. 188 pages. VG+, closer to Near Fine, copy [cheap paper starting to tan]. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A World of Love

by Elizabeth Bowen

price: $6.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1/1/1954

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A World of Love

by Bowen, Elizabeth

price: $7.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf 4th Printing 1962 Date Published: 1954

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Good to Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A World of Love

by Bowen, Elizabeth

price: $7.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf 5th Printing 1966 Date Published: 1955

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A World of Love

by Bowen, Elizabeth

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Edition Binding: Hard Bound Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, NY Date Published: 1955

Description: VF-NF/ without DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken's Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A World of Love

by Bowen, Elizabeth

price: $11.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London Date Published: 1955

Description: Near Fine. Very Good Dustjacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 224 pages. Ex-libris label glued on front inner cover, otherwise clean with no marks, underlinings, notes or owner's inscriptions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AU BON LIVRE RARE, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

A World of Love

by Bowen, Elizabeth

price: $11.95

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape Ltd., London Date Published: 1955

Description: Good in Fair jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. A nice tightly bound copy. Interior is browning. Dustjacket is rubbed with a small tear at top of spine. Previous owner's signature inside front page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

A World of Love

by Bowen, Elizabeth

price: $12.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A.A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1955

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Covers soiled, endpapers mottled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Holly Knoll Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A World of Love

by Bowen, Elizabeth

price: $13.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1955

Description: Good(+) copy in good(+) dust jacket; scuff to front bottom corner & light wear to spine ends; "Paid" rubber-stamped on ffep; dj shows rubbing along folds & at corners; several nicks along top edges & wear at spine ends. 8vo 8 1/4"x 5 3/8" light-green cloth w/ lettering in black, ornamental coil-device printed in red, on front & on spine; top edge rust, fore-edge untrimmed; 244 pgs; illus dust jacket, lettering in b&w, $3.50 on front flap, author photo by Angus McBean on back cover. binding & ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Flips Fine Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

World of Love

by Elizabeth Bowen

price: $14.90

Ships from STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1983-05-26 ISBN-13: 9780140057867 ISBN: 0140057862

Description: Very Good. Paperback book in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Squirrel, STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A World of Love used book

A World of Love

by Bowen, Elizabeth

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Anchor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781400031054 ISBN: 1400031052

Description: Unread, as new. 149 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: citynightsbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Sep 22, 2009
By Monicafisher, The United States

"Challenging yet rewarding. Ultra emotional and intense. One is so engrossed in the world of the book that one doesn't want it to end. The last line is one of the most beautiful I've read in literature."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 23, 2008
By Claire, Portland, OR

"Despite its (in my opinion, unfortunately cheesy) title, the small world Bowen examines is lacking in love: this intimate portrait shows a dissatisfied family haunted by love's ghosts. The story covers a span of only a few days at a decaying country home. The drama is in the emotional tension unleashed by a packet of old love letters Jane, the elder of two daughters, drags out of the attic. I think this book has depths I couldn't reach this time; I will read it again, maybe multiple times. I think it is one of those gems that will reveal new facets, new lights with each reading."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 29, 2007
By ben, Arlington, VA

"Jane, a young woman, lives with her family in the english countryside between the wars. Her family came about out of a marriage of convenience, brought about by the death of a betrothed cousin in first war. One day however, she finds a bundle of letters in the attic that awaken her to the world of love that existed before her birth. Although this novel is one of "100 best of the 20th century," most of the time, I couldn't really figure out what was happening during the awakening. There's a lot of clipped british talking. It sort of reminded me of a Thomas Hardy novel, without the drama. Honestly, not my cup of tea."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.1 out of 5 3.1 out of 5
6 of 7 (86%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.