About this title: Reissued in paperback, this groundbreaking study of two cultures in early America is "easily the most thorough and the most penetrating case study yet written of the Afro-American population during the slave period . . . Fascinating and instructive".--Jack P. Green.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780393007770ISBN:0393007774
Description: Good ++ No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pages are clean with some notes in pencil. Cover corners and ends of spine are lightly rubbed. Binding is tight. Spine is slightly cocked. 346pp. plus index. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, New York
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780393007770ISBN:0393007774
Description: Good + Tight spine, previous owner's inscription covers most of fep otherwise text is clean and unmarked. Illustrated wraps, edges lightly rubbed, corners slightly bumped. 346 Pgs. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780393007770ISBN:0393007774
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. no marks, cover crease. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 346 p. Norton Library (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Fine. 0393314820 NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black ink mark on outside edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
Edition: Reprint Edition
Binding: Printed Card Wrappers
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780393007770ISBN:0393007774
Description: Fine. Trade Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" Tall. African merican history. 346pp, viii. Recent repinting of the 1975 edition. Bright, clean and unmarked. Tigh, square binding. Faint crease, nearly invisible, to center of spine, otherwise the book appears 'as new'. Weight, 330g. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Norton, New York, N.Y.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780393314823ISBN:0393314820
Description: Very Good Plus. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Very light cover lift, otherwise binding is straight and tight, boo has a few pages with very light markings. read more
Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.