» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Black Majority: Negroes in Colonial South Carolina from 1670 Through the Stono Rebellion

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Black Majority: Negroes in Colonial South Carolina from 1670 Through the Stono Rebellion

by Peter H Wood

About this title: Reissued in paperback, this groundbreaking study of two cultures in early America is "easily the most thorough and the most penetrating case study yet written of the Afro-American population during the slave period . . . Fascinating and instructive".--Jack P. Green.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Black Majority: Negroes in Colonial South Carolina From 1670 Through the Stono Rebellion

by Peter H. Wood

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1975-07 ISBN-13: 9780393007770 ISBN: 0393007774

Description: Good. Covers show general wear, still good solid copy, interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Majority: Negroes in Colonial South Carolina From 1670 Through the Stono Rebellion

by Wood, Peter H.

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780393007770 ISBN: 0393007774

Description: Good. 7th printing. Highlighting present. Ownership information on the ffep. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Granada Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Majority: Negroes in Colonial South Carolina From 1670 Through the Stono Rebellion (the Norton Library)

by Peter H. Wood

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 7/1/1975 ISBN-13: 9780393007770 ISBN: 0393007774

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Majority: Negroes in Colonial South Carolina From 1670 Through the Stono Rebellion (the Norton Library)

by Peter H. Wood

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780393007770 ISBN: 0393007774

Description: Acceptable. Highlighting, underlining- read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Majority

by Peter H. Wood

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394483962 ISBN: 0394483960

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Majority: Negroes in Colonial South Carolina from 1670 Through the Stono Rebellion

by Wood, Peter H

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780393007770 ISBN: 0393007774

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 346 p. Norton Library (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Majority: Negroes in Colonial South Carolina From 1670 Through the Stono Rebellion (Norton Library) used book

Black Majority: Negroes in Colonial South Carolina From 1670 Through the Stono Rebellion (Norton Library)

by Wood, Peter H.

price: $2.39

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393314823 ISBN: 0393314820

Description: Good. 0393314820 Very Good softcover with heavy amounts of yellow highlighted text, light edge and corner wear, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elsie's Antiques, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Majority: Negroes in Colonial South Carolina From 1670 Through the Stono Rebellion

by Wood, Peter H.

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc ISBN-13: 9780393007770 ISBN: 0393007774

Description: Very Good. 0393007774. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Majority: Negroes in Colonial South Carolina From 1670 Through the Stono Rebellion

by Wood, Peter H.

price: $2.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780393007770 ISBN: 0393007774

Description: Good ++ No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pages are clean with some notes in pencil. Cover corners and ends of spine are lightly rubbed. Binding is tight. Spine is slightly cocked. 346pp. plus index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: nealsbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Majority: Negroes in Colonial South Carolina From 1670 Through the Stono Rebellion (the Norton Library)

by Peter H. Wood

price: $3.03

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393007770 ISBN: 0393007774

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Majority: Negroes in Colonial South Carolina From 1670 Through the Stono Rebellion (Norton Library) used book

Black Majority: Negroes in Colonial South Carolina From 1670 Through the Stono Rebellion (Norton Library)

by Peter H. Wood

price: $3.34

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393314823 ISBN: 0393314820

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Majority: Negroes in Colonial South Carolina From 1670 Through the Stono Rebellion

by Wood, Peter H.

price: $3.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback

Description: Very Good. Norton, TPB, 1974, 10th PB printing. Clean, tight, light wear no markings or highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Majority: Negroes in Colonial South Carolina From 1670 Through the Stono Rebellion

by Wood, Peter H.

price: $4.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780393007770 ISBN: 0393007774

Description: Good + Tight spine, previous owner's inscription covers most of fep otherwise text is clean and unmarked. Illustrated wraps, edges lightly rubbed, corners slightly bumped. 346 Pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The New Street Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Majority Negroes in Colonial South Carolina From 1670 Through the Stono Rebellion

by Wood, Peter H.

price: $4.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Norton, NY, c.1975, 9th. trade paperbk. prtg., 354pp. G+ $ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Majority: Negroes in Colonial South Carolina from 1670 Through the Stono Rebellion

by Wood, Peter H

price: $4.23

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780393007770 ISBN: 0393007774

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. no marks, cover crease. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 346 p. Norton Library (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Maurice FitzGerald, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Majority: Negroes in Colonial South Carolina From 1670 Through the Stono Rebellion

by Peter H. Wood

price: $4.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780393007770 ISBN: 0393007774

Description: Very Good. Some underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Majority: Negroes in Colonial South Carolina From 1670 Through the Stono Rebellion (Norton Library) used book

Black Majority: Negroes in Colonial South Carolina From 1670 Through the Stono Rebellion (Norton Library)

by Wood, Peter H.

price: $5.81

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. Date Published: 4/17/1996 ISBN-13: 9780393314823 ISBN: 0393314820

Description: Fine. 0393314820 NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black ink mark on outside edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Majority: Negroes in Colonial South Carolina From 1670 Through the Stono Rebellion (the Norton Library)

by Peter H. Wood

price: $6.79

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393007770 ISBN: 0393007774

Description: TextbooksRus #9402047. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Majority Negroes in Colonial South Carolina From 1670 Through the Stono Rebellion

by Wood, Peter H.

price: $7.75

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780393007770 ISBN: 0393007774

Description: Near Fine; About average wear, creasing, from age and use. Trade PB; 7.75 x 0.75 x 5.25 Inches; 346 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Majority: Negroes in Colonial South Carolina From 1670 Through the Stono Rebellion (Norton Library) used book

Black Majority: Negroes in Colonial South Carolina From 1670 Through the Stono Rebellion (Norton Library)

by Wood, Peter H.

price: $9.95

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393314823 ISBN: 0393314820

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Merlins Journals, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Majority: Negroes in Colonial South Carolina From 1670 Through the Stono Rebellion

by Wood, Peter H.

price: $10.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Edition Binding: Printed Card Wrappers Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780393007770 ISBN: 0393007774

Description: Fine. Trade Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" Tall. African merican history. 346pp, viii. Recent repinting of the 1975 edition. Bright, clean and unmarked. Tigh, square binding. Faint crease, nearly invisible, to center of spine, otherwise the book appears 'as new'. Weight, 330g. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquarius, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Black Majority: Negroes in Colonial South Carolina From 1670 Through the Stono Rebellion used book

Black Majority: Negroes in Colonial South Carolina From 1670 Through the Stono Rebellion

by Wood, Peter

price: $10.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Norton, New York, N.Y. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780393314823 ISBN: 0393314820

Description: Very Good Plus. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Very light cover lift, otherwise binding is straight and tight, boo has a few pages with very light markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wendy's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Majority: Negroes in Colonial South Carolina From 1670 Through the Stono Rebellion (Norton Library) used book

Black Majority: Negroes in Colonial South Carolina From 1670 Through the Stono Rebellion (Norton Library)

by Peter H. Wood

price: $13.56

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393314823 ISBN: 0393314820

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Black Majority: Negroes in Colonial South Carolina From 1670 Through the Stono Rebellion used book

Black Majority: Negroes in Colonial South Carolina From 1670 Through the Stono Rebellion

by Wood, Peter H.

price: $15.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8th Binding: softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780393007770 ISBN: 0393007774

Description: diagrams. VG+/-- 354p owner's inscription, clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ayerego Books (IOBA), ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Black Majority: Negroes in Colonial South Carolina From 1670 Through the Stono Rebellion (Norton Library) used book

Black Majority: Negroes in Colonial South Carolina From 1670 Through the Stono Rebellion (Norton Library)

by Peter H. Wood

price: $15.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393314823 ISBN: 0393314820

Description: TextbooksRus #8756257. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 12

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
9 of 12 (75%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.