|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Developed with a comprehensive view towards the patterns that emerge in a global survey of mythology, "World Mythology" is an authoritative collection and exploration of the most important mythological traditions. Superbly illustrated with photographs, maps, charts, and line art, this is a very accessible guide to the limitless heritage of the world's imagination.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » World Mythology
(38 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
World Mythology (a Henry Holt Reference Book)
by
Roy Willis
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt & Co
ISBN-13: 9780805027013
ISBN: 0805027017
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more
|
|
World Mythology (a Henry Holt Reference Book)
by
Roy Willis
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt & Co
ISBN-13: 9780805027013
ISBN: 0805027017
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more
|
|
World Mythology (a Henry Holt Reference Book)
by
Roy Willis
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt & Co
ISBN-13: 9780805027013
ISBN: 0805027017
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more
|
|
World Mythology
by
Willis, Roy, General, Ed
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Duncan Baird Publishers
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781844831661
ISBN: 1844831663
Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book Closeouts,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
World Mythology
by
Willis, Roy, General, Ed
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Duncan Baird Publishers
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781844831661
ISBN: 1844831663
Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
All Books For Less,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
World Mythology
by
Willis, Roy G, and Walter, Robert (Foreword by)
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Holt Rinehart and Winston
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780805049138
ISBN: 0805049134
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. No writing, Not ex-library, Not a remainder. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Henry Holt Reference Book. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
R. Peirson,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
World Mythology (Henry Holt Reference Book)
by
Willis, Roy; Walter, Robert
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780805049138
ISBN: 0805049134
Description: Good. 1996 Henry Holt softcover. Cover has edge wear, thumb and corner creases, and light scratches; else clean and tight (no spine crease), w. bright, unmarked pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Derek Nguyen,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
World Mythology (Henry Holt Reference Book)
by
Willis, Roy; Walter, Robert
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780805049138
ISBN: 0805049134
Description: New. Brand new old stock, may have a tiny bit of shelf wear from getting looked at. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
shane_l_smith,
AR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
World Mythology
by
Willis, Roy (Ed. )
Edition: First
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Henry Holt & Co., New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780805027013
ISBN: 0805027017
Description: Yes jacket. First edition. 320 pps. with index, suggested reading list. Illustrated with over 500 photographs in color as well as line art, charts and maps. Comprehensive, authoritative collection of the most important mythological traditions. A very fine, fresh, essentially new copy in equally fine dust jacket. read more
|
|
World Mythology
by
Willis, Roy (Ed. )
Ships from
WSX,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Duncan Baird Publishers, UNITED KINGDOM Reference Classics S
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781844831661
ISBN: 1844831663
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 235 X 178mm. 320 pgs. Providing an introduction to mythological traditions from around the world, this collection of the important mythological traditions combines the impact of narrative with the background necessary for understand. read more
|
|
World Mythology
by
Willis
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780805049138
ISBN: 0805049134
Description: Very Good. Text in excellent condition. May contain some highlighting. read more
|
|
World Mythology
by
Willis, Roy
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Holt, 1993.
ISBN-13: 9780805049138
ISBN: 0805049134
Description: Paperback, used book. Very good or better Mythology & Folklore: Mythology. read more
|
|
World Mythology (Henry Holt Reference Book)
by
Willis, Roy
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Holt Paperbacks
ISBN-13: 9780805049138
ISBN: 0805049134
Description: Very Good. 0805049134 Back cover has one inch tear. Book has minor shelf wear. Book is clean and binding is tight. Fountain Street Books sends out orders Same day or Next day. read more
|
|
World Mythology
by
Willis, Roy (Editor)
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Henry Holt & Co, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780805027013
ISBN: 0805027017
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Binding is tight, there is an ex-libris sticker at the top of the front endpaper; the spine is a little slanted forward; the spine ends and corners are shelf rubbed. Dust jacket corners and spine ends are bumped-the top edges more so; the top cover edges are waved; the covers are rubbed. Text is clean. Illustrated. 311+ pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Companion Book,
BC,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
World Mythology
by
Willis
Binding: PAPER BACK
Publisher: OWL BOOKS
ISBN-13: 9780805049138
ISBN: 0805049134
Description: *USED BOOK* read more
|
|
World Mythology
by
Willis
Binding: Hard Cover
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9781900131056
ISBN: 1900131056
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Very slight edge wear. Interior clean. mythology. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
King's Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
World Mythology (Henry Holt Reference Book)
by
Willis, Roy
Binding: S TRADE PAPER
Publisher: Owl Books (NY)
ISBN-13: 9780805049138
ISBN: 0805049134
Description: Very good read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
World Mythology
by
Willis, Roy
Binding: H HARDCOVER
Publisher: H. Holt, 1993
ISBN-13: 9780805027013
ISBN: 0805027017
Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
World Mythology (Henry Holt Reference Book)
by
Roy Willis; Foreword-Robert Walter
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Holt Paperbacks
Date Published: 1996-10-15
ISBN-13: 9780805049138
ISBN: 0805049134
Description: Good. **Books may NOT include Online Access Codes (InfoTrac, MyEconLab). ** Books MAY contain highlighting, writing, and/or bent pages. We ship M-F. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
PennText,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
World Mythology
by
Willis, Roy
Edition: First Edition, hb w/ dustcover in good condition
Publisher: Henry Holt/1993
|
|
World Mythology
by
Roy Willis
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Updated_Month1|0
Binding: Paper Back
Publisher: Duncan Baird Publishers, Winchester, Hants, United Kingdom
ISBN-13: 9781844831661
ISBN: 1844831663
Description: Good. read more
|
|
World Mythology
by
Willis, Roy
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Owl Books
Date Published: 1996-10-15
ISBN-13: 9780805049138
ISBN: 0805049134
Description: New. New * fine, clean condition *** Author: Willis, Roy *** Publisher: Owl Books. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Academybookshop,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
World Mythology (Reference Classics S. )
by
Willis, Roy
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Duncan Baird Publishers
ISBN-13: 9781844831661
ISBN: 1844831663
Description: New. 1844831663. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Express,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
World Mythology
by
Willis, Clint (Editor); Walter, Robert (Forword)
Binding: Trade Softcover
Publisher: Henry Holt & Company
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780805049138
ISBN: 0805049134
Description: Exceptional Illustrations. Fine++ (Like New)/Signed & Dated By Robt. Walter. 4to-over 9¾"-12" 0805049134 Signed & Dated By Robert Walter Robert Walter is the Director of the Joseph Campbell Foundation. read more
|
|
World Mythology (Henry Holt Reference Book)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt & Co
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780805027013
ISBN: 0805027017
Description: Very good read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
| | | | |