New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

World Mythology

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Developed with a comprehensive view towards the patterns that emerge in a global survey of mythology, "World Mythology" is an authoritative collection and exploration of the most important mythological traditions. Superbly illustrated with photographs, maps, charts, and line art, this is a very accessible guide to the limitless heritage of the world's imagination.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

World Mythology (a Henry Holt Reference Book)

by Roy Willis

price: $6.50

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co ISBN-13: 9780805027013 ISBN: 0805027017

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

World Mythology (a Henry Holt Reference Book)

by Roy Willis

price: $6.50

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co ISBN-13: 9780805027013 ISBN: 0805027017

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

World Mythology (a Henry Holt Reference Book)

by Roy Willis

price: $6.50

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co ISBN-13: 9780805027013 ISBN: 0805027017

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

World Mythology

by Willis, Roy, General, Ed

price: $9.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duncan Baird Publishers Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781844831661 ISBN: 1844831663

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

World Mythology

by Willis, Roy, General, Ed

price: $9.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duncan Baird Publishers Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781844831661 ISBN: 1844831663

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

World Mythology used book

World Mythology

by Willis, Roy G, and Walter, Robert (Foreword by)

price: $10.50

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Holt Rinehart and Winston Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780805049138 ISBN: 0805049134

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. No writing, Not ex-library, Not a remainder. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Henry Holt Reference Book. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R. Peirson, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

World Mythology (Henry Holt Reference Book) used book

World Mythology (Henry Holt Reference Book)

by Willis, Roy; Walter, Robert

price: $11.95

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780805049138 ISBN: 0805049134

Description: Good. 1996 Henry Holt softcover. Cover has edge wear, thumb and corner creases, and light scratches; else clean and tight (no spine crease), w. bright, unmarked pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Derek Nguyen, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

World Mythology (Henry Holt Reference Book) new book

World Mythology (Henry Holt Reference Book)

by Willis, Roy; Walter, Robert

price: $16.87

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780805049138 ISBN: 0805049134

Description: New. Brand new old stock, may have a tiny bit of shelf wear from getting looked at. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: shane_l_smith, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

World Mythology

by Willis, Roy (Ed. )

price: $35.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: First Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co., New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780805027013 ISBN: 0805027017

Description: Yes jacket. First edition. 320 pps. with index, suggested reading list. Illustrated with over 500 photographs in color as well as line art, charts and maps. Comprehensive, authoritative collection of the most important mythological traditions. A very fine, fresh, essentially new copy in equally fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Old Book Shop of Bordentown, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

World Mythology

by Willis, Roy (Ed. )

price: $37.04

Ships from WSX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Duncan Baird Publishers, UNITED KINGDOM Reference Classics S Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781844831661 ISBN: 1844831663

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 235 X 178mm. 320 pgs. Providing an introduction to mythological traditions from around the world, this collection of the important mythological traditions combines the impact of narrative with the background necessary for understand. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Company Ltd, WSX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

World Mythology used book

World Mythology

by Willis

price: $9.97

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780805049138 ISBN: 0805049134

Description: Very Good. Text in excellent condition. May contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

World Mythology used book

World Mythology

by Willis, Roy

price: $11.25

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Holt, 1993. ISBN-13: 9780805049138 ISBN: 0805049134

Description: Paperback, used book. Very good or better Mythology & Folklore: Mythology. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Den, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

World Mythology (Henry Holt Reference Book) used book

World Mythology (Henry Holt Reference Book)

by Willis, Roy

price: $12.99

Ships from RI, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Holt Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780805049138 ISBN: 0805049134

Description: Very Good. 0805049134 Back cover has one inch tear. Book has minor shelf wear. Book is clean and binding is tight. Fountain Street Books sends out orders Same day or Next day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fountain Street Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

World Mythology

by Willis, Roy (Editor)

price: $13.95

Ships from BC, CANADA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780805027013 ISBN: 0805027017

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Binding is tight, there is an ex-libris sticker at the top of the front endpaper; the spine is a little slanted forward; the spine ends and corners are shelf rubbed. Dust jacket corners and spine ends are bumped-the top edges more so; the top cover edges are waved; the covers are rubbed. Text is clean. Illustrated. 311+ pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Companion Book, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Very Good

World Mythology used book

World Mythology

by Willis

price: $15.00

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: PAPER BACK Publisher: OWL BOOKS ISBN-13: 9780805049138 ISBN: 0805049134

Description: *USED BOOK* read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Book Emporium, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

World Mythology

by Willis

price: $15.50

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781900131056 ISBN: 1900131056

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Very slight edge wear. Interior clean. mythology. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: King's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

World Mythology (Henry Holt Reference Book) used book

World Mythology (Henry Holt Reference Book)

by Willis, Roy

price: $18.34

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Owl Books (NY) ISBN-13: 9780805049138 ISBN: 0805049134

Description: Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

World Mythology

by Willis, Roy

price: $19.55

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: H. Holt, 1993 ISBN-13: 9780805027013 ISBN: 0805027017

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

World Mythology (Henry Holt Reference Book) used book

World Mythology (Henry Holt Reference Book)

by Roy Willis; Foreword-Robert Walter

price: $21.26

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt Paperbacks Date Published: 1996-10-15 ISBN-13: 9780805049138 ISBN: 0805049134

Description: Good. **Books may NOT include Online Access Codes (InfoTrac, MyEconLab). ** Books MAY contain highlighting, writing, and/or bent pages. We ship M-F. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PennText, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

World Mythology

by Willis, Roy

price: $21.95

Ships from MO, USA

Edition: First Edition, hb w/ dustcover in good condition Publisher: Henry Holt/1993

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Book Express, MO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

World Mythology

by Roy Willis

price: $24.97

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Updated_Month1|0 Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Duncan Baird Publishers, Winchester, Hants, United Kingdom ISBN-13: 9781844831661 ISBN: 1844831663

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

World Mythology new book

World Mythology

by Willis, Roy

price: $27.26

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Owl Books Date Published: 1996-10-15 ISBN-13: 9780805049138 ISBN: 0805049134

Description: New. New * fine, clean condition *** Author: Willis, Roy *** Publisher: Owl Books. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Academybookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

new book

World Mythology (Reference Classics S. )

by Willis, Roy

price: $34.12

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Duncan Baird Publishers ISBN-13: 9781844831661 ISBN: 1844831663

Description: New. 1844831663. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

World Mythology used book

World Mythology

by Willis, Clint (Editor); Walter, Robert (Forword)

price: $42.50

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Trade Softcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780805049138 ISBN: 0805049134

Description: Exceptional Illustrations. Fine++ (Like New)/Signed & Dated By Robt. Walter. 4to-over 9¾"-12" 0805049134 Signed & Dated By Robert Walter Robert Walter is the Director of the Joseph Campbell Foundation. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Mountain Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

World Mythology (Henry Holt Reference Book)

price: $42.81

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780805027013 ISBN: 0805027017

Description: Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: