» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A World Lit Only by Fire: The Medieval Mind and the Renaissance: Portrait of an Age

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

A World Lit Only by Fire: The Medieval Mind and the Renaissance: Portrait of an Age

by William Manchester

About this title: From tales of chivalrous knights to the barbarity of trial by ordeal, no era has been a greater source of awe, horror, and wonder than the Middle Ages. In handsomely crafted prose, and with the grace and authority of his extraordinary gift for narrative history, William Manchester leads us from a civilization tottering on the brink of collapse to ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
A World Lit Only By Fire: the Medieval Mind and the Renaissance: Portrait of an Age used book

A World Lit Only By Fire: the Medieval Mind and the Renaissance: Portrait of an Age

by William Manchester

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780316545563 ISBN: 0316545562

Description: Good. MINOR shelf with minor markings. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

A World Lit Only By Fire: the Medieval Mind and the Renaissance: Portrait of an Age used book

A World Lit Only By Fire: the Medieval Mind and the Renaissance: Portrait of an Age

by William Manchester

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780316545563 ISBN: 0316545562

Description: A good reading copy only. May have underlining or highlighting throughout. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

A World Lit Only By Fire: the Medieval Mind and the Renaissance: Portrait of an Age used book

A World Lit Only By Fire: the Medieval Mind and the Renaissance: Portrait of an Age

by William Manchester

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780316545563 ISBN: 0316545562

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

A World Lit Only By Fire: the Medieval Mind and the Renaissance: Portrait of an Age used book

A World Lit Only By Fire: the Medieval Mind and the Renaissance: Portrait of an Age

by William Manchester

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Back Bay Books ISBN-13: 9780316545563 ISBN: 0316545562

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A World Lit Only By Fire: the Medieval Mind and the Renaissance: Portrait of an Age used book

A World Lit Only By Fire: the Medieval Mind and the Renaissance: Portrait of an Age

by William Manchester

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316545563 ISBN: 0316545562

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A World Lit Only By Fire: the Medieval Mind and the Renaissance: Portrait of an Age used book

A World Lit Only By Fire: the Medieval Mind and the Renaissance: Portrait of an Age

by William Manchester

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316545563 ISBN: 0316545562

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A World Lit Only By Fire: the Medieval Mind and the Renaissance: Portrait of an Age used book

A World Lit Only By Fire: the Medieval Mind and the Renaissance: Portrait of an Age

by William Manchester

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780316545563 ISBN: 0316545562

Description: Very Good. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

A World Lit Only by Fire: The Medieval Mind and the Renaissance: Portrait of an Age used book

A World Lit Only by Fire: The Medieval Mind and the Renaissance: Portrait of an Age

by Manchester, William

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780316545310 ISBN: 0316545317

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

A World Lit Only By Fire: the Medieval Mind and the Renaissance-Portrait of an Age used book

A World Lit Only By Fire: the Medieval Mind and the Renaissance-Portrait of an Age

by William Manchester

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316545310 ISBN: 0316545317

Description: Acceptable. Book shows wear to cover edges and spine. Spine has creases. Corners bent/rounded. Cover may have folds or creases. Otherwise in good reading condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

A World Lit Only by Fire: The Medieval Mind and the Renaissance: Portrait of an Age used book

A World Lit Only by Fire: The Medieval Mind and the Renaissance: Portrait of an Age

by Manchester, William

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780316545310 ISBN: 0316545317

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A World Lit Only by Fire: The Medieval Mind and the Renaissance: Portrait of an Age used book

A World Lit Only by Fire: The Medieval Mind and the Renaissance: Portrait of an Age

by Manchester, William

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780316545310 ISBN: 0316545317

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A World Lit Only used book

A World Lit Only

by Fire: The Medieval Mind And The Renaissance: Portrait Of An Age

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780316545563 ISBN: 0316545562

Description: Very good. By William Manchester; ISBN: 0316545562; Pub. : Little, Brown And Company; Pub. Date: 1993-06-01; Media: Paperback; Weight: 11.2 oz.; Why take a risk buying a book that is only vaguely described? This particular copy is in excellent condition. Just a shade below like new. Covers have a tiny bit of edgewear. A couple cover corner tips are slightly bent. Surfaces of covers are glossy. Binding is very good. Pages have no marks, writing or highlighting. Pages show indications of very ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PaceSetter Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

A World Lit Only by Fire: The Medieval Mind and the Renaissance: Portrait of an Age used book

A World Lit Only by Fire: The Medieval Mind and the Renaissance: Portrait of an Age

by Manchester, William

price: $2.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780316545563 ISBN: 0316545562

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. used book; underlining; good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DStavrum, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A World Lit Only By Fire: the Medieval Mind and the Renaissance: Portrait of an Age used book

A World Lit Only By Fire: the Medieval Mind and the Renaissance: Portrait of an Age

by William Manchester

price: $2.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780316545563 ISBN: 0316545562

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

A World Lit Only By Fire: the Medieval Mind and the Renaissance: Portrait of an Age used book

A World Lit Only By Fire: the Medieval Mind and the Renaissance: Portrait of an Age

by Manchester, William

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co., Back Bay Books, 1993. ISBN-13: 9780316545563 ISBN: 0316545562

Description: Octavo, softcover, near fine in red pictorial wraps. From tales of chivalrous knights to the barbarity of trial by ordeal, no era has been a greater source of awe, horror, and wonder than the Middle Ages. This narrative history leads us from a civilization tottering on the brink of collapse to the grandeur of its rebirth-the dense explosion of energy that spawned some of history's greatest poets, philosophers, painters, adventurers, and reformers, as well as some of its most spectacular ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A World Lit Only By Fire: the Medieval Mind and the Renaissance: Portrait of an Age used book

A World Lit Only By Fire: the Medieval Mind and the Renaissance: Portrait of an Age

by William Manchester

price: $3.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780316545563 ISBN: 0316545562

Description: Fine. Excellent copy with a hint of shelfwear Excellent copy, tight, bright and clean with NO Markings or underlining to text. All items ship from Gig Harbor, Wa within 24 hrs! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dennis Gilich Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A World Lit Only By Fire: the Medieval Mind and the Renaissance-Portrait of an Age used book

A World Lit Only By Fire: the Medieval Mind and the Renaissance-Portrait of an Age

by William Manchester

price: $3.10

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316545563 ISBN: 0316545562

Description: TextbooksRus #8957787. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

A World Lit Only By Fire: the Medieval Mind and the Renaissance: Portrait of an Age used book

A World Lit Only By Fire: the Medieval Mind and the Renaissance: Portrait of an Age

by William Manchester

price: $3.50

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 1993-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780316545563 ISBN: 0316545562

Description: Very Good. Paperback book in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheryls-Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

A World Lit Only By Fire: the Medieval Mind and the Renaissance: Portrait of an Age used book

A World Lit Only By Fire: the Medieval Mind and the Renaissance: Portrait of an Age

by William Manchester

price: $3.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 1993-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780316545563 ISBN: 0316545562

Description: Very Good. Cover shows some shelf wear or creases. No highlighting or underlining. Unforgettable and true! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A World Lit Only By Fire: the Medieval Mind and the Renaissance: Portrait of an Age used book

A World Lit Only By Fire: the Medieval Mind and the Renaissance: Portrait of an Age

by William Manchester

price: $3.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 1993-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780316545563 ISBN: 0316545562

Description: Very Good. No highlighting or underlining! Gently read once! Unforgettable and true! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A World Lit Only by Fire: The Medieval Mind and the Renaissance: Portrait of an Age used book

A World Lit Only by Fire: The Medieval Mind and the Renaissance: Portrait of an Age

by Manchester, William

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780316545563 ISBN: 0316545562

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A World Lit Only By Fire: the Medieval Mind and the Renaissance-Portrait of an Age used book

A World Lit Only By Fire: the Medieval Mind and the Renaissance-Portrait of an Age

by Manchester, William

price: $4.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books/ Little, Brown Company, Boston, MA Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780316545563 ISBN: 0316545562

Description: Very Good. History. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. From tales of chivalrous knights to the barbarity of trial by ordeal, no era had been a greater source of awe, horror, and wonder than the Middle Ages. This book is in very good condition and appears unread. There is a name and year written on the inside of the front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

A World Lit Only By Fire: the Medieval Mind and the Renaissance used book

A World Lit Only By Fire: the Medieval Mind and the Renaissance

by Manchester, William

price: $4.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780316545563 ISBN: 0316545562

Description: Boston: Back Bay 1992, softcover, 322p., trade softcover, fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

A World Lit Only By Fire: the Medieval Mind and the Renaissance: Portrait of an Age used book

A World Lit Only By Fire: the Medieval Mind and the Renaissance: Portrait of an Age

by Manchester, William

price: $4.32

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Little, Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316545563 ISBN: 0316545562

Description: Fine. 0316545562 Excellent condition Soft cover book, clean pages, No creases to spine, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

A World Lit Only By Fire: the Medieval Mind and the Renaissance: Portrait of an Age new book

A World Lit Only By Fire: the Medieval Mind and the Renaissance: Portrait of an Age

by Manchester, William

price: $4.47

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780316545563 ISBN: 0316545562

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 19, 2009
By Chris, The United States

"Manchester did an amazing job taking a very convoluted period of time from history and presenting it in an easy-to-read manner. Material rolled out smoothly and was peppered with amazingly specific details that really enhanced my ability to experience medieval times and the nature and plight of the human experience during that era.

For instance, during the times of Henry VII and Henry VII the per capita allowance was a gallon of beer a day - even for nuns and eight year old children. The English "drink no water, unless at certain times upon religious score, or by way of doing penance." Which means there must have been an exceptional degree of intoxication, for people then were small. The average man stood a few inches over five feet and weighted about 135 pounds. His wife was shorter and lighter.....A young girls life expectancy was twenty-four. On her wedding day, traditionally, her mother gaver her a piece of fine cloth which could be made into a frock. Six or seven years later it would become her shroud. (pgs 54-55)

Manchester does a fine job of weaving political, religious and scientific development in such a way that the text never becomes boring or dry. An astonishing feat considering the large span of time he covered in history.

Manchester pummels catholicism as he treads through its early development and expansion. I would be interested in hearing reaction from faithful catholic readers as to how they reconcile the widespread corruption of early church history with their current perspective."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jul 12, 2009
By Jane, Melbourne, Australia

"Didn't finish this. Manchester sees the middle ages as a dark age of ignorance and stagnation the antithesis of the Renaissince. Its a pretty out of date attitude as the current belief is that people invneted and disvoered lots of stuff during the middle ages and that it was the plant that supported the flowering of the Renaissance. Also he's a believer in the Great man view of history also pretty old hat since behind every great man are the toilers who made all his discoveries possible and the events which allowed him to express his greatness.
However I just read a review talking about serious debauchery and am considering giving it another go."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 6, 2009
By Stacie, Athens, GA

"I think this is an excellent book in so many ways. I really appreciate the overall writing style, and the period it covers is very interesting to me. However: the book started out as a biography of Magellan, and the author gets so bogged down in the backstory that Magellan becomes as afterthought.

Another complaint I have is that this author tends to present what is only his opinion in such a way that the less-than-careful reader will take it as fact.

Those two complaints aside, it's really a great book and worth reading."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 14, 2009
By Bookczuk, Charleston, SC

"Reminded me of Tuchman's A Distant Mirror

FROM THE PUBLISHER
From tales of chivalrous knights to the barbarity of trial by ordeal, no era has been a greater source of awe, horror, and wonder than the Middle Ages. In handsomely crafted prose, and with the grace and authority of his extraordinary gift for narrative history, William Manchester leads us from a civilization tottering on the brink of collapse to the grandeur of its rebirth - the dense explosion of energy that spawned some of history's greatest poets, philosophers, painters, adventurers, and reformers, as well as some of its most spectacular villains - the Renaissance."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of A World Lit Only by Fire: The Medieval Mind and the Renaissance: Portrait of an Age by William Manchester

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
17 of 19 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.