» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Black Looks: Race and Representation

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Black Looks: Race and Representation

by Bell Hooks

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Black Looks: Race and Representation used book

Black Looks: Race and Representation

by Bell Hooks

price: $6.91

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: South End Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780896084339 ISBN: 0896084337

Description: Good. Good Condition! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Central Kentucky Book Supply, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Looks: Race and Representation used book

Black Looks: Race and Representation

by Bell Hooks

price: $7.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: South End Press Date Published: 1999-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780896084339 ISBN: 0896084337

Description: Very Good. Cover has light edge wear. Text unmarked and in great shape. Very nice copy overall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookramp, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Looks: Race and Representation used book

Black Looks: Race and Representation

by Hooks, Bell

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint, 1999 Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: South End Press, Boston Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780896084339 ISBN: 0896084337

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 200 pp.; 22 cm. Good+. Marginalia on a couple of pages, otherwise tight & clean. "In these twelve essays, bell hooks digs ever deeper into the personal and political consequences of contemporary representations of race and ethnicity within a white supremacist culture. "-Publisher. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Looks: Race and Representation used book

Black Looks: Race and Representation

by Hooks, Bell

price: $11.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: South End Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780896084339 ISBN: 0896084337

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 1 stain each on front & back cover, lite dent on a few pgs, else fine. 1st printing w full # line. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 200 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Segal, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Looks used book

Black Looks

by Hooks, Bell

price: $12.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: trade paperback Publisher: South End Press, Boston Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780896084339 ISBN: 0896084337

Description: Very Good + in Wraps. race and representation. Book is clean, tight, with no spine or cover creases. Cover shows minor shelf wear. There are no marks, notes, stamps, stickers, tears or chips. Text is clean, with no highlighting or marginalia. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dunes Studio, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Looks: Race and Representation used book

Black Looks: Race and Representation

by Bell Hooks

price: $12.59

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: South End Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780896084339 ISBN: 0896084337

Description: Very Good. Great condition, only a little light wear from reading GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Looks: Race and Representation new book

Black Looks: Race and Representation

by Bell Hooks

price: $13.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780896084339 ISBN: 0896084337

Description: New. New softcover in bright, glossy binding. NO marks; no signs of wear. A handsome copy, with nice, square corners. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrick A. Graf, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Looks: Race and Representation new book

Black Looks: Race and Representation

by Bell Hooks

price: $15.62

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: South End Press Date Published: May, 1992 ISBN-13: 9780896084339 ISBN: 0896084337

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Looks: Race and Representation new book

Black Looks: Race and Representation

by Hooks, Bell

price: $18.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: South End Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780896084339 ISBN: 0896084337

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 200 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Black Looks: Race and Representation new book

Black Looks: Race and Representation

by Hooks, Bell

price: $18.38

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: South End Pr Date Published: 1992-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780896084339 ISBN: 0896084337

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780896084339. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Looks: Race and Representation used book

Black Looks: Race and Representation

by Bell Hooks

price: $18.95

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: South End Pr, Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780896084339 ISBN: 0896084337

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. pp.200 with bibliography. 12 essays that digs into the personal and political consequences of contemporary representations of black women andmen within our white supremacist culture. clean tight unread copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Judith Patton, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Black Looks: Race and Representation new book

Black Looks: Race and Representation

by Bell Hooks

price: $20.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: South End Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780896084339 ISBN: 0896084337

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Looks Race and Representation

by Hooks, Bell

price: $28.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Between the Lines 1992 ISBN-13: 9780921284628 ISBN: 0921284624

Description: Soft cover. Near fine. Text unmarked. ISBN: 0921284624. lc19. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. I. Miller, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Looks: Race and Representation

by Bell Hooks

price: $6.04

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Between the Lines Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780921284628 ISBN: 0921284624

Description: Good. Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Black Looks: Race and Representation

by Bell Hooks

price: $6.27

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Between the Lines ISBN-13: 9780921284628 ISBN: 0921284624

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Black Looks: Race and Representation

by Bell Hooks

price: $6.46

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Between the Lines ISBN-13: 9780921284628 ISBN: 0921284624

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Black Looks: Race and Representation used book

Black Looks: Race and Representation

by Hooks, Bell

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: South End Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780896084339 ISBN: 0896084337

Description: Fair. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 200 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Black Looks: Race and Representation used book

Black Looks: Race and Representation

by Hooks, Bell

price: $8.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: South End Pr, Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780896084339 ISBN: 0896084337

Description: Very Good + 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Copy has minor rubbing on the corner tips, scant inking/highlights in the introduction. Twelve new essays, where feminist theorist and cultural critic Bell Hooks digs deeper into the personal and political condsequences of contemporary representations of black women and men within our white supremacist culture. Popular music, advertising, literature, television, historical narrative, and most importantly, film. v/200pp. Desirable! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abyssbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Black Looks: Race and Representation used book

Black Looks: Race and Representation

by Bell Hooks

price: $8.31

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: South End Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780896084339 ISBN: 0896084337

Description: Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed! PLEASE NOTE: Used books may not include CDs, software, online access codes or other peripherals. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Colloquium Bookstore, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Black Looks; Race and Representation

by Hooks, Bell

price: $8.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Tough Paperback Publisher: South End Press, Boston, Ma. Date Published: 1993

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A near fine copy that looks about new. It has a neatly blacked out name on top edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeff Stark, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Black Looks: Race and Representation used book

Black Looks: Race and Representation

by Hooks, Bell

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: South End Press, 1992. ISBN-13: 9780896084339 ISBN: 0896084337

Description: Paperback, used book. Very good or better. Social Sciences: Sociology; African Americans. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Den, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Black Looks: Race and Representation new book

Black Looks: Race and Representation

by Hooks, Bell

price: $14.33

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780896084339 ISBN: 0896084337

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Black Looks: Race and Representation new book

Black Looks: Race and Representation

by Bell Hooks

price: $14.58

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780896084339 ISBN: 0896084337

Description: BRAND NEW. 0896084337. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Black Looks: Race and Representation new book

Black Looks: Race and Representation

by Hooks, Bell

price: $17.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: South End Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780896084339 ISBN: 0896084337

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 200 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Black Looks: Race and Representation

by Hooks, Bell

price: $18.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Between the Lines, Toronto Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780921284628 ISBN: 0921284624

Description: Very Good in Paperback jacket. 8vo. pp. 200. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Edmonton Book Store, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 17, 2008
By Zeno, San Francisco, CA

"Any bell hooks book is worth a read. In this collection of 12 essays hooks takes on popular music, advertising, literature, television, historical narrative, and film in an exploration of race, representation, and resistance. Should be required reading for the planet. Her perspective is fresh and stimulating and definitely against the grain."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 16, 2008
By Nora, Boston, MA

"I really enjoyed this book, but with everything else on the list AND I couldn't renew it any more from the library."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 17, 2008
By Steve, Minneapolis, MN

"awesome"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 6, 2007
By Alberto, The United States

"A classic in cultural studies, you have to love a collection of essays that includes one called "Madonna: Sister or Plantation Mistress." And being a bunch of essays, it is well-suited to morning commutes or bedtime reading without feeling like being forced to put it down just when you are in the middle of good plot point. Hooks is pretty visionary to me in that in its day, "Black Looks" casted a critical eye at how black culture is appropriated and consumed, without limiting "blackness" to African Americans."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 12    Next page  
See all reviews of Black Looks: Race and Representation by Bell Hooks

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
14 of 14 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.