» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Black Livingstone: A True Tale of Adventure in the Nineteenth-Century Congo

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Black Livingstone: A True Tale of Adventure in the Nineteenth-Century Congo

by Pagan Kennedy

About this title: n 1890 a twenty-four-year-old African American missionary named William Henry Sheppard departed for what was then the Belgian Congo, where for more than twenty years he ran a mission staffed by black Americans. Returning to America periodically, he was billed as the "Black Livingstone" and traveled the country telling tales of his adventures to packed auditoriums. An anthropologist, photographer, big-game hunter, and art collector, he helped expose the atrocities that occurred under the reign of King Leopold, eventually helping to break Belgium's hold on the Congo. "Black Livingstone" is the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Black Livingstone: a True Tale of Adventure in the Nineteenth-Century Congo used book

Black Livingstone: a True Tale of Adventure in the Nineteenth-Century Congo

by Pagan Kennedy

price: $2.87

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780670030361 ISBN: 0670030368

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Livingstone: 6a True Tale of Adventure in the Nineteenth-Century Congo used book

Black Livingstone: 6a True Tale of Adventure in the Nineteenth-Century Congo

by Pagan Kennedy

price: $4.40

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780142001769 ISBN: 0142001767

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Livingstone: A True Tale of Adventure in the Nineteenth-Century Congo new book

Black Livingstone: A True Tale of Adventure in the Nineteenth-Century Congo

by Kennedy, Pagan

price: $4.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780670030361 ISBN: 0670030368

Description: New in new dust jacket. Pristine condition unused and unmarked book. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 237 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CSI, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Livingstone: a True Tale of Adventure in the Nineteenth-Century Congo used book

Black Livingstone: a True Tale of Adventure in the Nineteenth-Century Congo

by Kennedy, Pagan

price: $5.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Penguin, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780670030361 ISBN: 0670030368

Description: Very Good in Good+ in mylar wrapper jacket. Ex-Library Ex-lib but little used, very clean & neat. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: F.R. Joslin, Bookseller, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Livingstone used book

Black Livingstone

by Kennedy, Pagan

price: $7.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2002-12-31 ISBN-13: 9780142001769 ISBN: 0142001767

Description: Good. Good condition book with a large 'Used' sticker on. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cracked Book, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Livingstone: a True Tale of Adventure in the Nineteenth-Century Congo new book

Black Livingstone: a True Tale of Adventure in the Nineteenth-Century Congo

by Pagan Kennedy

price: $7.34

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2002-01-14 ISBN-13: 9780670030361 ISBN: 0670030368

Description: New. Brand new never read hardback book with dustjacket, very clean. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: musictechnologysystems, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Livingstone: a True Tale of Adventure in the Nineteenth-Century Congo used book

Black Livingstone: a True Tale of Adventure in the Nineteenth-Century Congo

by Kennedy, Pagan

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: HB Publisher: Viking, NY Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780670030361 ISBN: 0670030368

Description: VG+/Fine sale mark bottom edges. Octavo, 237pp., Illustrated read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Behnke, Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Livingstone: a True Tale of Adventure in the Nineteenth-Century Congo used book

Black Livingstone: a True Tale of Adventure in the Nineteenth-Century Congo

by Kennedy, Pagan

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: hardbound Publisher: Viking, no place given Date Published: (2002) ISBN-13: 9780670030361 ISBN: 0670030368

Description: Very good in very lightly edgeworn jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Livingstone: a True Tale of Adventure in the Nineteenth-Century Congo new book

Black Livingstone: a True Tale of Adventure in the Nineteenth-Century Congo

by Pagan Kennedy

price: $10.11

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2002-12-31 ISBN-13: 9780142001769 ISBN: 0142001767

Description: New. A great book in new condition. may show slight signs of shelf wear. We provide USPS confirmation tracking and email when we ship. We want your complete satisfaction. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Kimberly Schmeling, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Livingstone. a True Tale of Adventure in the Nineteenth-Century Congo

by Kennedy, Pagan

price: $14.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press Date Published: 2002

Description: ISBN 0-870-03036-8. Hardback. Second Printing. Near Fine Condition in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. $24.95 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. Copy One. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Livingstone. a True Tale of Adventure in the Nineteenth-Century Congo

by Kennedy, Pagan

price: $14.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press Date Published: 2002

Description: ISBN 0-870-03036-8. Hardback. Second Printing. Near Fine Condition in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. $24.95 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. Copy Two. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Livingstone: a True Tale of Adventure in the Nineteenth-Century Congo used book

Black Livingstone: a True Tale of Adventure in the Nineteenth-Century Congo

by Kennedy, Pagan

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780670030361 ISBN: 0670030368

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Second Printing. NF/NF. Hardcover, quarter cloth with gilt titles, DJ, 238 pp, b&w photos, faint edgewear, else a nice, clean and crisp copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Livingstone a True Tale of Adventure in the Nineteenth-Century Congo used book

Black Livingstone a True Tale of Adventure in the Nineteenth-Century Congo

by Kennedy, Pagan

price: $16.85

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; Second Printing ISBN-13: 9780670030361 ISBN: 0670030368

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Viking Adult, 2002. 1st Edition/2nd Printing. Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Light shelf wear to Jacket. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Livingstone used book

Black Livingstone

by Kennedy, Pagan

price: $22.85

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780670030361 ISBN: 0670030368

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Viking Adult, 2002. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Livingstone: a True Tale of Adventure in the Nineteenth-Century Congo used book

Black Livingstone: a True Tale of Adventure in the Nineteenth-Century Congo

by Kennedy, Pagan

price: $23.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780670030361 ISBN: 0670030368

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 6 x 9 hard cover book. Brown lettering on the photo illustrated dust jacket cover and spine. This is a gripping tale. Pagan Kennedy takes us through William Sheppard's extraordinary adventures and eventful life with humor, insight and elegance. 237 pages. 1st Edition. Slight dust jacket wear. Tight binding. Fine/Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Livingstone: a True Tale of Adventure in the Nineteenth-Century Congo used book

Black Livingstone: a True Tale of Adventure in the Nineteenth-Century Congo

by Kennedy, Pagan

price: $30.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York, NY Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780670030361 ISBN: 0670030368

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo. xviii, 238 pp. Bound in half black over speckled tan boards, in illustrated dust wrapper. Black and white frontispiece portrait and eight pages of black and white photographs. African-American William Sheppard's experiences during more than twenty years as a missionary in nineteenth century Congo. Near Fine in Near Fine dust wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Garnet Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Livingstone: a True Tale of Adventure in the Nineteenth-Century Congo new book

Black Livingstone: a True Tale of Adventure in the Nineteenth-Century Congo

by Kennedy, Pagan

price: $33.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2002-12-31 ISBN-13: 9780142001769 ISBN: 0142001767

Description: New. New paperback book. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: One Good Turn Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Livingstone: A True Tale of Adventure in the Nineteenth-Century Congo used book

Black Livingstone: A True Tale of Adventure in the Nineteenth-Century Congo

by Kennedy, Pagan

price: $35.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. First printing [stated]. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780670030361 ISBN: 0670030368

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. xviii, 237 p. Illustrations. Endpaper maps. Notes. Bibliography. Index. This biography tells the story of William Henry Sheppard, an African-American missionary who traveled to the Belgian Congo in 1890, becoming known to history as the Black Livingstone. A New York Times Notable Book of 2002. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Livingstone-a True Tale of Adventure in the Nineteenth-Century Congo new book

Black Livingstone-a True Tale of Adventure in the Nineteenth-Century Congo

by Kennedy, Pagan

price: $37.76

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Impression Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Viking, New York and London Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780670030361 ISBN: 0670030368

Description: NEW in NEW jacket. 2nd Impression. Large 8vo in tan boards with black spine, gilt lettering to spine, 237pp, plates, bibliography, index...............[ CONDITION DETAILS: Thin sliver of very slight creasing to spine ends else VERY FINE as new unread copy in VERY FINE, as new Dust Jacket ].......Unless otherwise noted: 1st Edition means First Printing; books are in the original publishers binding; wrappers (present only if mentioned above) are complete, un-clipped and provided with transparent ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: David Bunnett, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Livingstone. a True Tale of Adventure in the Nineteenth-Century Congo

by Kennedy, Pagan

price: $39.99

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 2002

Description: F+/F+. 8vo. original two-tone textured paper boards gilt in dustwrapper; pp. xviii, 238 (last blank), with illustrations & endpaper map. A very fine copy, as new. The story of William Sheppard, an African American who ran a Presbyterian Mission in the Congo 1890-1910, using the opportunity to hunt big game, explore, collect local art and expose human rights violations through his photo-journalism. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Arapiles Mountain Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Black Livingstone. {Signed}. used book

Black Livingstone. {Signed}.

by Kennedy, Pagan

price: $58.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking., New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780670030361 ISBN: 0670030368

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed and Dated By Author. A fine, unread copy of the first edition. In fine jacket. "AS NEW". SIGNED and dated Oct. 25, 2002 on the title page. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Richard Beairsto Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Black Livingstone: a True Tale of Adventure in the Nineteenth-Century Congo used book

Black Livingstone: a True Tale of Adventure in the Nineteenth-Century Congo

by Pagan Kennedy

price: $2.98

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2002-01-14 ISBN-13: 9780670030361 ISBN: 0670030368

Description: Very Good. **WITHDRAWN LIBRARY COPY** with customary markings or stickers; No writing or marks in text. Choose your shipping option based on the time you are able to wait for delivery. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookConsignments. LLC, SC, USA

Reliability: High

Black Livingstone: a True Tale of Adventure in the Nineteenth-Century Congo used book

Black Livingstone: a True Tale of Adventure in the Nineteenth-Century Congo

by Pagan Kennedy

price: $4.39

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780142001769 ISBN: 0142001767

Description: Good. Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

Black Livingstone: 6a True Tale of Adventure in the Nineteenth-Century Congo used book

Black Livingstone: 6a True Tale of Adventure in the Nineteenth-Century Congo

by Pagan Kennedy

price: $4.40

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780142001769 ISBN: 0142001767

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Black Livingstone: 6a True Tale of Adventure in the Nineteenth-Century Congo used book

Black Livingstone: 6a True Tale of Adventure in the Nineteenth-Century Congo

by Pagan Kennedy

price: $4.42

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780142001769 ISBN: 0142001767

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 26, 2009
By Thomas, Oakland, CA

"I love this story of William Sheppard, an African-American Presbyterian missionary in the Congo who was the first to expose the atrocities being committed by the Belgian King Leopold in the Congo Free State. I have read criticisms of this book elsewhere that take Kennedy to task for speculating too much on Sheppard's views and state of mind, etc, supposedly rather than researching. I think these criticisms are bogus; I didn't have that problem with it at all, and I tend to be pretty irritated at poorly-researched accounts. There's a boatload of references that will serve me well in future readings about the Congo, and I do believe Kennedy got well into the material available; as far as I am concerned, the historiography is sound. Less importantly, but significantly, at times Kennedy is a magnificent stylist.

A wonderful account of the pleasures and terrors of history, and stirringly told."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 10

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
10 of 11 (91%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.