About this title: n 1890 a twenty-four-year-old African American missionary named William Henry Sheppard departed for what was then the Belgian Congo, where for more than twenty years he ran a mission staffed by black Americans. Returning to America periodically, he was billed as the "Black Livingstone" and traveled the country telling tales of his adventures to packed auditoriums. An anthropologist, photographer, big-game hunter, and art collector, he helped expose the atrocities that occurred under the reign of King Leopold, eventually helping to break Belgium's hold on the Congo. "Black Livingstone" is the ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Books
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780670030361ISBN:0670030368
Description: New in new dust jacket. Pristine condition unused and unmarked book. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 237 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 2002-12-31
ISBN-13:9780142001769ISBN:0142001767
Description: New. A great book in new condition. may show slight signs of shelf wear. We provide USPS confirmation tracking and email when we ship. We want your complete satisfaction. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Press
Date Published: 2002
Description: ISBN 0-870-03036-8. Hardback. Second Printing. Near Fine Condition in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. $24.95 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. Copy One. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Press
Date Published: 2002
Description: ISBN 0-870-03036-8. Hardback. Second Printing. Near Fine Condition in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. $24.95 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. Copy Two. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780670030361ISBN:0670030368
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Second Printing. NF/NF. Hardcover, quarter cloth with gilt titles, DJ, 238 pp, b&w photos, faint edgewear, else a nice, clean and crisp copy. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; Second Printing
ISBN-13:9780670030361ISBN:0670030368
Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Viking Adult, 2002. 1st Edition/2nd Printing. Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Light shelf wear to Jacket. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
ISBN-13:9780670030361ISBN:0670030368
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Viking Adult, 2002. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780670030361ISBN:0670030368
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 6 x 9 hard cover book. Brown lettering on the photo illustrated dust jacket cover and spine. This is a gripping tale. Pagan Kennedy takes us through William Sheppard's extraordinary adventures and eventful life with humor, insight and elegance. 237 pages. 1st Edition. Slight dust jacket wear. Tight binding. Fine/Very Good condition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Press, New York, NY
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780670030361ISBN:0670030368
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo. xviii, 238 pp. Bound in half black over speckled tan boards, in illustrated dust wrapper. Black and white frontispiece portrait and eight pages of black and white photographs. African-American William Sheppard's experiences during more than twenty years as a missionary in nineteenth century Congo. Near Fine in Near Fine dust wrapper. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 2002-12-31
ISBN-13:9780142001769ISBN:0142001767
Description: New. New paperback book. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more
Edition: First edition. First printing [stated].
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780670030361ISBN:0670030368
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. xviii, 237 p. Illustrations. Endpaper maps. Notes. Bibliography. Index. This biography tells the story of William Henry Sheppard, an African-American missionary who traveled to the Belgian Congo in 1890, becoming known to history as the Black Livingstone. A New York Times Notable Book of 2002. read more
Edition: 2nd Impression
Binding: HARDCOVER
Publisher: Viking, New York and London
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780670030361ISBN:0670030368
Description: NEW in NEW jacket. 2nd Impression. Large 8vo in tan boards with black spine, gilt lettering to spine, 237pp, plates, bibliography, index...............[ CONDITION DETAILS: Thin sliver of very slight creasing to spine ends else VERY FINE as new unread copy in VERY FINE, as new Dust Jacket ].......Unless otherwise noted: 1st Edition means First Printing; books are in the original publishers binding; wrappers (present only if mentioned above) are complete, un-clipped and provided with transparent ... read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking, New York
Date Published: 2002
Description: F+/F+. 8vo. original two-tone textured paper boards gilt in dustwrapper; pp. xviii, 238 (last blank), with illustrations & endpaper map. A very fine copy, as new. The story of William Sheppard, an African American who ran a Presbyterian Mission in the Congo 1890-1910, using the opportunity to hunt big game, explore, collect local art and expose human rights violations through his photo-journalism. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking., New York
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780670030361ISBN:0670030368
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed and Dated By Author. A fine, unread copy of the first edition. In fine jacket. "AS NEW". SIGNED and dated Oct. 25, 2002 on the title page. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Adult
Date Published: 2002-01-14
ISBN-13:9780670030361ISBN:0670030368
Description: Very Good. **WITHDRAWN LIBRARY COPY** with customary markings or stickers; No writing or marks in text. Choose your shipping option based on the time you are able to wait for delivery. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780142001769ISBN:0142001767
Description: Good. Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
"I love this story of William Sheppard, an African-American Presbyterian missionary in the Congo who was the first to expose the atrocities being committed by the Belgian King Leopold in the Congo Free State. I have read criticisms of this book elsewhere that take Kennedy to task for speculating too much on Sheppard's views and state of mind, etc, supposedly rather than researching. I think these criticisms are bogus; I didn't have that problem with it at all, and I tend to be pretty irritated at poorly-researched accounts. There's a boatload of references that will serve me well in future readings about the Congo, and I do believe Kennedy got well into the material available; as far as I am concerned, the historiography is sound. Less importantly, but significantly, at times Kennedy is a magnificent stylist.
A wonderful account of the pleasures and terrors of history, and stirringly told."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.