» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Black Liberation: A Comparative History of Black Ideologies in the United States and South Africa

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Black Liberation: A Comparative History of Black Ideologies in the United States and South Africa

by George M Fredrickson

About this title: Frederickson asserts that in both South Africa and in the United States, Black leaders did not strive to take the place of their oppressors, but attempted to create a truly egalitarian, race-blind nation that incorporated the best of Western democratic principles. By examining the separate movements--their ideologies, their leaders, and their ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Black Liberation: a Comparative History of Black Ideologies in the United States and South Africa used book

Black Liberation: a Comparative History of Black Ideologies in the United States and South Africa

by Fredrickson, George M.

price: $3.09

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195057492 ISBN: 019505749X

Description: Good. 019505749X Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Liberation: a Comparative History of Black Ideologies in the United States and South Africa used book

Black Liberation: a Comparative History of Black Ideologies in the United States and South Africa

by George M. Fredrickson

price: $3.64

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780195057492 ISBN: 019505749X

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Liberation: a Comparative History of Black Ideologies in the United States and South Africa used book

Black Liberation: a Comparative History of Black Ideologies in the United States and South Africa

by George M. Fredrickson

price: $6.10

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780195109788 ISBN: 0195109783

Description: Fine. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Liberation: a Comparative History of Black Ideologies in the United States and South Africa used book

Black Liberation: a Comparative History of Black Ideologies in the United States and South Africa

by Fredrickson, George M.

price: $7.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780195057492 ISBN: 019505749X

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Corners rubbed; price sticker on back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Liberation: a Comparative History of Black Ideologies in the United States and South Africa used book

Black Liberation: a Comparative History of Black Ideologies in the United States and South Africa

by Fredrickson, George M.

price: $14.15

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Number Line 246809731 Binding: Cloth Spine Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pres, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780195057492 ISBN: 019505749X

Description: Near Very Good in Very Good Price Intact jacket. Ex-Library. 9 1/2 X 6 1/4. ONLY LIBRARY MARKINGS; STAMP ON TITLE PAGE & ENDSHEETS. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding firm with slight cock, sewn signatures. Boards, spine, edges and corners good+. No conspicuous wear. If needed for reference, research, analysis, dissertation or just enjoyment, this is the one, a nice working copy. 390 pages, notes & indexed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Liberation a Comparative History of Black Ideologies in the United States and South Africa used book

Black Liberation a Comparative History of Black Ideologies in the United States and South Africa

by Fredrickson, George M.

price: $14.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford U.P., New York, NY Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780195057492 ISBN: 019505749X

Description: Fine/Near Fine. W/Dust Jacket 390pgs(Index) DJ rear cover lighlty rubbed, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. ISBN 019505749X Price. Unclipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Liberation: a Comparative History of Black Ideologies in the United States and South Africa used book

Black Liberation: a Comparative History of Black Ideologies in the United States and South Africa

by Fredrickson, George M.

price: $17.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195109788 ISBN: 0195109783

Description: Fine. 0195109783 Like new and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Has a publishers mark. May have minor shelf wear from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Engine Feedback and Ratings Before Purchasing-- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Liberation: a Comparative History of Black Ideologies in the United States and South Africa new book

Black Liberation: a Comparative History of Black Ideologies in the United States and South Africa

by George M. Fredrickson

price: $17.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1995-11-02 ISBN-13: 9780195057492 ISBN: 019505749X

Description: New. Great service is our promise. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Daylight Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Liberation: a Comparative History of Black Ideologies in the United States and South Africa used book

Black Liberation: a Comparative History of Black Ideologies in the United States and South Africa

by Fredrickson, George M.

price: $18.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780195109788 ISBN: 0195109783

Description: Like New. The book appears new, has a light soil mark on the first 20 pages lower corner. Still, a very nice book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Liberation; a Comparative History of Black Ideologies in the United States and South Africa

by Fredrickson, George M

price: $19.70

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1995

Description: x, 390p., first printing, dj. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Liberation: a Comparative History of Black Ideologies in the United States and South Africa, used book

Black Liberation: a Comparative History of Black Ideologies in the United States and South Africa,

by Fredrickson, George M.,

price: $24.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Press, 1995, ISBN-13: 9780195057492 ISBN: 019505749X

Description: hbk 390pp an unread copy excellent in sleeve-protected dj as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Liberation: a Comparative History of Black Ideologies in the United States and South Africa new book

Black Liberation: a Comparative History of Black Ideologies in the United States and South Africa

by Fredrickson, George M.

price: $33.69

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 11/2/1995 ISBN-13: 9780195057492 ISBN: 019505749X

Description: New. 019505749X Excellent condition, hardcover 1995 FIRST EDITION, no marks, great cover & dust jacket /w brodart, readit, VG+/VG+ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Liberation: a Comparative History of Black Ideologies in the United States and South Africa new book

Black Liberation: a Comparative History of Black Ideologies in the United States and South Africa

by George M. Fredrickson

price: $36.38

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: OUP USA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780195109788 ISBN: 0195109783

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Black Liberation (a Comparative History of Black Ideologies in the United States and South Africa) new book

Black Liberation (a Comparative History of Black Ideologies in the United States and South Africa)

by Fredrickson, George M.

price: $36.51

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780195109788 ISBN: 0195109783

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 234x154. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (400) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Black Liberation: A Comparative History of Black Ideologies in the United States and South Africa new book

Black Liberation: A Comparative History of Black Ideologies in the United States and South Africa

by Fredrickson, George M

price: $53.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780195109788 ISBN: 0195109783

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 404 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Black Liberation: a Comparative History of Black Ideologies in the United States and South Africa used book

Black Liberation: a Comparative History of Black Ideologies in the United States and South Africa

by George M. Fredrickson

price: $5.98

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780195109788 ISBN: 0195109783

Description: Good. Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

Black Liberation: a Comparative History of Black Ideologies in the United States and South Africa new book

Black Liberation: a Comparative History of Black Ideologies in the United States and South Africa

by George M. Fredrickson

price: $6.63

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195109788 ISBN: 0195109783

Description: New Book and Cover in Excellent Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Black Liberation: a Comparative History of Black Ideologies in the United States and South Africa new book

Black Liberation: a Comparative History of Black Ideologies in the United States and South Africa

by George M. Fredrickson

price: $6.63

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195109788 ISBN: 0195109783

Description: New Book and Cover in Excellent Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Black Liberation: a Comparative History of Black Ideologies in the United States and South Africa used book

Black Liberation: a Comparative History of Black Ideologies in the United States and South Africa

by George M. Fredrickson

price: $10.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1995-11-02 ISBN-13: 9780195057492 ISBN: 019505749X

Description: Very Good. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket, jacket lightly rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Black Liberation: a Comparative History of Black Ideologies in the United States and South Africa used book

Black Liberation: a Comparative History of Black Ideologies in the United States and South Africa

by Fredrickson, George M.

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780195057492 ISBN: 019505749X

Description: As New/As New. 019505749x. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Black Liberation: a Comparative History of Black Ideologies in the United States and South Africa used book

Black Liberation: a Comparative History of Black Ideologies in the United States and South Africa

by Fredrickson, George M.

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780195057492 ISBN: 019505749X

Description: As New/As New. 019505749x. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Black Liberation: a Comparative History of Black Ideologies in the United States and South Africa used book

Black Liberation: a Comparative History of Black Ideologies in the United States and South Africa

by George M. Fredrickson

price: $11.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 01 November, 1995 ISBN-13: 9780195057492 ISBN: 019505749X

Description: VERY GOOD. Hardcover in Very Good Condition w/ Very Good DJ. 390pp.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Black Liberation: a Comparative History of Black Ideologies in the United States and South Africa used book

Black Liberation: a Comparative History of Black Ideologies in the United States and South Africa

by George M. Fredrickson

price: $11.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1996-10-31 ISBN-13: 9780195109788 ISBN: 0195109783

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Black Liberation: a Comparative History of Black Ideologies in the United States and South Africa

by Fredrickson, George M.

price: $12.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA, New York Date Published: 1995

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Hardcover. 390 pages. Black cloth cover, very little wear. Dust jacket has some light wear to edges. Inside is clean. A nice, bright copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Black Liberation: a Comparative History of Black Ideologies in the United States and South Africa

by Fredrickson, George M.

price: $14.04

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Date Published: 1995

Description: Fine in VG Dustwrapper. Hardbound. 390p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Martinton Book Company, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.