Your search:Books»The World Bibliography of Sherlock Holmes and Dr. Watson: A Classified and Annotated List of Materials Relating to Their Lives and Adventures(39 available copies)
Edition: First (1st) Edition
Binding: HC
Publisher: New York Graphic Society, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780821204207ISBN:0821204203
Description: Very Good. 0821204203 No Jacket; in Very Good box. read more
Edition: First printing
Binding: Hardcover--cloth
Publisher: New York Graphic Society,, Boston, Massachusetts:
Date Published: 1974.
ISBN-13:9780821204207ISBN:0821204203
Description: Very Good/Very Good. Quarto, 12 1/4" tall, 526 pages, brown and black cloth with gilt titles. A very good, clean, neat, hard cover first edition with little shelf wear but fading to the spine cloth; interior near fine, hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a very good, lightly worn slip case with some moderate rubbing at the corners. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bramhall House, New York
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780821204207ISBN:0821204203
Description: Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BROWN HALF-CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE SMALL TEARS (ONLY TO MARGINS) WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
Edition: 1st edition, 1974
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York Graphic Society
ISBN-13:9780821204207ISBN:0821204203
Description: Very Good+, No Dust Jacket. 4TO, 526 Pgs., B/W Illus. Hardcover: Dual color binding, Slight shelfwear on bottom near spine. One corner slightly frayed. Title imprinted on lower front board in gold. Title in gold on spine. Frontispiece. Pencil check marks at left of a good number of book listings. Nice tight binding. read more
Description: Very Good. 0821204203 First Edition First Printing Vg+ book with light wear and bump to top corner. has original slipcase box in good shape with wear to edges. Scarce first in original slipbox! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bramhall House, New York
Description: [1974]. (4to) Very good in very good dust jacket. 526pp. Frontispiece, photographs, illustrations, appendix, indices. Minor cracking at rear inner hinge, tape stains to endpapers. Based on the work of A[rthur]. Conan Doyle. Bibliography of Sherlock Holmes & Dr. Watson. (Mystery, Reference) read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bramhall House, New York
Date Published: 1974
Description: Ex-lib-Good in Ex-lib-Good jacket. 9.25 x 12.25. Minor wear, usual library markings, xiv + 526 pp including index, record of various appearances in periodicals, newspapers and book of the Sherlock Homes Tales, translations into other languages, criticism, plays, radio and television programs, records, parodies and related materials, entries organized by subject and include bibliographic information and brief descriptions. read more
Edition: True 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Boston: New York Graphic Society
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780821204207ISBN:0821204203
Description: New York Graphic Society, true 1st edition. Description: xiv, 526 p. : ill.; 31 cm. Subjects: Doyle, Arthur Conan, Sir, 1859-1930--Characters--Sherlock Holmes--Bibliography. A near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked, two-tone cloth. Complete with a slightly edgeworn, patterned, stiff-card slipcase. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and strong. 2. pp. 526. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York Graphic Society, Boston
Date Published: 1974
Description: First-and only-Edition. Publisher's black cloth spine qith titles in gilt, brown cloth boards with gilt titles to upper. A clean, near fine copy of this scarce bibliography, contained in its original dog-tooth motif paper covered slipcase. read more
Edition: True 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Boston: New York Graphic Society
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780821204207ISBN:0821204203
Description: New York Graphic Society, true 1st edition. Description: xiv, 526 p. : ill.; 31 cm. Subjects: Doyle, Arthur Conan, Sir, 1859-1930--Characters--Sherlock Holmes--Bibliography. A near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked, two-tone cloth. Complete with a slightly edgeworn, patterned, stiff-card slipcase. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and strong. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Paper-Covered Cloth
Publisher: New York Graphic Society, Boston
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780821204207ISBN:0821204203
Description: Fine in Near Fine Slip Case jacket. 0821204203 Brown woven-cloth look to boards, w/black cloth at spine, gold lettering. Frontispiece of Sherlock Holmes. 526 + xiv pp. include index and list of illustrations. Corners are faded, fep is heavily crinkled in two lines running across the page. Interior and boards are clean, tight and bright. Hound's-tooth patterned slipcase is slightly faded at a couple corners and bottom board edge in spots; else FINE. Thick, heavy, oversized book--requires ... read more
Description: BRAMHALL HOUSE, 1974, HARDCOVER BOOK IN DUST JACKET, AVERAGE USED CONDITION, NO MARKS TO TEXT OR MARGINS, BINDING TIGHT AND SQUARE, JACKET HAS SIGNS OF MODERATE EDGE WEAR, SMALL TEARS TO JACKET FRONT AT TOP; TO REVERSE AT TOP AND BOTTOM; AT HEAD AND BASE. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York Graphic Societry, Boston, MA
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780821204207ISBN:0821204203
Description: VG. 0821204203. Faint edgewear, black extended backstrip faintly smudged. Owner name and tooled bookplate on front free endpaper. Interior clean, binding tight. Slipcase slightly edgewear, a sticker ghost on one edge.; 4to 11"-13" tall; 526 pages; Ovsd lit crit cont. (change to ovsd mystery when we create that) kvk black/gold book, houndstooth slipcase genrcat. read more
Description: Bramhall House. 0821204203. 1st thus edition. Fine hardback in lightly edgeworn DJ. 4to. 526 pp. No Pri*ority or International Shi*pping. Comprohensive record of the various appearances in periodicals, newspapers and books of the Canonical tales ( fifty-six short stories and four novels) and Apocrypha written by Doyle between 1887 and 1927. - read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bramhall House, New York
Description: 1974. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. xvi, 526pp. Quarto. Illustrated with photos in text. Original red cloth with gilt lettered black spine in dust jacket. Stain to bottom corner of front cover extending into next 3 pages. Small chips to edges of dust jacket. read more
Binding: Hardback.
Publisher: Bramhall House, New York
Date Published: N. d
Description: A Classified and Annotated List of Materials Relating to Their Lives and Adventures with a Fully Revised List of Sherlockian Societies. A near fine copy. D.j. torn on top edge o.w. near fine. 315x235. read more
Description: Folio size hardback in black cloth and brown boards, 525pages, no jacket, pictoral frontispiece, illustrated, text is double lined, good to very good. (small amount of fading to spine) Please note-this is a heavy book. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.