» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The World Bibliography of Sherlock Holmes and Dr. Watson: A Classified and Annotated List of Materials Relating to Their Lives and Adventures

by Ronald Burt de Waal

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The World Bibliography of Sherlock Holmes & Dr. Watson: a Classified & Annotated List of Materials Relating to Their Lives

by De Waal, Ronald Burt

price: $20.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York Graphic Society, Boston Date Published: 1974

Description: Hardcover. Very good. No dust jacket.526 pages. Spine slightly faded. All else very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: LINCBOOK LLC, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The World Bibliography of Sherlock Holmes & Dr. Watson a Classified & Annotated List of Materials Relating to Their Lives & Adventures

by De Waal, Ronald Burt

price: $25.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Bramhall House NY 1974, 1st. prtg. this ed. 9” x12” , hardcover, 526pp. orig. stories, foreign publications, parodies, books about, actor's & radio performances...VG in edgeworn dj. $ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

World Bibliography of Sherlock Holmes and Dr. Watson

price: $33.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First (1st) Edition Binding: HC Publisher: New York Graphic Society, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780821204207 ISBN: 0821204203

Description: Very Good. 0821204203 No Jacket; in Very Good box. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The World Bibliography of Sherlock Holmes and Dr. Watson: a Classified and Annotated List of Materials Relating to Their Lives and Adventures

by Waal, Ronald Burt De

price: $38.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardcover--cloth Publisher: New York Graphic Society,, Boston, Massachusetts: Date Published: 1974. ISBN-13: 9780821204207 ISBN: 0821204203

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Quarto, 12 1/4" tall, 526 pages, brown and black cloth with gilt titles. A very good, clean, neat, hard cover first edition with little shelf wear but fading to the spine cloth; interior near fine, hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a very good, lightly worn slip case with some moderate rubbing at the corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The World Bibliography of Sherlock Holmes and Dr Watson

by Waal

price: $38.09

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bramhall House, New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780821204207 ISBN: 0821204203

Description: Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BROWN HALF-CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE SMALL TEARS (ONLY TO MARGINS) WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The World Bibliography of Sherlock Holmes and Dr. Watson, a Classified and Annotated List of Materials Relating to Their Lives

by De Waal, Ronald

price: $41.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition, 1974 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York Graphic Society ISBN-13: 9780821204207 ISBN: 0821204203

Description: Very Good+, No Dust Jacket. 4TO, 526 Pgs., B/W Illus. Hardcover: Dual color binding, Slight shelfwear on bottom near spine. One corner slightly frayed. Title imprinted on lower front board in gold. Title in gold on spine. Frontispiece. Pencil check marks at left of a good number of book listings. Nice tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Koster's Collectible Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

World Bibliography of Sherlock Holmes and Dr. Watson

price: $42.40

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York Graphic Society ISBN-13: 9780821204207 ISBN: 0821204203

Description: Very Good. 0821204203 First Edition First Printing Vg+ book with light wear and bump to top corner. has original slipcase box in good shape with wear to edges. Scarce first in original slipbox! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Uncommon Artifacts, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The World Bibliography of Sherlock Holmes and Dr. Watson; a Classified and Annotated List of Materials Relating to Their Lives and Adventures

by De Waal, Ronald Burt (Based On The Work Of A[Rthur]. Conan Doyle; Bibliography Of Sherlock Holmes; Dr. Watson. )

price: $47.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bramhall House, New York

Description: [1974]. (4to) Very good in very good dust jacket. 526pp. Frontispiece, photographs, illustrations, appendix, indices. Minor cracking at rear inner hinge, tape stains to endpapers. Based on the work of A[rthur]. Conan Doyle. Bibliography of Sherlock Holmes & Dr. Watson. (Mystery, Reference) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The World Bibliography of Sherlock Holmes and Dr. Watson: a Classified and Annotated List of Materials Relating to Their Lives and Adventures

by De Waal, Ronald Burt

price: $48.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY, Bramhall, 1972. first.

Description: 9.5" x 12". Cloth and boards. 536 pages. Illustrated. A vg+ copy in a vg+ dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harald Koch Books, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

World Bibliography of Sherlock Holmes and Dr. Watson a Classified and Annotated List of Materials Relating to Their Lives and Adventures

by De Waal, Ronald Burt

price: $65.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bramhall House, New York Date Published: 1974

Description: Ex-lib-Good in Ex-lib-Good jacket. 9.25 x 12.25. Minor wear, usual library markings, xiv + 526 pp including index, record of various appearances in periodicals, newspapers and book of the Sherlock Homes Tales, translations into other languages, criticism, plays, radio and television programs, records, parodies and related materials, entries organized by subject and include bibliographic information and brief descriptions. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The World Bibliography of Sherlock Holmes and Dr. Watson: a Classified and Annotated List of Materials Relating to Their Lives and Adventures / Ronald Burt De Waal

by De Waal, Ronald Burt

price: $83.92

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND

Edition: True 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston: New York Graphic Society Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780821204207 ISBN: 0821204203

Description: New York Graphic Society, true 1st edition. Description: xiv, 526 p. : ill.; 31 cm. Subjects: Doyle, Arthur Conan, Sir, 1859-1930--Characters--Sherlock Holmes--Bibliography. A near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked, two-tone cloth. Complete with a slightly edgeworn, patterned, stiff-card slipcase. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and strong. 2. pp. 526. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

The World Bibliography of Sherlock Holmes and Dr. Watson. a Classified and Annotated List of Materials Relating to Their Lives and Adventures

by De Waal, Robert Burt

price: $109.70

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York Graphic Society, Boston Date Published: 1974

Description: First-and only-Edition. Publisher's black cloth spine qith titles in gilt, brown cloth boards with gilt titles to upper. A clean, near fine copy of this scarce bibliography, contained in its original dog-tooth motif paper covered slipcase. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adrian Harrington, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The World Bibliography of Sherlock Holmes and Dr. Watson: a Classified and Annotated List of Materials Relating to Their Lives and Adventures / Ronald Burt De Waal

by De Waal, Ronald Burt

price: $121.54

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: True 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston: New York Graphic Society Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780821204207 ISBN: 0821204203

Description: New York Graphic Society, true 1st edition. Description: xiv, 526 p. : ill.; 31 cm. Subjects: Doyle, Arthur Conan, Sir, 1859-1930--Characters--Sherlock Holmes--Bibliography. A near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked, two-tone cloth. Complete with a slightly edgeworn, patterned, stiff-card slipcase. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and strong. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

World Bibliography of Sherlock Holmes and Dr. Watson

price: $125.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paper-Covered Cloth Publisher: New York Graphic Society, Boston Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780821204207 ISBN: 0821204203

Description: Fine in Near Fine Slip Case jacket. 0821204203 Brown woven-cloth look to boards, w/black cloth at spine, gold lettering. Frontispiece of Sherlock Holmes. 526 + xiv pp. include index and list of illustrations. Corners are faded, fep is heavily crinkled in two lines running across the page. Interior and boards are clean, tight and bright. Hound's-tooth patterned slipcase is slightly faded at a couple corners and bottom board edge in spots; else FINE. Thick, heavy, oversized book--requires ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Landmark Booksellers, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The World Bibliography of Sherlock Holmes and Dr. Watson: a Classified and Annotated List....

by De Waal, Ronald Burt

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Bramhall House, NY Date Published: 1974

Description: This is an X-library copy with the usual markings. Otherwise a very good+ copy without dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Down in Denver Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The World Bibliography of Sherlock Holmes and Dr. Watson a Classified and Annotated List of Materials Relating to Their Lives and Adventures

by De Waal, Ronald Burt

price: $7.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: BRAMHALL HOUSE, 1974, HARDCOVER BOOK IN DUST JACKET, AVERAGE USED CONDITION, NO MARKS TO TEXT OR MARGINS, BINDING TIGHT AND SQUARE, JACKET HAS SIGNS OF MODERATE EDGE WEAR, SMALL TEARS TO JACKET FRONT AT TOP; TO REVERSE AT TOP AND BOTTOM; AT HEAD AND BASE. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: TOMES OF GLORY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

World Bibliography Sherlock Holmes

by De Waal, Ronald Burt

price: $12.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: BULLFINCH PRESS ISBN-13: 9780821204207 ISBN: 0821204203

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. Slipcase worn along the edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The World Bibliography of Sherlock Holmes and Dr. Watson a Classified and Annotated List of Materials Relating to Their Lives and Adventures

by De Wall, Ronald Burt

price: $18.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York Graphic Societry, Boston, MA Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780821204207 ISBN: 0821204203

Description: VG. 0821204203. Faint edgewear, black extended backstrip faintly smudged. Owner name and tooled bookplate on front free endpaper. Interior clean, binding tight. Slipcase slightly edgewear, a sticker ghost on one edge.; 4to 11"-13" tall; 526 pages; Ovsd lit crit cont. (change to ovsd mystery when we create that) kvk black/gold book, houndstooth slipcase genrcat. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Babbitt's Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

World Bibliography of Sherlock Holmes & Dr. Watson

by De Waal, Robert B.

price: $18.97

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: SLIPCASE Publisher: LITTLE BROWN & CO @ ISBN-13: 9780821204207 ISBN: 0821204203

Description: Good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The World Bibliography of Sherlock Holmes and Dr. Watson: A Classified and Annotated List of Materials Relating to Their Lives and Adventures

by de Waal, Ronald Burt

price: $25.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York Graphic Society Books Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780821204207 ISBN: 0821204203

Description: Fine in fair dust jacket. 526 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Brookes Corner Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

World Bibliography of Sherlock Holmes & Dr. Watson

by De Waal, Robert B.

price: $25.30

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: SLIPCASE Publisher: LITTLE BROWN & CO @ ISBN-13: 9780821204207 ISBN: 0821204203

Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The World Bibliography of Sherlock Holmes and Dr. Watson: a Classified and Annotated List of Materials Relating to Their Lives and Adventures

by De Waal, Ronald Burt

price: $28.75

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780821204207 ISBN: 0821204203

Description: Bramhall House. 0821204203. 1st thus edition. Fine hardback in lightly edgeworn DJ. 4to. 526 pp. No Pri*ority or International Shi*pping. Comprohensive record of the various appearances in periodicals, newspapers and books of the Canonical tales ( fifty-six short stories and four novels) and Apocrypha written by Doyle between 1887 and 1927. - read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: IndyBookLady, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The World Bibliography of Sherlock Holmes and Dr. Watson. a Classified and Annotated List of Materials Relating to Their Lives and Adventures

by De Waal, Ronald Burt

price: $30.75

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bramhall House, New York

Description: 1974. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. xvi, 526pp. Quarto. Illustrated with photos in text. Original red cloth with gilt lettered black spine in dust jacket. Stain to bottom corner of front cover extending into next 3 pages. Small chips to edges of dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aquila Books, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

The World Bibliography of Sherlock Holmes and Dr. Watson

by Waal, Ronald Burt De

price: $51.43

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Bramhall House, New York Date Published: N. d

Description: A Classified and Annotated List of Materials Relating to Their Lives and Adventures with a Fully Revised List of Sherlockian Societies. A near fine copy. D.j. torn on top edge o.w. near fine. 315x235. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

used book

The World Bibliography of Sherlock Holmes and Dr. Watson: a Classified and Annotated List of Materials Relating to Their Lives and Adventures

by De Waal Ronald Burt

price: $51.54

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bramhall House 1974

Description: Folio size hardback in black cloth and brown boards, 525pages, no jacket, pictoral frontispiece, illustrated, text is double lined, good to very good. (small amount of fading to spine) Please note-this is a heavy book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ryans Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.