» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Black is Brown is Tan

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: This is an extended poem about the day-to-day life of an inter-racial family.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Black is Brown is Tan used book

Black is Brown is Tan

by Adoff, Arnold

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Childrens Books, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780060200831 ISBN: 0060200839

Description: McCully, Emily Arnold. Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Edge wear. Corners rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Black is Brown is Tan used book

Black is Brown is Tan

by Arnold Adoff

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Amistad Date Published: 4/1/2002 ISBN-13: 9780060287764 ISBN: 0060287764

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Black is Brown is Tan used book

Black is Brown is Tan

by Arnold Adoff

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060287764 ISBN: 0060287764

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Black is Brown is Tan used book

Black is Brown is Tan

by Arnold Adoff

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780064432696 ISBN: 0064432696

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Black is Brown is Tan used book

Black is Brown is Tan

by Arnold Adoff

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060287771 ISBN: 0060287772

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Black is Brown is Tan used book

Black is Brown is Tan

by Arnold Adoff~Emily Arnold McCully

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Amistad Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060287771 ISBN: 0060287772

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Black is Brown is Tan used book

Black is Brown is Tan

by Arnold Adoff

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060287764 ISBN: 0060287764

Description: Acceptable. May have wear or tear to spine, edges and or cover. Creases in spine. Bent/rounded corners. May have highlighting/notes. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Black is Brown is Tan used book

Black is Brown is Tan

by Arnold Adoff

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780064432696 ISBN: 0064432696

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Black is Brown is Tan used book

Black is Brown is Tan

by Adoff, Arnold

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amistad ISBN-13: 9780060287764 ISBN: 0060287764

Description: Good. 0060287764 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Is Brown Is Tan used book

Black Is Brown Is Tan

by Adoff, Arnold

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amistad Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060287764 ISBN: 0060287764

Description: McCully, Emily Arnold. Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 40 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Black is Brown is Tan used book

Black is Brown is Tan

by Arnold Adoff

price: $2.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780064432696 ISBN: 0064432696

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Black is Brown is Tan used book

Black is Brown is Tan

by Arnold Adoff

price: $2.12

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060200831 ISBN: 0060200839

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Black is Brown is Tan used book

Black is Brown is Tan

by Arnold Adoff

price: $2.13

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2/1/1987 ISBN-13: 9780060200831 ISBN: 0060200839

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Black is Brown is Tan used book

Black is Brown is Tan

by Arnold Adoff

price: $3.09

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780064436441 ISBN: 0064436446

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Black is Brown is Tan used book

Black is Brown is Tan

by Arnold Adoff

price: $3.09

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780064436441 ISBN: 0064436446

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Black is Brown is Tan new book

Black is Brown is Tan

by Arnold Adoff

price: $3.16

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780064436441 ISBN: 0064436446

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Black is Brown is Tan used book

Black is Brown is Tan

by Arnold Adoff; Illustrator-Emily Arnold McCully

price: $3.78

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amistad Date Published: 2002-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780060287764 ISBN: 0060287764

Description: Good. HARDCOVER, Withdrawn and Cancelled library book with usual markings, KD15. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: ACSBOOKS, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Black is Brown is Tan new book

Black is Brown is Tan

by Adoff, Arnold

price: $5.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Amistad Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780064436441 ISBN: 0064436446

Description: Emily Arnold McCully. New. 8 1/2 x 11. Descriabes in poetic form a family with a brown-skinned mother, light-skinned father, two children, and their various relatives. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Adagio Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Black is Brown is Tan new book

Black is Brown is Tan

by Arnold Adoff

price: $5.61

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Amistad Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780064436441 ISBN: 0064436446

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black is Brown is Tan

by Arnold Adoff

price: $6.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: LIBRARY BINDING Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780060200848 ISBN: 0060200847

Description: VERY GOOD. EX-LIBRARY. NICE CLEAN COPY! MAY HAVE VERY MINOR SHELFWEAR. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black is Brown is Tan

by Adoff

price: $6.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780060200848 ISBN: 0060200847

Description: Mccully. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARDCOVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black is Brown is Tan

by Adoff

price: $6.36

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: None Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Publishers, New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780060200848 ISBN: 0060200847

Description: Mccully. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Black is Brown is Tana used book

Black is Brown is Tana

by Adoff

price: $6.42

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: None Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Publishers, New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780060200831 ISBN: 0060200839

Description: Mccully. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT SOILING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black is Brown is Tan

by Adoff

price: $6.54

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780060200848 ISBN: 0060200847

Description: McCully. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED WITH LIGHT STAINING AND SOILING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS BUMPED AND LIGHTLY SOILED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black is Brown is Tan

by Adoff

price: $6.66

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780060200848 ISBN: 0060200847

Description: Mccully. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 10, 2009
By Allison, Columbus, OH

"An almost Faulknerian poetry style with stream of consciousness thought is perfect for the idea of a "blended" family."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 28, 2009
By Sam, Provo, UT

"This book is one continuous poem, and I thought it was absolutely great. It is a wonderful way to introduce the different races within the classroom, and it helps explain that we're all the same, our color doesn't matter. It also has parts of the poem that identify roles of family members."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 28, 2009
By Debbi, Concord, CA

"Wonderful childrens' book about being biracial. Looks at how moms and dads can be different races/colors, what is special about each, and that it is ok. Love it!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 1, 2008
By Sharon, University Park, PA

"emergent/shared reading teaching tool
fiction-how ever biographical to a degree (author & wife have interracial marriage
alliteration/rhyme/repetition/strong colorful illustrations
interracial marriage with children
very positive/joyous loving celebration of all colors of the human race
first interracial family in children's books"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 12    Next page  
See all reviews of Black is Brown is Tan by Arnold Adoff, Emily Arnold McCully (Illustrator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
15 of 15 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.