» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Black Indians: A Hidden Heritage

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Black Indians: A Hidden Heritage

by William Loren Katz

About this title: "The role of black Indians, largely omitted from or distorted in conventional history books, is traced by Katz with careful and committed research. . . . he integrates their general history with brief individual biographies, including leaders, army scouts and soldiers, frontiersmen and explorers, (and) dangerous outlaws".--Booklist.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Black Indians: a Hidden Heritage used book

Black Indians: a Hidden Heritage

by Katz, William Loren

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780689311963 ISBN: 0689311966

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 198 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Black Indians: a Hidden Heritage used book

Black Indians: a Hidden Heritage

by William Loren Katz

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Library Binding Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 6/30/1986 ISBN-13: 9780689311963 ISBN: 0689311966

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Indians: a Hidden Heritage used book

Black Indians: a Hidden Heritage

by William Loren Katz

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780689311963 ISBN: 0689311966

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Indians: a Hidden Heritage used book

Black Indians: a Hidden Heritage

by William Loren Katz

price: $3.39

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780689809019 ISBN: 0689809018

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Indians: a Hidden Heritage used book

Black Indians: a Hidden Heritage

by William Loren Katz

price: $3.40

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780689809019 ISBN: 0689809018

Description: Acceptable. 1997-Paperback----Used-Acceptable-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Indians: A Hidden Heritage used book

Black Indians: A Hidden Heritage

by Katz, William Loren

price: $3.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No pub. date, but appears recent Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Books Date Published: c'86 ISBN-13: 9780689311963 ISBN: 0689311966

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. VG+/VG+. text is perfect, clean, unmarked, hardly any wear, but has minor staining to bottom pg edges, Nice DJ, no tears. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 198 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. R. Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Indians: a Hidden Heritage used book

Black Indians: a Hidden Heritage

by William Loren Katz

price: $3.71

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon Pulse Date Published: 1/1/1997 ISBN-13: 9780689809019 ISBN: 0689809018

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Indians: a Hidden Heritage used book

Black Indians: a Hidden Heritage

by William Loren Katz

price: $3.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1986-06-30 ISBN-13: 9780689311963 ISBN: 0689311966

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Dust jacket has some shelf wear. No highlighting or underlining. Gently read once! Unforgettable and true! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Indians: a Hidden Heritage used book

Black Indians: a Hidden Heritage

by Katz, William Loren

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum ISBN-13: 9780689311963 ISBN: 0689311966

Description: Very Good. 0689311966 Light wear on cover. Pages are together and ready for reading. Stamp on 1st page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A_BUNCH_O_BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Indians. a Hidden Heritage

by Katz, William Loren

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Atheneum, New York Date Published: 1986

Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). Octavo. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Indians: a Hidden Heritage used book

Black Indians: a Hidden Heritage

by William Loren Katz

price: $5.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon Pulse Date Published: 1997-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780689809019 ISBN: 0689809018

Description: Very Good. Extremely slight wear. Very nearly LIKE NEW. A lovely, clean copy with NO marks or stickers. One small bent page corner. Tight binding. Extensively illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookMom BookStore, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Indians used book

Black Indians

by Katz, William Loren

price: $6.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780689311963 ISBN: 0689311966

Description: VG-/VG. Hardcover/Folded corners to some pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Indians: a Hidden Heritage used book

Black Indians: a Hidden Heritage

by Katz, William

price: $6.49

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon Pulse Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780689809019 ISBN: 0689809018

Description: Bright, clean copy with no marks or blemishes. 198 pp. Indians accepted runaway slaves into their villages, resulting in many mixed blood Black Indians. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Road Runner Book Shop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Indians a Hidden Heritage used book

Black Indians a Hidden Heritage

by Katz

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 14th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780689311963 ISBN: 0689311966

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Indians: A Hidden Heritage new book

Black Indians: A Hidden Heritage

by Katz, William Loren

price: $11.09

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon Pulse Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780689809019 ISBN: 0689809018

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Black Indians: a Hidden Heritage new book

Black Indians: a Hidden Heritage

by William Loren Katz

price: $11.94

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon Pulse Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780689809019 ISBN: 0689809018

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Indians: a Hidden Heritage used book

Black Indians: a Hidden Heritage

by Katz, William Loren

price: $12.07

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780689311963 ISBN: 0689311966

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0689311966 crsip tight copy GIFT QUALITY. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stone Cottage Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Indians: a Hidden Heritage new book

Black Indians: a Hidden Heritage

by Katz, William Loren

price: $12.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon Pulse Date Published: 1997-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780689809019 ISBN: 0689809018

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780689809019. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Indians: a Hidden Heritage used book

Black Indians: a Hidden Heritage

by William Loren Katz

price: $12.62

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780689809019 ISBN: 0689809018

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Indians a Hidden Heritage used book

Black Indians a Hidden Heritage

by Katz, William Loren

price: $13.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 9th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, New York, NY Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780689311963 ISBN: 0689311966

Description: Illustrated. Very Good- in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 8"-9" Tall Octavo. 198 pp, black cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering on the spine, dj red w/black letters & w/pictorial front & back. The book traces the history of relations between blacks and American Indians, and the existence of black Indians, from the earliest foreign landings through pioneer days. prev owner wrote on the ffep, some highlighting in the text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Curio Corner Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Indians, a Hidden Heritage used book

Black Indians, a Hidden Heritage

by Katz, William Loren

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Atheneum Pub, NY Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780689311963 ISBN: 0689311966

Description: Photos, Drawings. VERY GOOD Condition in Very Good Dust Jacket. 6x9"later print VERY GOOD DJ 198pg Rather Complete History Of Native American Blacks In New World. Index.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Indians: a Hidden Heritage used book

Black Indians: a Hidden Heritage

by Katz, William

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780689311963 ISBN: 0689311966

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Fourth Printing. Black cloth binding, gilt titles. Informative young adult book on the African American/Native American heritage. Illustrated with B&W photos. Near fine in like DJ in Mylar. 193 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: citynightsbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Indians a Hidden Heritage

by Katz, William Loren

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Press, New York Date Published: 1986

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Indians: A Hidden Heritage used book

Black Indians: A Hidden Heritage

by Katz, William Loren

price: $16.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780689311963 ISBN: 0689311966

Description: Fine in new dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. dedication ist page else book like new, dj bright shiny, brand new. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 198 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Indians: a Hidden Heritage used book

Black Indians: a Hidden Heritage

by Katz, William Loren

price: $17.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Eighteenth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Books for young Readers/Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780689311963 ISBN: 0689311966

Description: 198 pages, b/w illustrations in text, bibliography, index, 8vo, black cloth. Name stamp, Near fine; dust jacket near fine. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Abstract, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
ABOUT THE PAST, Nov 1, 2007
By ALBERT, HOLYOKE,MA.

"IT TELLS YOU ABOUT WHAT REALLY HAPPENED IN THE PAST THAT YOU WON'T FIND IN ANY HISTORY BOOK YOU READ IN HIGH SCHOOL.THEY SHOULD HAVE MORE BOOKS LIKE THIS IN SCHOOL AND THE CHILDREN COULD LOOK BACK AT HOW THINGS REALLY WERE DURING THOSE DAYS.AND IT'LL BE ESPECIALLY GOOD DURING THE MONTH OF FEB."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
BLACK INDIANS will callenge your view of US Histo, Oct 25, 2007
By vdeva, Sebastopol, CA

"This book is a must for all who seek to really know a true history of this country. What an important story this is to tell. I find myself SEEING my reality changed. I see how the view I had of the story of slavery and African American history in the US was so simplistic. Here is told facets of that history that will leave you stunned about the omissions of the history learned in school. This book will further your understanding the history of non white peoples of this land. Included are slave rebellions, slaves escaping to freedom in huge #s to their Indian friends, Native American slaveholders, the fear in the colonies of African/Indian uprisings and individuals' histories who Black heritage is buried in favor of a white dominated story. This is a must for all who want to fully understand the history of the US and an invaluable story showing friendship, shared histories and shared heritage of African Americans and Native peoples. I am going to buy lots of copies of this book and give it to family and friends."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
4 of 4 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.