» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Black holes : the edge of space, the end of time

by Walter Sullivan

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Black Holes: the Edge of Space, the End of Time

by Sullivan, Walter

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: doubleday Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780385075169 ISBN: 0385075162

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Holes: the Edge of Space, the End of Time

by Sullivan, Walter

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Warner Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780446936774 ISBN: 0446936774

Description: Fair. Ex-Library Protective coating, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: AuthorOne Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Holes: the Edge of Space, the End of Time

by Walter Sullivan

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Anchor Press/Doubleday Date Published: 1979-09 ISBN-13: 9780385075169 ISBN: 0385075162

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj may have some wearDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Holes: the Edge of Space, the End of Time

by Walter Sullivan

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Anchor Press/Doubleday Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780385075169 ISBN: 0385075162

Description: A good reading copy only. dirt to cover. -, Hard Cover, Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Holes: the Edge of Space, the End of Time

by Walter Sullivan

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Anchor Press/Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385075169 ISBN: 0385075162

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Holes: the Edge of Space, the End of Time

by Walter Sullivan

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Anchor Press/Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385075169 ISBN: 0385075162

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Holes: the Edge of Space, the End of Time

by Walter Sullivan

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780446936774 ISBN: 0446936774

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Holes: The Edge of Space, the End of Time

by Sullivan, Walter

price: $2.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Anchor Books/Doubleday Date Published: 1979

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. jacket has wear at corners; otherwise fine. 303 p. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gladewater Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Holes the Edge of Space the End of Time

by Sullivan, Walter

price: $3.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Anchor press, Garden City, NY Date Published: 1979

Description: Very good, good DJ. 8vo, 303 pages b/w illustrations read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emery Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Holes: the Edge of Space, the End of Time (

by Walter Sullivan

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780446936774 ISBN: 0446936774

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Holes: the Edge of Space, the End of Time

by Sullivan, Walter

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Anchor Press/Doubleday Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780385075169 ISBN: 0385075162

Description: Fair. 0385075162 USED*Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Holes: the Edge of Space, the End of Time

by Sullivan, Walter

price: $5.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Anchor Press, Garden City, NY Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780385075169 ISBN: 0385075162

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 303 pp. Light rubbing to the cover edges. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Persephone's Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Holes--the Edge of Space, the End of Time

by Walter Sullivan

price: $5.76

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Warner Books, New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780446304979 ISBN: 0446304972

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 350 pages. Purple wraps are clean with minute, hairline edgewear, a 2" diagonal crease at upper front corner, and multiple reader's creases along spine. Spine is tight but leans slightly. Front wrap is well-attached to text but has been opened back to expose about 1/16" of the internal spine. Text is clean, crisp and in very fine shape with no visible defects. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zejink Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Holes: the Edge of Space the End of Time

by Sullivan, Walter

price: $5.94

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Anchor Press/Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1979

Description: Near Fine in Very Good dj. Dust jacket has 3/4" closed tear on front cover but is now in clear mylar slip. Book itself has only some very light edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Science Book Service, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Holes: the Edge of Space, the End of Time (

by Walter Sullivan

price: $5.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Warner Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780446936774 ISBN: 0446936774

Description: Used: Good. Black Holes: The Edge of Space, The End of Time ( by Walter Sullivan, Published by Warner 1980, Paperback First printing-Stated First Printing. Showing some exterior wear/creasing, previous owner inscription on endpaper, otherwise contents are clean with no other owner markings. Images available upon request. Please email us with any questions. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Legendary Assets, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Holes the Edge of Space the Edge of Time

by Sullivan, Walter

price: $6.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Anchor Press/Doubleday, Garden CIty, New York Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780385075169 ISBN: 0385075162

Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. pp. 303 including index--Black cloth boards w some wear to head and tail of spine--illustrated endpapers clean and unmarked, pages clean and unmarked with many black and white illustrations. Previous ownders signature on ffep. No dust-jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: WoodWorks Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Holes: the Edge of Space, the End of Time

by Walter Sullivan

price: $6.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Warner, New York Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780446936774 ISBN: 0446936774

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket as Issued. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 350 pp. ---Wraps are very clean, crisp and tight with most minute rubbing. Reader's creases run along spine. Text is in mint condition with no signs of wear. "....mind-bending stories behind these holes in space providing answers to "great cosmic riddle: the birth--and the death--of our universe. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zejink Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Holes: the Edge of Space, the End of Time

by Sullivan, Walter

price: $7.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Anchor Press, Garden City, NY Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780385075169 ISBN: 0385075162

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 303 pp. Very light rubbing to extremities; previous owner name stamp on half-title page and on last page of text. An introduction to the concept of black holes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Persephone's Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Holes: the Edge of Space, the End of Time

by Sullivan, Walter

price: $8.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Anchor Press/Doubleday, NY Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780385075169 ISBN: 0385075162

Description: Very Good in Good Dust Jacket; In a Dust Jacket. 0385075162. 4to; 303 pages pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Haven Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Holes: the Edge of Space, the End of Time

by Sullivan, Walter

price: $9.94

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Anchor/doubleday, NY Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780385075169 ISBN: 0385075162

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. A very crisp and white 5th printing. Light wear to edge of illustrated dustjacket with a small tear/chip at spinehead area. A nice copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abandoned Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Holes, the Edge of Space, the End of Time

by Sullivan, Walter

price: $9.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First EDITION Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DOUBLEDAY Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780385075169 ISBN: 0385075162

Description: Fine in Good jacket. SCIENCE. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. NAVY JACKET. ANCHOR PRESS/DOUBLEDAY. T-. 1ST ED. 303 PPS. ILL. W/ PHOTOS. LIGHT RUBBING AT JACKET EDGES. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jacque Mongelli, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Holes the Edge of Space, the End of Time

by Sullivan, Walter

price: $10.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Anchor Books, 1979

Description: Oversized Hardcover. Very Good-/Good. First Edition. Classic scientific study of the phenomena of Black holes. The bottom edg of the boards has a fair amount of edgewear. The jacket has edgewear, seve ral small tears in the top, and bottom, plus wone 1/2 inch tear in the bottom. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Holes: the Edge of Space

by Sullivan, Walter

price: $10.00

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DOUBLEDAY 1979

Description: VERY GOOD-DJ-1ST. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Holes: the Edge of Space, the End of Time

by Sullivan, W.

price: $10.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1979

Description: Good + w dj; some lt. underlining in 1st few pgs of text. Cloth; 303p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sapsucker Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Holes: the Edge of Space, the End of Time

by Sullivan, Walter

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Anchor Press/Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780385075169 ISBN: 0385075162

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 0385075162 Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.