» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Black holes and time warps : Einstein's outrageous legacy

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Black holes and time warps : Einstein's outrageous legacy

by Kip S. Thorne

About this title: During the last 30 years Kip Thorne has had the joy of participating in a great quest. The quest to understand Einstein's general theory of relativity and its predictions about the universe, and the quest to discern where and how Einstein's theory fails and what then replaces it. This quest has lead him through the labyrinths of exotic objects: ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Black Holes and Time Warps: Einstein's Outrageous Legacy (Commonwealth Fund Book Program)

by Kip S. Thorne

price: $2.51

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393035056 ISBN: 0393035050

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners. Spine has wear at edges. Dust jacket has some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Holes and Time Warps: Einstein's Outrageous Legacy (Commonwealth Fund Book Program)

by Kip S. Thorne

price: $2.51

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780393035056 ISBN: 0393035050

Description: Good in Good jacket. Light rubbing to eges of dust jacket. Old sticker residue. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Holes and Time Warps: Einstein's Outrageous Legacy

by Thorne, Kip S, and Hawking, Stephen (Introduction by)

price: $2.96

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780393035056 ISBN: 0393035050

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 619 p. Commonwealth Fund Book Program. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Holes and Time Warps: Einstein's Outrageous Legacy (Commonwealth Fund Book Program)

by Kip S. Thorne

price: $3.20

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393035056 ISBN: 0393035050

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Holes and Time Warps: Einstein's Outrageous Legacy

by Thorne, Kip S.

price: $3.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780393035056 ISBN: 0393035050

Description: Pages slightly tanned o/w Good Plus Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Junius Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Holes and Time Warps: Einstein's Outrageous Legacy

by Thorne, Kip S, and Hawking, Stephen (Introduction by)

price: $3.94

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780393035056 ISBN: 0393035050

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 619 p. Commonwealth Fund Book Program. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Holes and Time Warps: Einstein's Outrageous Legacy (Commonwealth Fund Book Program)

by Kip S. Thorne

price: $5.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393035056 ISBN: 0393035050

Description: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. Writing inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Holes and Time Warps: Einstein's Outrageous Legacy (Commonwealth Fund Book Program)

by Kip S. Thorne

price: $7.71

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: book Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1994-04 ISBN-13: 9780393035056 ISBN: 0393035050

Description: Like New. Owner's name on front endpaper. Otherwise immaculate, new book. Not a remainder. Ships within 1 business day. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Redco, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Holes and Time Warps: Einstein's Outrageous Legacy used book

Black Holes and Time Warps: Einstein's Outrageous Legacy

by Thorne, Kip S.

price: $7.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780393312768 ISBN: 0393312763

Description: Very Good. No spinal creasing. No store stamps or marks. Slight edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Holes and Time Warps: Einstein's Outrageous Legacy (Commonwealth Fund Book Program) new book

Black Holes and Time Warps: Einstein's Outrageous Legacy (Commonwealth Fund Book Program)

by Kip S. Thorne

price: $8.72

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393312768 ISBN: 0393312763

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Holes and Time Warps: Einstein's Outrageous Legacy used book

Black Holes and Time Warps: Einstein's Outrageous Legacy

by Thorne, Kip S.

price: $9.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Norton Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780393312768 ISBN: 0393312763

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Holes and Time Warps: Einstein's Outrageous Legacy (Commonwealth Fund Book Program)

by Thorne, Kip S.

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780393035056 ISBN: 0393035050

Description: Very Good in Very Good DJ. 0393035050. Minor edge and corner bumping. From a private library--the only marking is stamping on first flyleaf.; Clean and unmarked.; 9.5 x 1.5 x 6.5 Inches; 619 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BPC Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Holes and Time Warps: Einsteins Outrageous Legacy (Commonwealth Fund Book Program)

by Kip S. Thorne

price: $11.29

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc ISBN-13: 9780393035056 ISBN: 0393035050

Description: Good. Book shows some signs of wear. Pages are clean but there may be some damage to the cover/spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Odyssey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Black Holes and Time Warps: Einstein's Outrageous Legacy (Commonwealth Fund B...

price: $11.60

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393035056 ISBN: 0393035050

Description: New. New, Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Holes and Time Warps: Einstein's Outrageous Legacy used book

Black Holes and Time Warps: Einstein's Outrageous Legacy

by Thorne, Kip S.

price: $12.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Glossy Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780393312768 ISBN: 0393312763

Description: As New. No Jacket. 619pp including index Photos and illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Holes and Time Warps: Einstein's Outrageous Legacy used book

Black Holes and Time Warps: Einstein's Outrageous Legacy

by Thorne, Kip S.

price: $13.85

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Edition or Printing Not Stated Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780393312768 ISBN: 0393312763

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 9 X 6. Covers, edges and corners very good. Pages are firm, bright and clean. Binding firm and straight. 619 pages, glossary, notes, bibliography, chronology & indexed. If needed for reference, research, analysis, dissertation or just enjoyment this is the one. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Holes and Time Warps: Einstein's Outrageous Legacy

by Thorne, Kip S, and Hawking, Stephen (Introduction by)

price: $14.70

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780393035056 ISBN: 0393035050

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Hardcover; VG+ condition; Printed Text Looks Almost Unread; light shelfwear; (shelf b66); "Which of these bizarre phenomena can exist in our universe--Black Holes; Wormholes; Singularities; Gravitational Waves; Time Machines? "; 619 pages; Includes Illustrations; Index; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoreline Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Holes and Time Warps: Einstein's Outrageous Legacy (Commonwealth Fund Book Program) new book

Black Holes and Time Warps: Einstein's Outrageous Legacy (Commonwealth Fund Book Program)

by Kip S. Thorne

price: $14.74

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780393312768 ISBN: 0393312763

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Holes and Time Warps: Einstein's Outrageous Legacy

by Thorne, Kip S. With Foreword By Stephen Hawking

price: $14.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780393035056 ISBN: 0393035050

Description: 0393035050 (1994); second printing; octavo; 619 pp (including index, notes, bibliography, chronology, glossary and black & white illustrations); Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket; excellent clean tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baybooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Holes & Time Warps

by Thorne, Kip S.

price: $15.50

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co., NY, London, 1994

Description: HB-G; DJ-G, foreward by Stephen Hawking, photos, ills, bibliography; subject & people indexes, water damage to front of book, cover has mark ontop edge; DJ has rub marks, corners slightly worn, edges are beginning to bend; read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Holes and Time Warps: Einstein's Outrageous Legacy (Commonwealth Fund Book Program)

by Kip S. Thorne

price: $15.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780393035056 ISBN: 0393035050

Description: Very Good in very nice jacket. Nearly new hardcover in nearly new jacket; no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Holes and Time Warps Einstein's Outrageous Legacy

by Thorne, Kip S.

price: $16.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780393035056 ISBN: 0393035050

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; Average shelf wear to DJ. Weight; 3lbs. 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Holes and Time Warps Einstsein's Outrageous Legacy

by Thorne, Kip S.

price: $17.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co., New York, NY Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780393035056 ISBN: 0393035050

Description: VG+/Like New. W/Dust Jacket 619pgs(Biblio) Owner name embossment on front endpaper, next 2 pages, small ink date stamp, number, where bought inside rear endpaper, o.w. Clean, bright & tight. Price unclipped. DJ not chipped, torn, etc. In a clear plastic protective cover. Rest of book in Almost New condition. ISBN 0393035050. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Holes and Time Warps: Einstein's Outrageous Legacy new book

Black Holes and Time Warps: Einstein's Outrageous Legacy

by Thorne, Kip S, and Seitz, Frederick (Introduction by), and Hawking, Stephen (Foreword by)

list price: $18.95

our price: $17.06

you save: $1.89 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780393312768 ISBN: 0393312763

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 619 p. Contains: Illustrations. Commonwealth Fund Book Program. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Black Holes and Time Warps: Einstein's Outrageous Legacy (Commonwealth Fund Book Program) new book

Black Holes and Time Warps: Einstein's Outrageous Legacy (Commonwealth Fund Book Program)

by Thorne, Kip S.

price: $18.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393312768 ISBN: 0393312763

Description: New. 0393312763 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 30, 2009
By Rob, Fort Collins, CO

"Kip is One of my customers, kind of funny as he needed software for his NeXT Computer with Scanner and up popped blackholeinc.com, we both were a little rattled!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 16, 2009
By Becky, Littleton, CO

"Really cool book! This was a text for an astronomy class I took in college and I kept it after the semester ended because it was so fascinating and easy to read. Highly recommended for anyone that is interested in this topic."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 13, 2009
By Jim, Encino, CA

"This is one of my favorite books. As a non-science person who has always looked up to and respected science, I find this explanation of theoretical physics by Prof. Thorne to be fascinating. He confounds the lay reader for only about two and a half chapters, and is sensitive to that. Thereafter, he launches into a history of physics throughout the world in the twentieth century. Very, very fascinating!

I enjoyed this book very much."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 2, 2009
By Mark, The United States

"one of the best (popular) science books I've ever read"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Black holes and time warps : Einstein's outrageous legacy by Kip S. Thorne

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.