» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The works of William Makepeace Thackeray

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The works of William Makepeace Thackeray

by William Makepeace Thackeray

About this title: Purchase of this book includes free trial access to www.million-books.com where you can read more than a million books for free. This is an OCR edition with typos. Excerpt from book: one in the moment any of the children are ill ? Don't we read his dear poems, or even novels 1 Yes; perhaps even this one is read and -written by?Well! Quid rides ? Do you mean that I am painting a portrait which hangs before me every morning in the looking-glass when I am shaving ? Apres I Do you suppose that I suppose that I have not infirmities like my neighbours? Am I weak ? It is notorious to all my friends ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

The Works of William Makepeace Thackeray

by Thackeray, William Makepeace

price: $4.30

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smith, Elder,

Description: Good. Ex Library Book Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Works of William Makepeace Thackeray

by Thackeray, William Makepeace

price: $4.30

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smith, Elder, & co. , Date Published: 1879

Description: Good. Ex Library Book read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Works of William Makepeace Thackeray, Vol. I

by William Makepeace Thackeray

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: P. F. COLLIER AND SON

Description: Very Good- No Jacket. Type: USED All orders shipped media mail the following working day. PRETTY BOOK WITH GILT DESIGN AND SPINE. SPECKLED ENDPAPERS. OLD BOOK, NO COPYRIGHT STATED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cerebral Deli, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Works of William Makepeace Thackeray, Vol. V

by William Makepeace Thackeray

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: P. F. COLLIER AND SON

Description: Very Good- No Jacket. Type: USED All orders shipped media mail the following working day. PRETTY BOOK WITH GILT DESIGN AND SPINE. SPECKLED ENDPAPERS. OLD BOOK, NO COPYRIGHT STATED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cerebral Deli, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Works of William Makepeace Thackeray, Vol. VIII

by William Makepeace Thackeray

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: P. F. COLLIER AND SON

Description: Very Good- No Jacket. Type: USED All orders shipped media mail the following working day. PRETTY BOOK WITH GILT DESIGN AND SPINE. SPECKLED ENDPAPERS. OLD BOOK, NO COPYRIGHT STATED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cerebral Deli, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Works of William Makepeace Thackeray: the History of Henry Esmond, Esq.; the Four Georges

by William Makepeace Thackeray

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good in no jacket. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Works of William Makepeace Thackeray (the Newcomes, Memoirs of Mr. C.J. Yellowplush, the Fitz-Boodle Papers, & Men's Wives)

by Thackeray, William Makepeace

price: $4.05

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: P.F. Collier, Publisher

Description: Acceptable. Ex-Library---601 pages. Interior-there is light cracking on the inside-front and back. O/w, the interior is in Fine condition. The boards and spine have light-to-significant wear. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Works of William Makepeace Thackeray the History of Henry Esmond, Esq.,

by Thackeray, William Makepeace

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Book League of America, New York Date Published: 1942

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. War Edition. Navy cloth with gilt spine lettering faded. Scan available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Woodshed Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Works of William Makepeace Thackeray in 26 Volumes Volume XV-Burlesques-Novels By Eminent Hands-Plan for Prize Novel-Jeames's Diary With Letters-the History of the Next French Revolution-a Legend of the Rhine-Adventures of Major Gahagan

by Thackeray, William Makepeace

price: $7.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1886 Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smith, Elder & Co., London, England, U.K. Date Published: 1886

Description: W.M. Thackeray, George Cruikshank, and H. Furniss. Fair. No Dustjacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Stated 1886 Edition. Illustrations by the Author, George Cruikshank, and H. Furniss. Tight hardcover in fair condition. 8vo. 340pp. Dark green boards and backstrip with fancy black decorations on the front board and the backstrip and gilt lettering on the backstrip. Book is clean and tight. No dustjacket. Boards and backstrip have a little edgewear, front board has some scratches. Leaves have no ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: RG Vintage Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Works of William Makepeace Thackeray

by W.M. Thackeray

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: 3/4 leather with blue boards and guilt top edge. Publisher: David D. Rickerson, Boston Date Published: CIRCA 1930

Description: Very Good. The Newcomes part 1. Text is clean, bright and unmarked, binding is tight with corners and edges unblemished. No dustcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: old church books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Works of William Makepeace Thackeray, Volume V: the Virginians: a Tale of the Century; Denis Duval; the Second Funeral of Napoleon; the Wolves and the Lamb; Critical Reviews

by Thackeray, William Makepeace

price: $8.10

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: P. F. Collier, Publisher

Description: Good. Ex-Library---607 pages. Ex-library. Interior is nice overall condition. Circa late 1800's. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Works of William Makepeace Thackeray, Vol 1.

by Thackeray, William Makepeace, Anthony Trollope

price: $10.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collier, NY

Description: Hardcover. Book Good (light foxing & cover wear, front cover gilt title wearing off, slight fraying at spine top, small tear on frontispiece page; no gilt on the spine (either completely worn off or never present))/no Dust jacket. 26.2 cm (10.3 inch) tall. 610 pages. Humor & Satire. No date or edition stated, probably late 1800s. Includes 55 page Life of Thackeray by Anthony Trollope, Vanity Fair, The Four Georges, The English Humorists, Men's Wives (Ravenswing). Line drawings scattered in ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books and Bowls, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Works of William Makepeace Thackeray, Volume XII: the Memoirs of Barry Lyndon; the Fatal Boots

by William Makepeace Thackeray

price: $10.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: P.F. Collier & Son Date Published: Unknown

Description: Good. Good hardcover. No DJ. Pages are clean and unmarked, though slightly tanned. Front hinge is cracked but still intact. Covers show light edge wear. Library card holder on front end paper.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Works of William Makepeace Thackeray. Catherine. Major Gahagan. Etc

by Thackeray, William Makepeace

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J. M. Dent. / Fred DeFau & Co., London & New York

Description: Brock, Charles E. Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 459p. Chiswick Edition Limited to 1000 copies, this No. 664. Edge fade spot corner front cover. Includes "Rebecca and Rowena"; "Sultan Stork"; "The Fatal Boots". Walter Jerrold ed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harlow McMillen, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Works of William Makepeace Thackeray, Volumes I and 2, Vanity Fair

by Thackeray, William

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City, NY, 1937

Description: Two volumes, octavos, deluxe edition. Green boards with embossed figure, top edges of pages in green. Vol. I is 316 pp and Vol. II is 270 pp. Near fine. Pages slightly darkened with age; books are tight and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Works of William Makepeace Thackeray Volume 20 Irish Sketch Book Part 1

by William Makepeace Thackeray

price: $12.10

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Jenson Society Date Published: 1907

Description: Good. Limited and numbered #877 edition. Frontispiece art with tissue. Hardback with solid spine. Ex-library. FREE delivery confirmation and mailed inside a plastic sleeve for extra shipping protection. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Days of Old Books and More, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Works of William Makepeace Thackeray: Volume XI: the Adentures of Philip

by Thackeray, William Makepeace; Thackeray, William Makepeace

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound

Description: Acceptable. : -: Fair: -: -: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Works of William Makepeace Thackeray in Thirteen Volumes Volume V: the Paris Sketch Book, the Irish Sketch Book, Notes of a Journey From Cornhill, to Grand Cairo, Etc

by Thackeray, William Makepeace;

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harper & Brothers, Publishers

Description: GOOD. USED: -: Good: -: -: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Works of William Makepeace Thackeray Kesington Editions Volume 7 the Newcomes Memoirs of a Most Repsectable Family Volume 1

by Thackeray, William Makepeace

price: $13.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Acceptable. "# 2/225, spine cover missing, cover & pages worn" read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Works of William Makepeace Thackeray Volume XXI Balads and the Rose and the Ring

by Thackeray, William Makepeace

price: $14.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smith, Elder & Company, London Date Published: 1879

Description: Illustrated by The Author. VG/NONE. General wear, a bit of foxing but clean and bright interior pages with lovely illustrations by the author. Green cloth with decorated cover and gilt spine. Gift inscription on title page.; 8vo; 410 pages; POETRY. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carlson Turner Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Works of William Makepeace Thackeray Volume I (Aka Thackeray's Works)

by Thackeray, William Makepeace

price: $14.20

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. P. F. Collier, New York, . Literature. HC. G+/-; date and edition not stated; Life of Thackeray, Vanity Fair, The Four Georges, English Humorists, Men's Wives. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Works of William Makepeace Thackeray Volume II (Aka Thackeray's Works)

by Thackeray, William Makepeace

price: $14.20

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. P. F. Collier, New York, . Literature. HC. G+/-; date and edition not stated; A Shabby Genteel Story, The Adventures of Philip, Ballads, Catherine, Christmas Stories. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Works of William Makepeace Thackeray Volume 21 Irish Sketch Book Part 2

by William Makepeace Thackeray

price: $14.42

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Jenson Society Date Published: 1907

Description: Good. Limited and numbered #877 of 1, 000. Hardback with frontispiece art and tissue. Solid spine. Ex-library. FREE delivery confirmation and mailed inside a plastic sleeve for extra shipping protection. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Days of Old Books and More, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Works of William Makepeace Thackeray Volume XVII. the Memoirs of Mr. Charles J. Yellowplush. the Fitz-Boodle Papers. Cox's Diary. Character Sketches

by Thackeray, William Makepeace

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Half-Leather Publisher: Smith, Elder & Co. / J. B. Lippincott, London and Philadelphia Date Published: 1879

Description: Good Plus. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 339p. illus. 1/2 leather marbled boards, end papers, inside covers and page edges. Corners scuffed. raised bands spine unworn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harlow McMillen, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Works of William Makepeace Thackeray. Volume XI. the Adventures of Philp Vol. II

by Thackeray, William Makepeace

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Half-Leather Publisher: Smith, Elder & Co. / J. B. Lippincott, London and Philadelphia Date Published: 1878

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 336p. illus. 1/2 leather, marbled boards, endpapers, inside covers, page edges. raised bands backstrip scuff spot edge, corners llight wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harlow McMillen, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.