» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The works of William Carleton

by William Carleton

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Works of William Carleton, V II: Jane Sinclair, Lha Dhu, Dead Boxer, Ellen Duncan, Proctor's Daughter, Vatentine McClutchy, Tithe Proctor, Emigrants of Ahadarra

by Carleton, William

price: $5.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collier, NY

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Collier's unabridged edition. No date; looks circa 1880 or 1890. Hardcover, 10 1/4 inches (26 cm) tall; v + 639 pages; just over 2 pounds (about 1 kg); hinges weak; a few pencil markings to endpapers but no ink markings and no markings of any sort on text; moderately age-tanned; minor handling wear; no dj; cover brown cloth with gold lettering plus elaborate embossed deocration; cover rubbed and edgeworn but flat. Jane Sinclair, Lha Dhu, Dead Boxer, Ellen Duncan, Proctor's ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Butterfield House, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Works of William Carleton, Vol. 3

by Wm. Carleton

price: $8.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: P.F. Collier, New York Date Published: 1881

Description: 7"x10", dark red (brown) cloth on boards, gold stamped and embossed cover, extremely faded gilt. Very dry pages, brittle and tanned. A few loose pages. hinges are starting. Some gnaw marks (mouse) at BR corner on block. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: rick roden, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Works of William Carleton; Volume III

by Carleton, William

price: $9.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: P. F. Collier, New York

Description: Good. No Jacket. Signed by Previous Owner Collier's Unabridged Edition. Ex-libris and pencil signiture, front inside cover. Boards show aging, tears to top/ bottom spine. Text very good to fine. Expedited or International shipping may cost more. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Take Five Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Works of William Carleton Volume IIII: Traits and Stories of the Irish Peasantry

by Carleton, William

price: $9.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: P. F. Collier, New York Date Published: 1881

Description: Fair. Volume III; Burgundy cloth covers with black and gold stamped illustration on cover; no jacket; covers have medium wear that is heavier at edges; repaired hinges front and rear; Ex library with typical stamps and markings, otherwise interior clean and unmarked, page edges uncut; lightly illustrated in black and white; fair condition; 9 3/4"-12" Tall; pg 641-1045. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Works of William Carleton Volume I: Willy Reilly, Fardorougha the Miser, the Black Baronet, the Evil Eye

by Carleton, William

price: $9.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: P. F. Collier, New York Date Published: 1881

Description: Fair. Volume I; Burgundy cloth covers with black and gold stamped illustration on cover; no jacket; covers have medium wear that is heavier at edges; repaired hinges front and rear; Ex library with typical stamps and markings, otherwise interior clean and unmarked, page edges uncut; lightly illustrated in black and white; fair condition; 9 3/4"-12" Tall; 775 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Works of William Carleton, the

by Carleton, William

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Collier, New York Date Published: 1881

Description: Good + No DJ. 8vo = over 9" 1045pp. Covers are slightly soiled. Top/bottom of spine & corners are worn. Vol. III ONLY. Traits & stories of Irish Peasantry. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heritage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Works of William Carleton Vol. III Inc. Traits and Stories of the Irish Peasantry

by Carleton, William

price: $15.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Peter Fenelon Collier & Son, NY Date Published: 1892

Description: Good- in None as Issued jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Ave. wear but spine has most gilt flaked off, gilt on cvr ok. some soil & sm. stains + tiny gouge on cvrs. Innards clean & tight. pp. 641-1045 double columns. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: General Eclectic Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Works of William Carleton Volume III

by Carleton

price: $17.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Large Hardcover Publisher: Collier

Description: Good. No Jacket. Stories of Irish Peasantry, the Black Prophet, etc. Black decorative cloth with gilt lettering. Moderate wear and soiling. Endpapers, text lightly foxed and moderately age toned, one page is torn free but laid in and there are four small worm holes to bottom edge of text. Otherwise clean and tight, a nice old copy. 7 X 10.5" Member, Florida Antiquarian Booksellers Association. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Vintage Bookshelf, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The works of William Carleton

by Carleton, William

price: $20.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: no date in book Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collier, New York

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. FAIR TO GOOD edge wear on book, 1 book; Collier's unabridged edition. Vol. 1 green with gold gilt v. 1. Willy Reilly. Fardorougha, the miser. The black baronet. The evil eye. -- read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: red rover do over, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Works of William Carleton, the

by Carleton, William

price: $27.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collier, New York Date Published: 1880

Description: Fair. No DJ. 8vo = over 9" 1045pp. Cloth covers are very worn on corners and edges, soiled and scuffed on covers. Front and back hinges are cracked and covers are shaken. Some water staining on first few pages. Collier's Unabridged edition. Volume I ONLY. With 40 full page illustrations. Contains: Willy Reilly, Fardorougha the Miser, the Black Baronet, The Evil Eye, The Black Prophet, Wildgoose Lodge, Tubber Derg, Neal Malone, Art Maguire. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Heritage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Works of William Carleton, Volume 2

by Wiliam Carleton

price: $40.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: P. F. Collier, New York Date Published: 1882

Description: M. L. Flanery. Good. No dust jacket. 639 p. Includes illustrations. Large hardcover book in good condition. Dark red cover, decorated in black, with gold figures and lettering. Black and white illustrations by M.L. Flanery. Stories of Irish background. Pages clean, but discolored with age. Edges show shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FrdsOfTorranceLibrary, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Works of William Carleton, Volume 3

by William Carleton

price: $40.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: P. F. Collier, New York Date Published: 1882

Description: Good. No dust jacket. 1045 p. Includes illustrations. Large hardcover book in good condition. Several black and white illustrations. Pages clean but discolored with age. Subtitled "Traits and Stories of the Irish Peasantry". Cover dark red with black and gold decoration. Edges show shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FrdsOfTorranceLibrary, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Works (the) of William Carleton, 3 Vols. [Carleton's Works]

by Carleton, William

price: $47.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Carleton, William., P.F. Collier, 1881, ncrd, Collier's Unabridged Edition, blindstamped gilt illus. cloth w/gilt spine titles, light edgewear o/w vg (no djs), 775; 639 & 1045 pp (3 volumes), B & W illus., 4to. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The works of William Carleton

by Carleton, William

price: $120.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: P.F. Collier, New York Date Published: 1881

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 3 volume set. 3 v. Collier's unabridged edition.. First editon. Red binding. Victorian couple in gold inlay on cover, bright ornate title on spine, also in gold. Stamped design in black. Some edgewear is visible to cover but otherwise the books are as bright and beautiful as the day they were published. A previous owners bookplate is on the inside cover. v. 1. Willy Reilly. Fardorougha, the miser. The black baronet. The evil eye. --v. 2. Jane Sinclair. Lha ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MadScience Enterprises, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Works of William Carleton: Volume I (1) Willy Reilly; Fardorougha the Miser; the Black Baronet; the Evil Eye

by Carleton, William

price: $11.96

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: P. f. Collier, New York [ca. 1900]

Description: Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" Tall Used In brown cloth with gilt titling and decoration in blind, 8vo, 775pp. (Wear and dulling to cloth, edges and corners, pages browned and brittle from age). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vashon Island Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Works of William Carleton Vol II (2) Only

by Carleton, William

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: P.F. Collier, NY Date Published: 1881

Description: Good. Burgandy cloth boards with gilt illus (man & woman) and black decor, HC, 10 1/2" tall, illus, scuff bumps spine top diecolot some pgs browningNOT ex-lib no marks or underlining, interior tight and clean, good/- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rose and Laurel Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Works of William Carleton: Vol II

by Carleton, William

price: $15.05

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: P.F. Collier, New York Date Published: 1881

Description: Good + 639 pp. Vol II only. A good+ copy in red cloth, black and gilt stamped front graphics, gilt titles. Some rubbing to extremities with joints shaken. Contents clean. Includes black and white frontis. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Caliban Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Works of William Carleton: Includes Traits and Stories of the Irish Peasantry Vol. III

by Carleton, William

price: $24.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unabridged Edition Binding: Leather Publisher: P.F. Collier Publishers, New York

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Rebound in attractive 3/4 leather over cloth covered boards. Decorative gold tooling to spine. Some scuffing and wear to leather, esp. along board edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookpower, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Works of William Carleton 3 Volumes

by Carleton, William

price: $31.05

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: SET HARDCOVER Publisher: P F COLLIER ISBN-13: 9781161733341 ISBN: 1161733345

Description: Fair No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Works of William Carleton (Collier's Unabridged Edition, Volume I) [Unabridged]

by Carleton, William

price: $35.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: P. F. Collier, L-2 Date Published: 1900

Description: Acceptable. B000IHTGM8 Your Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BooksGalore, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Works of William Carleton 2 Volumes

by Carleton, William

price: $40.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Cloth Publisher: Books for Libraries Press, Freeport, NY Date Published: 1970

Description: Flanery, M.L. Good. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Volume 1 is a good condition HB with slightly soiled page edges. Discreet library stamp on bottom of title page. Contents include "Willy Reilly"; "Fardorougha, The Miser"; "The Black Baronet"; "The Evil Eye"; "The Black Prophet: A Tale of Irish Famine"; "Traits and Stories of the Irish Peasantry. Beautifully illustrated. 1045 pages. Volume 2 is a good condition HB with soiled page edges. Library stamp across the top pages and bottom of ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Poe House Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Works of William Carleton Volumes I

by William Carleton

price: $47.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: P f Collier, NY Date Published: 1881

Description: Good. Book in good used shape, shows edge wear, and a tear between spine, and cover. Front blank page has come oose from binding, looks like a bug has eaten holes through it. I can't find a date written inside., but I belive it is the 1881 ed. Brown Canvas covered. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Coast Resale, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Works of William Carleton: 2 Volume Set

by William Carleton

price: $52.49

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Books for Libraries Date Published: 1977-06 ISBN-13: 9780836932942 ISBN: 0836932943

Description: Good. Ex-library book with stickers, stamps and notations from the library. Covers have minor wear to corners and ends of spine/edges. Retains library card pocket. There is some spotting to page block, but does not affect text at all. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books from the Bayou, LA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Works of William Carleton (Collier's Unabridged Edition, Volume II)

by William Carleton

price: $79.98

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: P. F. Collier Date Published: 1900

Description: Very Good. ALL 3 VOLUMES (1-3) FOR $1000.00, 1892 EDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Basement Seller 101, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Works of William Carleton (Volume I)

by William Carleton

price: $349.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: P. F. Collier Date Published: 1900

Description: Very Good. ALL 3 VOLUMES (1-3) FOR $1000.00, 1892 EDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Basement Seller 101, OH, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.