About this title: This edition of the poetry of Rudyard Kipling contains all of his verse. His poetry uses many rhythms and popular forms of speech, ranging from dramatic monologues to extended ballads. Often mistakenly branded as a fascist, Kipling's attitudes changed over the years, revealing a darker side.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Black's Readers Service Company
Description: Good. Ex-Library-No Date--627 pgs. Interior-Normal signs of aging w/ cracking & ex-library referencing. The boards have only light signs of aging. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Many: Registered Editions Guild, Many
Description: Frontispiece. Good. No Jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The hard cover has some wear and fade to the spine. The pages has yellowing.............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Walter J. Black Co, New York
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. Bumped with general exterior wear, lightly creased covers. Edges lightly stained and foxed. Text complete, with few lightly foxed pages. x, 1003 p. 19 cm. Burgundy leather-grain cloth over thin boards with gilt spine printing. No date. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Black's Readers Service Company
Description: Good. Ex-Library-No Date--627 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition w/ ex-library referencing. The boards have only light signs of aging. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 1899
Description: Fair. No dust jacket. 379 pgs w/darkened edges in gd condition; endpapers stained; green cover has wear on edges and spine. Signed by previous owner 1n 1902. read more
Edition: One volume edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Black's Readers Service, Roslyn, N. Y.
Description: Fine. No dust jacket. volume protected in vellum wrapper; text and binding fine. ix, 627 p. 20 cm. Seven volumes in one, continuously paged. read more
Description: Shelf 930. 5.5 by 7.5 inches. Hardcover (faux leather) with gilt lettering. Gilt top edge. Tan boards. Published by Black's Readers Service. Near fine condition. read more
Description: Good. 1909 printing in blue cloth with paper lable. Hardcover no dj. Good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. Book only good, showing age of 98 years. One page torn. Short tear to cloth at spine head. 1899. Hardcover no dj. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Jefferson Press, Boston
Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 12m-Large. Cover spotting, scuffed & chipped. Pgs. clean and tight. Book cocked. Date not given. Gutter cracked. Corners of cover badly rubbed & bumped. Back end sheet has tear. Sheet edges lightly stained. read more
Edition: 1st Walter Black Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Walter J. Black, NY
Description: Good/No Jacket Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Bound in red cloth covers.1004 pages. Varying light and medium wear to covers. Front inner hinge well cracked. Otherwise a complete copy with clean text. read more
"I love taking this down sometimes and just flicking through to read a random poem. I love the range of poetry Kipling wrote -- and never quite realised before how much he wrote."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.