» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Works of Rudyard Kipling

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Works of Rudyard Kipling

by Rudyard Kipling

About this title: This edition of the poetry of Rudyard Kipling contains all of his verse. His poetry uses many rhythms and popular forms of speech, ranging from dramatic monologues to extended ballads. Often mistakenly branded as a fascist, Kipling's attitudes changed over the years, revealing a darker side.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
used book

The Works of Rudyard Kipling

by Kipling, Rudyard

price: $2.70

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: One volume edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Black's Readers Service, Roslyn, N. Y.

Description: Good. ix, 627 p. 20 cm. Seven volumes in one, continuously paged. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Works of Rudyard Kipling. -Vol. IX Letters of Marque

by Kipling, Rudyard

price: $3.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Publisher Guild

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Works of Rudyard Kipling

by Kipling, Rudyard

price: $3.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: One volume edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Black's Readers Service, Roslyn, N. Y.

Description: Very Good. ix, 627 p. 20 cm. Seven volumes in one, continuously paged. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Works of Rudyard Kipling

by Kipling, Rudyard

price: $3.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: One volume edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Black's Readers Service, Roslyn, N. Y.

Description: Very Good. ix, 627 p. 20 cm. Seven volumes in one, continuously paged. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Collected Poems of Rudyard Kipling (Wordsworth Poetry) (Wordsworth Poetry Library) used book

The Collected Poems of Rudyard Kipling (Wordsworth Poetry) (Wordsworth Poetry Library)

by Rudyard Kipling

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd Date Published: 12/5/1999 ISBN-13: 9781853264054 ISBN: 1853264059

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Works of Rudyard Kipling

by Kipling, Rudyard

price: $2.60

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Black's Readers Service Company

Description: Good. Ex-Library-No Date--627 pgs. Interior-Normal signs of aging w/ cracking & ex-library referencing. The boards have only light signs of aging. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Works of Rudyard Kipling-Barrack Room Ballads-Departmental Ditties

by Kipling, Rudyard, Illustrated By Frontispiece

price: $2.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Many: Registered Editions Guild, Many

Description: Frontispiece. Good. No Jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The hard cover has some wear and fade to the spine. The pages has yellowing.............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Works of Rudyard Kipling: the Phantom Rickshaw Vol 8

by Kipling, Rudyard

price: $2.90

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: World Sydicate Publishing Co

Description: Good. -Reprint--222 pgs. Interior-nice overall condition with light cracking. Cover has light signs of wear with slight scuffing. -Publish Place: Cleveland Oh-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The works of Rudyard Kipling; Twelve volumes in one.

by Kipling, Rudyard

price: $2.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walter J. Black Co, New York

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. Bumped with general exterior wear, lightly creased covers. Edges lightly stained and foxed. Text complete, with few lightly foxed pages. x, 1003 p. 19 cm. Burgundy leather-grain cloth over thin boards with gilt spine printing. No date. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Avenue Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Works of Rudyard Kipling

by Rudyard Kipling

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. One Volume Edition no jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Works of Rudyard Kipling

by Kipling, Rudyard

price: $3.25

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Black's Readers Service Company

Description: Good. Ex-Library-No Date--627 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition w/ ex-library referencing. The boards have only light signs of aging. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Works of Rudyard Kipling: The Naulahka A Story of West and East

by Kipling, Rudyard and Balestier, Wolcott (written in collaboration with)

price: $3.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1899

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. 379 pgs w/darkened edges in gd condition; endpapers stained; green cover has wear on edges and spine. Signed by previous owner 1n 1902. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: finders keepers, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The works of Rudyard Kipling.

by Kipling, Rudyard

price: $4.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: One volume edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Black's Readers Service, Roslyn, N. Y.

Description: Fine. No dust jacket. volume protected in vellum wrapper; text and binding fine. ix, 627 p. 20 cm. Seven volumes in one, continuously paged. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gladewater Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Works of Rudyard Kipling (One Volume Edition)

by Rudyard Kipling

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Shelf 930. 5.5 by 7.5 inches. Hardcover (faux leather) with gilt lettering. Gilt top edge. Tan boards. Published by Black's Readers Service. Near fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jwilbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Works of Rudyard Kipling the Light That Failed Volume VI

by Kipling, Rudyard

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cleveland Ohio, New York City: The World Syndicate Publishing Co.

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A very nice copy. Scan available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Woodshed Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Collected Poems of Rudyard Kipling (Wordsworth Poetry) (Wordsworth Poetry Library) used book

The Collected Poems of Rudyard Kipling (Wordsworth Poetry) (Wordsworth Poetry Library)

by Rudyard Kipling

price: $5.25

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd Date Published: 1999-12-05 ISBN-13: 9781853264054 ISBN: 1853264059

Description: Good. Paperback. Cover worn. Wear to page/cover edges and corners. Text unmarked and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Night Heron Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Works of Rudyard Kipling: Wee Willie Winkie

by Rudyard Kipling

price: $5.56

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. 1909 printing in blue cloth with paper lable. Hardcover no dj. Good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. Book only good, showing age of 98 years. One page torn. Short tear to cloth at spine head. 1899. Hardcover no dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Collected Poems of Rudyard Kipling (Wordsworth Poetry) (Wordsworth Poetry Library) used book

The Collected Poems of Rudyard Kipling (Wordsworth Poetry) (Wordsworth Poetry Library)

by Rudyard Kipling

price: $6.06

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781853264054 ISBN: 1853264059

Description: Like New. SHIPPED WITH Delivery Confirmation SHIPPED FROM OREGON Used-Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: chanlee3002, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Collected Poems of Rudyard Kipling (Wordsworth Poetry) (Wordsworth Poetry Library) new book

The Collected Poems of Rudyard Kipling (Wordsworth Poetry) (Wordsworth Poetry Library)

by Rudyard Kipling

price: $6.09

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd Date Published: 1999-12-05 ISBN-13: 9781853264054 ISBN: 1853264059

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Collected Poems of Rudyard Kipling (Wordsworth Poetry) (Wordsworth Poetry Library) used book

The Collected Poems of Rudyard Kipling (Wordsworth Poetry) (Wordsworth Poetry Library)

by Rudyard Kipling

price: $6.32

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781853264054 ISBN: 1853264059

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Works of Rudyard Kipling Soldiers Three

by R Kipling

price: $6.39

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Acceptable. Jefferson Press, 1909; 3/4 Blacl Leather/Marble, front board separated NO. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Works of Rudyard Kipling, the: Under the Deodars

by Kipling, Rudyard

price: $6.99

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: de Luxe ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jefferson, Boston

Description: Book: Good. 12mo. 234 pp. 5 1/4 x 7 1/2. Green cloth covered boards with beige label on spine. Corners bumped. No dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Works of Rudyard Kipling / the Light That Failed

by Kipling, Rudyard

price: $7.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Jefferson Press, Boston

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 12m-Large. Cover spotting, scuffed & chipped. Pgs. clean and tight. Book cocked. Date not given. Gutter cracked. Corners of cover badly rubbed & bumped. Back end sheet has tear. Sheet edges lightly stained. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Works of Rudyard Kipling

by Kipling, Rudyard

price: $7.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Walter Black Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Walter J. Black, NY

Description: Good/No Jacket Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Bound in red cloth covers.1004 pages. Varying light and medium wear to covers. Front inner hinge well cracked. Otherwise a complete copy with clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Silas Retlok, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Works of Rudyard Kipling Volume VII (the Jungle Book)

by Rudyard Kipling

price: $7.49

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons Date Published: 1/1/1911

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 18, 2008
By Nikki, Cardiff, The United Kingdom

"I love taking this down sometimes and just flicking through to read a random poem. I love the range of poetry Kipling wrote -- and never quite realised before how much he wrote."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
9 of 9 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Barrack-Room Ballads

Barrack-Room Ballads

by Rudyard Kipling

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.95!

Kim

Kim

by Rudyard Kipling

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Tale of Two Cities

Tale of Two Cities

by Charles Dickens

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Grapes of wrath

Grapes of wrath

by John Steinbeck

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Atlas Shrugged

Atlas Shrugged

by Ayn Rand

see all from $2.09!

new only from $4.50!

Captains Courageous

Captains Courageous

by Rudyard Kipling

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!