» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The works of Horace, literally translated into English prose

by Horace, Christopher Smart, Robert Anderson, Duncan Stevenson

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Works of Horace

by Smart, C. (Translator)

price: $5.66

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers Date Published: 1876

Description: Good. Good, 1876 Harper & Bro., No DJ, Clean text, Light wear at head and heel of spine, at back bottom hinge, and at tips of book cover, Packaged Carefully (Edition: New Edition)...All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prospero's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Works of Horace

by Smart, C.

price: $6.05

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David McKay Date Published: 1895

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Hardcover. Book Good. DJ None. Book is solid, pages tight, page edge has mild foxing, previous owner name on endpaper, front and rear hinge have been repaired nicely with tape. Cover is green cloth with slight rubbing around edges. 230 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pirates Gold Bookchest, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Works of Horace

by Smart., C.

price: $7.30

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers Date Published: 1872

Description: Very Good. 125803 Very good hardcover. Some minor shelfwear, typical aging. Top of title page torn off. Clean text, tight binding! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Revisited, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Works of Horace

by Smart, C. (A.M. )

price: $7.65

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York

Description: P. 1887, ncd., brown cloth, 325pp., G-(heavy wear to head+heel of spine+edges+corners, X-Library, hinge cracked, spine taped) read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: GuthrieBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Works of Horace

by Smart, C.

price: $12.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket. 12mo. Contents tight w/ scattered foxing, Eps foxed, upper corner of ffep missing. Rear fep and blank page dampstained at lower edge. Binding w/ lt soil, spine sunned, corners bumped, spine ends frayed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Works of Horace

by Smart, C.

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Henry G. Bohn, London Date Published: 1850

Description: Fine. Worn-out and Bumped Corners _PAB_ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Princeton Antiques Bookservice, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Works of Horace (for the Use of Acquiring a Competant Knowledge of the Latin Language Vol. I)

by C. Smart

price: $34.86

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Full leather Publisher: Bible and Sun, St. Pauls Church Yard Date Published: 1767

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Book Condition: fair/good. DJ Condition: no dj. Full leather Cover boards are detached. Loose signatures, but complete. Interior pages are clean with the exception of a few light stains to top edges. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Editions of America Inc, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Works of Horace

by Smart, C

price: $35.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Uriah Hunt & Son, Philadelphia Date Published: 1846

Description: Small, one volume edition, 6"x4". Bound in dark cloth, blind stamped decor, gold lettered spine, very good condition, slight bump to corners and spine ends, contents clean & tight, moderate foxing to endpages, minor to interior.357 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books-N-Things, OH, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.