» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The Works of Charles Reade

by Charles Reade

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

The Works of Charles Reade Volume Two

by Charles Reade

price: $2.90

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peter Fenelon Collier

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Size: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall; Cover very worn, discolored edges, pages clean. some edge/corner wear. binding secure. 112 full page wood engravings. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: K & H Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Works of Charles Reade Volume Nine

by Charles Reade

price: $2.90

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peter Fenelon Collier

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Good Stories of Man and other animals. volume 9 of 9. illustrated with 112 full page wood engravings in black and white. Cover black with gold and embossed design, edges discolored and worn. binding tight. pages aged, title page torn at bottom by spine. no dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: K & H Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Works of Charles Reade (Volume 3-the Cloister and the Hearth; Or, Maid, Wife & Widow)

by Reade, Charles

price: $2.90

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peter Fenelon Collier, New York

Description: "Illustrated with One Hundred and Twelve Full-Page. No Jacket. Good+ 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 412 pages. Interior-nice overall condition w/ only. The dark green boards and spine have light mildewing on the front/back-bottom corner only. The rest of the binding is in Fine condition w/ nicely-intact gilt lettering. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Works of Charles Reade: a New Edition in Nine Volumes: Volume 5 Only

by Reade, Charles

price: $6.95

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peter Fenelon Collier, New York

Description: Very Good. Undated; circa late 1800's. Vol. 5. Illustrated with wood engravings. VG. Previous owner name inside; Navy boards with gilt lettering has some rubbing & edgewear; some cracking to front hinge; 3 pgs coming loose & 1 pg is loose. Put Yourself in His Place, The Wandering Heir, The Picture. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rocking Chair Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Works of Charles Reade

by Reade, Charles

price: $7.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peter Fenelon Collier

Description: Very Good. Good stories volume 9. Illustrated with 112 full-page wood engravings. Good stories of man and other animals. No date. Very good cond. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Two Bears in Oregon, LLC, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Works of Charles Reade-Put Yourself in His Place-the Wandering Heir-the Picture

by Reade, Charles

price: $8.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Volume 5 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peter Penelon Collier, N. Y.

Description: 112 Wood Engravings. Very Good. No Jacket. Hard Back. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. The cover has light shelf wear with some fade. The pages has light yellowing and light foxing....Heavy book...............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Works of Charles Reade-Cloister and the Hearth Or Maid, Wife, and Widow

by Reade, Charles

price: $8.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Volume 3 Binding: Cloth Publisher: Peter Penelon Collier, N. Y.

Description: 112 Wood Engravings. Very Good. No Jacket. Hard Back. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. The cover has light shelf wear with some fade. The pages has light yellowing and light foxing...Heavy book...............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Works of Charles Reade-Put Yourself in His Place-the Wandering Heir-the Picture

by Reade, Charles

price: $8.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Volume 5 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peter Penelon Collier, N. Y.

Description: 112 Wood Engravings. Good. No Jacket. Hard Back. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. The cover has shelf wear with some fade. The pages has light yellowing and light foxing...Heavy book..............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Works of Charles Reade-a Terrible Temptation-a Simpleton

by Reade, Charles

price: $8.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Volume 8 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peter Penelon Collier, N. Y.

Description: 112 Wood Engravings. Very Good. No Jacket. Hard Back. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. The cover has light shelf wear with some fade. The pages has light yellowing and light foxing....Heavy book...............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Works of Charles Reade-White Lies-a Perilous Secret

by Reade, Charles

price: $8.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Volume 6 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peter Penelon Collier, N. Y.

Description: 112 Wood Engravings. Good. No Jacket. Hard Back. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. The cover has shelf wear with some fade. The pages has light yellowing and light foxing....Heavy book...............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Works of Charles Reade-a Terrible Temptation-a Simpleton

by Reade, Charles

price: $8.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Volume 8 Binding: Cloth Publisher: Peter Penelon Collier, N. Y.

Description: 112 Wood Engravings. Very Good. No Jacket. Hard Back. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. The cover has light shelf wear with some fade. The pages has light yellowing and light foxing....Heavy book...............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Works of Charles Reade-a Woman-Hater-Griffity Gaunt; Or, Jealousy

by Reade, Charles

price: $8.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Volume 7 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peter Penelon Collier, N. Y.

Description: 112 Wood Engravings. Very Good. No Jacket. Hard Back. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. The cover has light shelf wear with some fade. The pages has light yellowing...Heavy book...............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Works of Charles Reade-Good Stories of Man and Other Animals-Readiana

by Reade, Charles

price: $8.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Volume 9 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peter Penelon Collier, N. Y.

Description: 112 Wood Engravings. Very Good. No Jacket. Hard Back. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. The cover has light shelf wear with some fade. The pages has light yellowing and light foxing....Heavy book...............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Works of Charles Reade-a Woman-Hater-Griffith Gaunt; Or, Jealousy

by Reade, Charles

price: $8.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Volume 7 Binding: Cloth Publisher: Peter Penelon Collier, N. Y.

Description: 112 Wood Engravings. Good. No Jacket. Hard Back. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. The cover has light shelf wear with some fade. The pages has light yellowing and light foxing. Some of the pages are lose and chiped on the outer edge....Heavy book...............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Works of Charles Reade: a New Edition in Nine Volumes: Volume 1 Only

by Reade, Charles

price: $8.75

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peter Fenelon Collier, New York

Description: Very Good. Undated; circa late 1800's. Volume 1. Illustrated with wood engravings. It is never too late to mend: a matter of fact romance; Peg Woffington; Christie Johnstone. VG. Previous owner name inside; Navy board with gilt lettering has some rubbing & edgewear; 2 bumped and fraying corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rocking Chair Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Works of Charles Reade: a New Edition in Nine Volumes: Volume 3 Only

by Reade, Charles

price: $8.75

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peter Fenelon Collier, New York

Description: Very Good. Undated; circa late 1800's. Volume 3. Illustrated with wood engravings. The Cloister and the Hearth or Maid, Wife, and Widow: a matter of fact romance. VG. Previous owner name inside; title pg creased; Navy boards with gilt lettering has some rubbing & edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rocking Chair Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Works of Charles Reade: a New Edition in Nine Volumes: Volume 4 Only

by Reade, Charles

price: $8.75

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peter Fenelon Collier, New York

Description: Very Good. Undated; circa late 1800's. Vol. 4. Illustrated with wood engravings. VG. Previous owner name inside; Navy boards with gilt lettering has some rubbing & edgewear; 1 corner has fraying; some cracking to front hinge. Foul Play. Clouds and Sunshine, Art: a dramatic tale, Propria Qu ae Maribus, Box Tunnel, Jack of all trades, An old bachelor's adventure, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rocking Chair Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Works of Charles Reade Volume Three: the Cloister and the Hearth Or, Maid, Wife and Widow

by Charles Reade

price: $9.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peter Fenelon Collier, New York Date Published: 1890

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Wear and staining to the boards. Fading to the spine lettering. Front cover falls from the hinge. Page toning. Spine slant. Clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Works of Charles Reade a New Edition in Nine Volumes Volume One used book

The Works of Charles Reade a New Edition in Nine Volumes Volume One

by Charles Reade

price: $10.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Buckram Publisher: Peter Fenelon Collier, New York

Description: Fair. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 3 novels or novellas: "It Is Never Too Late To Mend"-starting at a farm in the Berkshires; "Peg Woffington"-begins with a couple in the theater; Christie Johnstone, 528 p. 112 full-page wood engraving illustrations with text, a portrait of the author at the frontispiece. Binding looks to be published 1860-1885. Forest green BDG has ornate gilt lettering at the front. Pages slightly yellowed and having some puckers. Front board loosening, back board cracking but ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: katlazuli books & music, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Works of Charles Reade: Volume One: It is Never Too Late to Mend; Peg Woffington; Christie Johnstone

by Reade, Charles

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peter Fenelon Collier, New York

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. C1890. Illustrated with 112 full-page wood engravings including a frontis portrait of Reade. Dark green boards with gilt lettering & Victorian designs. Faded spine, soiled, boards rubbed but binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hudson River Book Shoppe, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Works of Charles Reade-Vol 4

by Reade, Charles

price: $12.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Peter Fendor Collier Pub

Description: Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. illustrated with 112 Full Page Wood Engravings-Foul Play. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pepper's Old Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Works of Charles Reade (Volume 1-It is Never Too Late to Mend, Peg Woffington, & Christine Johnstone)

by Reade, Charles

price: $14.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peter Fenelon Collier, New York

Description: Good condition, Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Almina Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Works of Charles Reade (Vol 5)

by Reade, Charles

price: $15.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: NY: Peter Fendor Collier Pub

Description: Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. No C date but circa late 1800's & Vol 5 & illustrated with Wood Engravings--Put Yourself In His Place, The Wandering Heir, The Picture..... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pepper's Old Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Works of Charles Reade (Vol 6)

by Reade, Charles

price: $15.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: NY: Peter Fendor Collier Pub

Description: Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. Vol 6 & Illustrated with Wood Engravings--White Lies, A Perilous Secret... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pepper's Old Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Works of Charles Reade (Vol 8)

by Reade, Charles

price: $15.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: NY: Peter Fendor Collier Pub

Description: Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. Vol 8 & Illustrated with Wood Engravings--A Terrible Temptation, A Simpleton. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pepper's Old Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.