Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Peter Fenelon Collier
Description: Fair. No Jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Good Stories of Man and other animals. volume 9 of 9. illustrated with 112 full page wood engravings in black and white. Cover black with gold and embossed design, edges discolored and worn. binding tight. pages aged, title page torn at bottom by spine. no dust jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Peter Fenelon Collier, New York
Description: "Illustrated with One Hundred and Twelve Full-Page. No Jacket. Good+ 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 412 pages. Interior-nice overall condition w/ only. The dark green boards and spine have light mildewing on the front/back-bottom corner only. The rest of the binding is in Fine condition w/ nicely-intact gilt lettering. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Peter Fenelon Collier, New York
Description: Very Good. Undated; circa late 1800's. Vol. 5. Illustrated with wood engravings. VG. Previous owner name inside; Navy boards with gilt lettering has some rubbing & edgewear; some cracking to front hinge; 3 pgs coming loose & 1 pg is loose. Put Yourself in His Place, The Wandering Heir, The Picture. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Peter Fenelon Collier
Description: Very Good. Good stories volume 9. Illustrated with 112 full-page wood engravings. Good stories of man and other animals. No date. Very good cond. read more
Edition: Volume 5
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Peter Penelon Collier, N. Y.
Description: 112 Wood Engravings. Very Good. No Jacket. Hard Back. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. The cover has light shelf wear with some fade. The pages has light yellowing and light foxing....Heavy book...............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more
Edition: Volume 3
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Peter Penelon Collier, N. Y.
Description: 112 Wood Engravings. Very Good. No Jacket. Hard Back. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. The cover has light shelf wear with some fade. The pages has light yellowing and light foxing...Heavy book...............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more
Edition: Volume 5
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Peter Penelon Collier, N. Y.
Description: 112 Wood Engravings. Good. No Jacket. Hard Back. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. The cover has shelf wear with some fade. The pages has light yellowing and light foxing...Heavy book..............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. read more
Edition: Volume 8
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Peter Penelon Collier, N. Y.
Description: 112 Wood Engravings. Very Good. No Jacket. Hard Back. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. The cover has light shelf wear with some fade. The pages has light yellowing and light foxing....Heavy book...............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more
Edition: Volume 6
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Peter Penelon Collier, N. Y.
Description: 112 Wood Engravings. Good. No Jacket. Hard Back. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. The cover has shelf wear with some fade. The pages has light yellowing and light foxing....Heavy book...............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more
Edition: Volume 8
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Peter Penelon Collier, N. Y.
Description: 112 Wood Engravings. Very Good. No Jacket. Hard Back. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. The cover has light shelf wear with some fade. The pages has light yellowing and light foxing....Heavy book...............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more
Edition: Volume 7
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Peter Penelon Collier, N. Y.
Description: 112 Wood Engravings. Very Good. No Jacket. Hard Back. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. The cover has light shelf wear with some fade. The pages has light yellowing...Heavy book...............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more
Edition: Volume 9
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Peter Penelon Collier, N. Y.
Description: 112 Wood Engravings. Very Good. No Jacket. Hard Back. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. The cover has light shelf wear with some fade. The pages has light yellowing and light foxing....Heavy book...............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more
Edition: Volume 7
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Peter Penelon Collier, N. Y.
Description: 112 Wood Engravings. Good. No Jacket. Hard Back. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. The cover has light shelf wear with some fade. The pages has light yellowing and light foxing. Some of the pages are lose and chiped on the outer edge....Heavy book...............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Peter Fenelon Collier, New York
Description: Very Good. Undated; circa late 1800's. Volume 1. Illustrated with wood engravings. It is never too late to mend: a matter of fact romance; Peg Woffington; Christie Johnstone. VG. Previous owner name inside; Navy board with gilt lettering has some rubbing & edgewear; 2 bumped and fraying corners. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Peter Fenelon Collier, New York
Description: Very Good. Undated; circa late 1800's. Volume 3. Illustrated with wood engravings. The Cloister and the Hearth or Maid, Wife, and Widow: a matter of fact romance. VG. Previous owner name inside; title pg creased; Navy boards with gilt lettering has some rubbing & edgewear. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Peter Fenelon Collier, New York
Description: Very Good. Undated; circa late 1800's. Vol. 4. Illustrated with wood engravings. VG. Previous owner name inside; Navy boards with gilt lettering has some rubbing & edgewear; 1 corner has fraying; some cracking to front hinge. Foul Play. Clouds and Sunshine, Art: a dramatic tale, Propria Qu ae Maribus, Box Tunnel, Jack of all trades, An old bachelor's adventure, read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Peter Fenelon Collier, New York
Date Published: 1890
Description: Fair. No Jacket. Wear and staining to the boards. Fading to the spine lettering. Front cover falls from the hinge. Page toning. Spine slant. Clean text. read more
Binding: Buckram
Publisher: Peter Fenelon Collier, New York
Description: Fair. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 3 novels or novellas: "It Is Never Too Late To Mend"-starting at a farm in the Berkshires; "Peg Woffington"-begins with a couple in the theater; Christie Johnstone, 528 p. 112 full-page wood engraving illustrations with text, a portrait of the author at the frontispiece. Binding looks to be published 1860-1885. Forest green BDG has ornate gilt lettering at the front. Pages slightly yellowed and having some puckers. Front board loosening, back board cracking but ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Peter Fenelon Collier, New York
Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. C1890. Illustrated with 112 full-page wood engravings including a frontis portrait of Reade. Dark green boards with gilt lettering & Victorian designs. Faded spine, soiled, boards rubbed but binding tight. read more
Description: Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. No C date but circa late 1800's & Vol 5 & illustrated with Wood Engravings--Put Yourself In His Place, The Wandering Heir, The Picture..... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.