» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Black Gryphon

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Black Gryphon

by M Lackey

About this title: Concerns the adventures of the magically gifted "A" team of defenders of a war-torn fantasy world. The team includes defenders, sorcerors, heroes and heroines who take on the multi-form, endlessly cunning forces of evil.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
The Black Gryphon used book

The Black Gryphon

by Lackey, Mercedes, And Dixon, Larry

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Daw Books Date Published: 01/1995 ISBN-13: 9780886776435 ISBN: 0886776430

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 464 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Black Gryphon used book

The Black Gryphon

by Lackey, Mercedes, And Dixon, Larry

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Daw Books Date Published: 01/1995 ISBN-13: 9780886776435 ISBN: 0886776430

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 464 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Black Gryphon used book

The Black Gryphon

by Lackey, Mercedes; Dixon, Larry

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Daw Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780886776435 ISBN: 0886776430

Description: Good. No Jacket. Corners Bumped, Spine Creased, Interior Unmarked, Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Gryphon, the used book

Black Gryphon, the

by Lackey, Mercedes; Dixon, Larry

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: DAW Books Date Published: 1995-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780886776435 ISBN: 0886776430

Description: Very Good + Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 1995. Mage Wars Book One. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Gryphon, the used book

Black Gryphon, the

by Lackey, Mercedes; Dixon, Larry

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: DAW Books Date Published: 1995-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780886776435 ISBN: 0886776430

Description: Very Good + Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 1995. Mage Wars Book One. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Black Gryphon used book

The Black Gryphon

by Lackey, Mercedes, and Dixon, Larry

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Daw Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780886776435 ISBN: 0886776430

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 464 p. Contains: Illustrations. Daw Book Collectors. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Black Gryphon (Mage Wars) used book

The Black Gryphon (Mage Wars)

by Mercedes Lackey, Larry Dixon

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DAW Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780886776435 ISBN: 0886776430

Description: Acceptable. Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Black Gryphon (Mage Wars) used book

The Black Gryphon (Mage Wars)

by Mercedes Lackey, Larry Dixon

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DAW Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780886776435 ISBN: 0886776430

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Black Gryphon used book

The Black Gryphon

by Lackey, Mercedes, and Dixon, Larry

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Daw Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780886776435 ISBN: 0886776430

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 464 p. Contains: Illustrations. Daw Book Collectors. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Black Gryphon (Mage Wars) used book

The Black Gryphon (Mage Wars)

by Mercedes Lackey, Larry Dixon

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DAW Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780886776435 ISBN: 0886776430

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Black Gryphon (Mage Wars) used book

The Black Gryphon (Mage Wars)

by Mercedes Lackey, Larry Dixon

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DAW Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780886776435 ISBN: 0886776430

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Black Gryphon (Mage Wars)

by Mercedes Lackey, Larry Dixon

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DAW Hardcover Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780886775773 ISBN: 0886775779

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Black Gryphon

by Lackey, Mercedes; Dixon, Larry

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback

Description: Very Good. DAW (#937), PB, 1995, 1st PB printing. Clean, tight, very light wear, no markings, slight page toning. Check my store for more than 1500 other sci-fi and fantasy titles. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Black Gryphon (Mage Wars Series #1) used book

The Black Gryphon (Mage Wars Series #1)

by Lackey, Mercedes

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DAW Books, Inc Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780886776435 ISBN: 0886776430

Description: Grade: C. Catalog: Fiction Fantasy Synopsis: 460 pages. The Black Gryphon, written by Mercedes Lackey with her husband and long-time collaborator Larry Dixon, is a grand excursion into the prehis... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: 1stChoiceUsedBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Black Gryphon (Mage Wars) used book

The Black Gryphon (Mage Wars)

by Mercedes Lackey, Larry Dixon

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: DAW ISBN-13: 9780886776435 ISBN: 0886776430

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Black Gryphon (Mage Wars) used book

The Black Gryphon (Mage Wars)

by Mercedes Lackey, Larry Dixon

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: DAW ISBN-13: 9780886776435 ISBN: 0886776430

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Black Gryphon (Mage Wars) used book

The Black Gryphon (Mage Wars)

by Mercedes Lackey, Larry Dixon

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: DAW ISBN-13: 9780886776435 ISBN: 0886776430

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Black Gryphon (Mage Wars) used book

The Black Gryphon (Mage Wars)

by Mercedes Lackey, Larry Dixon

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: DAW ISBN-13: 9780886776435 ISBN: 0886776430

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Black Gryphon (Mage Wars) used book

The Black Gryphon (Mage Wars)

by Mercedes Lackey, Larry Dixon

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: DAW ISBN-13: 9780886776435 ISBN: 0886776430

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Black Gryphon

by Lackey, Mercedes, and Dixon, Larry

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Daw Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780886775773 ISBN: 0886775779

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 464 p. Contains: Illustrations. Mage Wars, 1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Black Gryphon used book

The Black Gryphon

by Lackey, Mercedes, and Dixon, Larry

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Daw Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780886776435 ISBN: 0886776430

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 464 p. Contains: Illustrations. Daw Book Collectors. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Black Gryphon (Mage Wars) used book

The Black Gryphon (Mage Wars)

by Mercedes Lackey, Larry Dixon

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: DAW Date Published: 1/1/1995 ISBN-13: 9780886776435 ISBN: 0886776430

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Black Gryphon used book

The Black Gryphon

by Lackey, Mercedes, and Dixon, Larry

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Daw Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780886776435 ISBN: 0886776430

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 464 p. Contains: Illustrations. Daw Book Collectors. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Black Gryphon (Mage Wars)

by Mercedes Lackey, Larry Dixon

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780886775773 ISBN: 0886775779

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Black Gryphon (Mage Wars) used book

The Black Gryphon (Mage Wars)

by Mercedes Lackey, Larry Dixon

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780886776435 ISBN: 0886776430

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 3, 2009
By Alana, Chichester, G5, The United Kingdom

"Mercedes Lackey has to be one of my favourite fantasy authors ever. Her talent for creating believable magical worlds and elegant, mystical creatures shines in this book. It's a gripping read from start to finish."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 12, 2009
By Unicorn-san, The United States

"Started me on the long book trail of Ms. Lackey. Great characterizations!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 11, 2009
By Travis, Seattle, WA

"Pretty typical Mercedes Lackey. It has excessive fashion description, constant reminders of social class, crossing of class boundaries, and improbable love stories. So why did I read it? For the war, magicians, and magical flying creatures of course."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 10, 2009
By Jen, Astoria, NY

"I like it. But I always like Mercedes Lackey.

For the first half of the book I thought Skan and Amberdrake were gay interspecies lovers. Then I found out they were just really close, and interspecies lovers don't exist in Valdemar, duh! Well how was I supposed to know, Mercedes is always pushing some socially progressive sexual tolerance in her books, I thought maybe she was taking it to the next level... ;)

Love Zhaneel. And I want a kestra'chern massage. :P"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of Black Gryphon by M Lackey

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
19 of 20 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Silver Gryphon

Silver Gryphon

by M Lackey

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.49!

White gryphon

White gryphon

by M Lackey

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.94!

Winds of Change

Winds of Change

by Mercedes Lackey

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.00!

Winds of Fury

Winds of Fury

by Mercedes Lackey

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.00!

Storm warning

Storm warning

by Mercedes Lackey

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.99!

Storm Rising

Storm Rising

by Mercedes Lackey

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.88!