» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Working the Waterfront: The Ups and Downs of a Rebel Longshoreman

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Working the Waterfront: The Ups and Downs of a Rebel Longshoreman

by Gilbert Mers

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Working the Waterfront: the Ups and Downs of a Rebel Longshoreman used book

Working the Waterfront: the Ups and Downs of a Rebel Longshoreman

by Mers, Gilbert

price: $4.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780292760226 ISBN: 0292760221

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book, 308 pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Working the Waterfront: the Ups and Downs of a Rebel Longshoreman used book

Working the Waterfront: the Ups and Downs of a Rebel Longshoreman

by Mers, Gilbert

price: $4.90

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas Press ISBN-13: 9780292760226 ISBN: 0292760221

Description: Very Good. 0292760221 Hardcover has 274 clean pages. White and blue dust jacket clean with small tear at top. spine is tight. covers cleann. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Swan Trading Company, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Working the Waterfront: the Ups and Downs of a Rebel Longshoreman used book

Working the Waterfront: the Ups and Downs of a Rebel Longshoreman

by Mers, Gilbert

price: $4.93

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas Press ISBN-13: 9780292760226 ISBN: 0292760221

Description: Good. 0292760221 Good former library hardcover, no dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jon Taylor, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Working the Waterfront: the Ups and Downs of a Rebel Longshoreman used book

Working the Waterfront: the Ups and Downs of a Rebel Longshoreman

by Gilbert Mers

price: $7.70

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780292760226 ISBN: 0292760221

Description: NF Near Fine in VG-Very Good jacket. Hardback with Dustjacket. Minimal edgewear from light use. Otherwise, Book is very good with no creases to cover and all pages clean. Binding is tight and square. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Circle7Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Working the Waterfront: the Ups and Downs of a Rebel Longshoreman used book

Working the Waterfront: the Ups and Downs of a Rebel Longshoreman

by Mers, Gilbert

price: $11.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Texas Pr, Austin, Texas, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780292760226 ISBN: 0292760221

Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. Tips nudged. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Craig Hokenson Bookseller, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Working the Waterfront: the Ups and Downs of a Rebel Longshoreman used book

Working the Waterfront: the Ups and Downs of a Rebel Longshoreman

by Mers, Gilbert

price: $12.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Univ of Texas, Austin Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780292760226 ISBN: 0292760221

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo. 274pp. including index, photo illustrations. Mers remembers and comments on his days working the ports of the Texas Gulf Coast and struggling for the rights of labor. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cypress Book Co., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Working the Waterfront; the Ups and Downs of a Rebel Longshoreman. With an Introduction By George N. Green and an Appreciation By Eugene Nelson used book

Working the Waterfront; the Ups and Downs of a Rebel Longshoreman. With an Introduction By George N. Green and an Appreciation By Eugene Nelson

by Mers, Gilbert

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas Press, Austin Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780292760226 ISBN: 0292760221

Description: xxiv, 274p., dj. Mers joined the IWW in 1947. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Working the Waterfront: the Ups and Downs of a Rebel Longshoreman used book

Working the Waterfront: the Ups and Downs of a Rebel Longshoreman

by Mers, Gilbert

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas Press, Austin, Texas Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780292760226 ISBN: 0292760221

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Tiny hole in jacket, middle of spine. Publisher's PR release/order form & typed letter from the author are laid in. The author's reminiscences of working the Texas waterfront, starting in 1929 in Corpus Christi. Most of the history prseneted is pre-World War II. the author also offers opinions and observations on the labor movement. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Whiting Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Working the Waterfront used book

Working the Waterfront

by Mers, Gilbert

price: $20.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Austin, TX: University of Texas Press, 1988, first edition ISBN-13: 9780292760226 ISBN: 0292760221

Description: ISBN 0-292-76022-1 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in. ); 274pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chisholm Trail Bookstore, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Working the Waterfront: the Ups and Downs of a Rebel Longshoreman new book

Working the Waterfront: the Ups and Downs of a Rebel Longshoreman

by Gilbert Mers

price: $55.76

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780292722545 ISBN: 0292722540

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Working the Waterfront: the Ups and Downs of a Rebel Longshoreman new book

Working the Waterfront: the Ups and Downs of a Rebel Longshoreman

by Mers, Gilbert, Author

price: $61.34

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780292722545 ISBN: 0292722540

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00310 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Working the Waterfront: the Ups and Downs of a Rebel Longshoreman used book

Working the Waterfront: the Ups and Downs of a Rebel Longshoreman

by Gilbert Mers

price: $4.90

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780292760226 ISBN: 0292760221

Description: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Working the Waterfront: the Ups and Downs of a Rebel Longshoreman used book

Working the Waterfront: the Ups and Downs of a Rebel Longshoreman

by Gilbert Mers

price: $4.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Book Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780292760226 ISBN: 0292760221

Description: G. Ex-library copy with normal library stamps and stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spencer Booksellers, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Working the Waterfront: the Ups and Downs of a Rebel Longshoreman

by Mers, Gilbert

price: $9.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: TX University of Texas 1988.

Description: VG. in VG dj dj in mylar 274. Illustrated by illus. 1st edition. 8vo. 015265. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Visible Voice Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Working the Waterfront: the Ups and Downs of a Rebel Longshoreman used book

Working the Waterfront: the Ups and Downs of a Rebel Longshoreman

by Mers, Gilbert

price: $9.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Texas Pr Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780292760226 ISBN: 0292760221

Description: Fine/Near Fine. 0292760221 DJ shelf rubbed on back, a few light scratches on front. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Avol's Bookstore, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Working the Waterfront: the Ups and Downs of a Rebel Longshoreman used book

Working the Waterfront: the Ups and Downs of a Rebel Longshoreman

by Mers, Gilbert

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas Press, Austin, Texas, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780292760226 ISBN: 0292760221

Description: Near Fine in Very Good dj four small tears along upper edge of jacket, but still a bright, attractive copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avalon Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Working the Waterfront: the Ups and Downs of a Rebel Longshoreman used book

Working the Waterfront: the Ups and Downs of a Rebel Longshoreman

by Gilbert Mers

price: $10.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780292760226 ISBN: 0292760221

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. Very good hardcover in like DJ. Nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Working the Waterfront: the Ups and Downs of a Rebel Longshoreman

by Mers, Gilbert

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ. of TX, TX Date Published: 1988

Description: First edition. Fine in near fine dustwrapper. Dustwrapper slightly shelf rubbed. Otherwise in nice condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Working the Waterfront: the Ups and Downs of a Rebel Longshoreman used book

Working the Waterfront: the Ups and Downs of a Rebel Longshoreman

by Gilbert Mers; Introduction George Green

price: $27.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780292760226 ISBN: 0292760221

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Working the Waterfront: the Ups and Downs of a Reb new book

Working the Waterfront: the Ups and Downs of a Reb

by Mers, Gilbert

price: $31.54

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: AUDIO FORUM Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780292722545 ISBN: 0292722540

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Working the Waterfront: the Ups and Downs of a Rebel Longshoreman new book

Working the Waterfront: the Ups and Downs of a Rebel Longshoreman

by Gilbert Mers

price: $39.48

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780292722545 ISBN: 0292722540

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Working the Waterfront new book

Working the Waterfront

by Mers, Gilbert

price: $50.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780292722545 ISBN: 0292722540

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Working the Waterfront: the Ups and Downs of a Rebel Longshoreman new book

Working the Waterfront: the Ups and Downs of a Rebel Longshoreman

by Gilbert Mers

price: $50.32

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780292722545 ISBN: 0292722540

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Working the Waterfront: the Ups and Downs of a Rebel Longshoreman new book

Working the Waterfront: the Ups and Downs of a Rebel Longshoreman

by Gilbert Mers

price: $53.54

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Texas Press ISBN-13: 9780292722545 ISBN: 0292722540

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Print on demand title. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Working the Waterfront: the Ups and Downs of a Rebel Longshoreman used book

Working the Waterfront: the Ups and Downs of a Rebel Longshoreman

by Gilbert Mers

price: $54.79

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780292760226 ISBN: 0292760221

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.