» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Working Steam: Vintage Locomotives Today

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Working Steam: Vintage Locomotives Today

by Hans Halberstadt

About this title: This useful guide contains first-hand accounts of the engineers of vintage trains, points out historic sites, and features more than 100 color photos of restored working steam trains from all over North America.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Working Steam: Vintage Locomotives Today used book

Working Steam: Vintage Locomotives Today

by Hans Halberstadt

price: $2.60

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781567997767 ISBN: 1567997767

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Working Steam: Vintage Locomotives Today used book

Working Steam: Vintage Locomotives Today

by Hans Halberstadt

price: $3.09

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781567997767 ISBN: 1567997767

Description: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Working Steam: Vintage Locomotives Today used book

Working Steam: Vintage Locomotives Today

by Halberstadt, Hans

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MetroBooks (NY) Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781567997767 ISBN: 1567997767

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 120 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. duast jacket missing/cover a little scuffed/book clen and tight/fast mail/Informationstation read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Information Station, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Working Steam: Vintage Locomotives Today used book

Working Steam: Vintage Locomotives Today

by Halberstadt, Hans

price: $7.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781567997767 ISBN: 1567997767

Description: Very Good. Moderate wear. Nice, solid used book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Working Steam: Vintage Locomotives Today used book

Working Steam: Vintage Locomotives Today

by Halberstadt, Hans

price: $9.95

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metro Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781567997767 ISBN: 1567997767

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Jacket shows very little wear, some slight scratches. Page edges clean. Binding is firm & pages are clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Working Steam. Vintage Locomotives Today

by Halberstadt, Hans

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Metro Books, New York Date Published: 1999

Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). 4to. 120 pps. Illustrated in color and black & white. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Working Steam: Vintage Locomotives Today used book

Working Steam: Vintage Locomotives Today

by Halberstadt, Hans

price: $12.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metro Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781567997767 ISBN: 1567997767

Description: Very Good in Good+ jacket. No ownership or other marks. Some wear to corners of dust jacket; Dust jacket now protected in mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scout & Morgan Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Working Steam: Vintage Locomotives Today used book

Working Steam: Vintage Locomotives Today

by Halberstadt, Hans

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY, U.S.A. : Michael Friedman Publishing Group, Incorporated, 2003. ISBN-13: 9781567997767 ISBN: 1567997767

Description: SSIGNED and INSCRIBED by author. Large squarish quarto in bright pictorial boards. Near fine in near fine dj. Giftable. Presents a unique tour of restored and active steam locomotives; a treasury of vintage locomotives in North America, with superb photography. 120 pp, profusely photo illustrated in b&w and in color. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Working Steam: Vintage Locomotives Today used book

Working Steam: Vintage Locomotives Today

by Halberstadt, Hans

price: $19.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Cloth, Gilt Titles Publisher: MetroBooks, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781567997767 ISBN: 1567997767

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Large 4to. A treasury of vintage locomotives in North America, with superb photography. 120pp, profusely photo illustrated in b&w and in color. Mint copy, as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquarius, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Working Steam: Vintage Locomotives Today new book

Working Steam: Vintage Locomotives Today

by Halberstadt, Hans

price: $21.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MetroBooks ISBN-13: 9781567997767 ISBN: 1567997767

Description: New in NEW jacket. 1567997767. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Working Steam: Vintage Locomotives Today, used book

Working Steam: Vintage Locomotives Today,

by Halberstadt, Hans,

price: $28.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MetroBooks, 1999, ISBN-13: 9781567997767 ISBN: 1567997767

Description: hbk 119pp, illustr bottom front corner is very sl. bumped, dj is sl. creased at edges otherwise excellent almost as new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Working Steam: Vintage Locomotives Today used book

Working Steam: Vintage Locomotives Today

by Hans Halberstadt

price: $47.24

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MetroBooks Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781567997767 ISBN: 1567997767

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Working Steam: Vintage Locomotives Today new book

Working Steam: Vintage Locomotives Today

by Hans Halberstadt

price: $89.19

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MetroBooks Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781567997767 ISBN: 1567997767

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.