About this title: Volume two of L. Ron Hubbard's massive "Mission Earth" series follows the adventures of Jettero Heller as he tries to thwart the ever more convoluted plots of the alien Voltarian government to destroy the Earth as we know it.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Bridge Publications, Inc
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780884042839ISBN:0884042839
Description: Very Good. Describes a book that doesn't look quite brand new. May show some small signs of wear or minor spine creasing. Our ultimate goal is to provide you with a satisfying customer experience. read more
Description: Good. No Jacket. Good. No Jacket Good. No DJ Issued Good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover has a bit of edge wear and a crease on back side. First two pages have a very small stain at bottom edge, less than 1/2 cm in size. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Mission Earth, 2. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Bridge Publications, Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780884042839ISBN:0884042839
Description: Good. 0884042839 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre...02608925 _ read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Bridge Publications, Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780884042839ISBN:0884042839
Description: Very Good. 0884042839 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre...02303906 _ read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Bridge Publications, Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780884042839ISBN:0884042839
Description: Very Good. 0884042839 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Bridge Publications, Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780884042839ISBN:0884042839
Description: Very Good. 0884042839 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre...02609148 _ read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Bridge Pubns
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780884042839ISBN:0884042839
Description: Good+ 12mo. {011695} Black Genesis by L. Ron Hubbard. ISBN 0884042839. Published by Bridge Pubns in 1988. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK 12mo Sci-Fi 477pp. {Book Condition} GOOD+ {Book Condition Details} Cover: minor edge wear, taped, minor creasing on Spine, minor rubbing. read more
"Good holy God, this book was awful. Remember how I described the characters in the first book of the series as "two-dimensional"? Well they were Michelangelo sculptures compared with how they're portrayed here.
The first book was at least a little fun in a lunatic sort of way. The whole tongue-in-cheek, making-fun-of-itself-possibly tone of "The Invaders Plan" has dissolved by this point into a pointless, rambling, completely insane, going nowhere collection of tripe. And if that wasn't bad enough, the book is also boring! Do a google search under "Mission Earth; Black Genesis", and any summary you get of the series will have JUST as much interesting detail as all 431 pages of this plodding mess.
Wretched, embarrassing, waste of time. Why I went on to read the third book of the series I'll never know."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.