» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Working Men: Stories

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Working Men: Stories

by Michael Dorris

About this title: Fourteen stories, mostly about men, many of them Native Americans. Stories include "Quiana," "Me and the Girls" (about two kidnapped elephants), "Groom Service," and "Jeopardy."

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 11   change currency
sort by
used book

Working Men: Stories

by Dorris, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780805022964 ISBN: 0805022961

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 286 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Working Men: Stories

by Dorris, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780805022964 ISBN: 0805022961

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 286 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Working Men: Stories

by Dorris, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780805022964 ISBN: 0805022961

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Working Men: Stories used book

Working Men: Stories

by Dorris, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 12/2003 ISBN-13: 9780312422790 ISBN: 0312422792

Description: Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 286 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Working Men: Stories

by Michael Dorr

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805022964 ISBN: 0805022961

Description: Very good. Pages unmarked, no creases on spine, small sticker from former owner on first page. Ships within 24 hours, Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: KeenBooks, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Working Men: Stories

by Dorris, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780805022964 ISBN: 0805022961

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. VERY slight DJ edge wear. 1st EDITION. Remainder mark. 286 p.; 7.79" x 1.06" x 5.35". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easton Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Working Men: Stories

by Dorris, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co ISBN-13: 9780805022964 ISBN: 0805022961

Description: Fine. 0805022961 * Excellent Condition First Edition Hard Cover Book With Paper Dust Jacket Cover! Clean Pages, Dust Jacket Great-NO Tears, Mild Shelf Wear, This book is near NEW! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Working Men: Stories

by Dorris, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780805022964 ISBN: 0805022961

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Pages in nearly like new condition. DJ shows some wear. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 286 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shelf, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Working Men: Stories

by Dorris, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780805022964 ISBN: 0805022961

Description: Very good. Paperback; cover edges have some crimping; no marks or writing within text; RTB30. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Working Men: Stories

by Dorris, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Perfect Bound Paper Publisher: Henry Holt & Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780805022964 ISBN: 0805022961

Description: Very Good ++ No Jacket as Issued. Trade Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Trade paperback. Very little wear. No remainder marks. Binding tight, pages clean except old store price penciled FEP. Your purchase helps support a kindly, old, sometimes crusty, truly independent book seller. He thanks you. His creditors thank you as well. (Store Display) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Way Station Books & Stuff, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Working Men: Stories

by Dorris, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co ISBN-13: 9780805022964 ISBN: 0805022961

Description: Fine. 0805022961 Excellent Condition. Thanks for your business! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Shangri-la Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Working Men: Stories used book

Working Men: Stories

by Michael Dorris

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780312422790 ISBN: 0312422792

Description: Like New. Perfect and New! Has a publisher remainder mark. 2003 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Working Men

by Dorris, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780805022964 ISBN: 0805022961

Description: Grade: B. Catalog: Fiction General Synopsis: Fourteen stories with as many different voices: Voices of men and women, young and old, blue collar and middle class, salesmen and craftsmen, vets and... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: 1stChoiceUsedBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Working Men: Stories

by Dorris, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co ISBN-13: 9780805022964 ISBN: 0805022961

Description: Very Good. 0805022961 HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Working Men: Stories

by Michael Dorris

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co Date Published: 1993-10 ISBN-13: 9780805022964 ISBN: 0805022961

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj may have some wearDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Working Men: Stories

by Michael Dorris

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780805022964 ISBN: 0805022961

Description: Very Good. Pages nice, minimal wear on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Working Men: Stories

by Michael Dorris

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780805022964 ISBN: 0805022961

Description: Very Good. First Edition pages nice, minimal wear on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Working Men: Stories

by Michael Dorris

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780805022964 ISBN: 0805022961

Description: Good. Former library book, usual stamps and stickers some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Working Men: Stories

by Dorris, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780805022964 ISBN: 0805022961

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Like new. (R) Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 286 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: M. Brown, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Working Men: Stories

by Michael Dorris

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co ISBN-13: 9780805022964 ISBN: 0805022961

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Working Men

by Dorris, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780805022964 ISBN: 0805022961

Description: Like New in Like New jacket. First Edition. Ex-Library. Library markings, dj in mylar, otherwise fine. 14 short stories. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jaguar 10 Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Working Men: Stories

by Michael Dorris

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780805022964 ISBN: 0805022961

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Working Men: Stories

by Michael Dorris

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780805022964 ISBN: 0805022961

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Working Men: Michael Dorris (Hardcover, 1993)

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780805022964 ISBN: 0805022961

Description: BRAND_NEW. Brand new, fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Landingzonebooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Working Men

by Michael Dorris

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Henry Holt and Co, 1993 ISBN-13: 9780805022964 ISBN: 0805022961

Description: Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 11: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
David Copperfield

David Copperfield

by Charles Dickens

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Executive Orders

Executive Orders

by Tom Clancy, General

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Law of Love

Law of Love

by Laura Esquivel

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Cloud Chamber

Cloud Chamber

by Michael Dorris

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Broken Cord

Broken Cord

by Michael Dorris

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.49!

The Window

The Window

by Michael Dorris

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!