» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Working Knowledge: How Organizations Manage What They Know

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Working Knowledge: How Organizations Manage What They Know

by Thomas H Davenport, Laurence Prusak

About this title: The definitive primer on knowledge management, this book will establish the enduring vocabulary and concepts and serve as the hands-on resource of choice for fast companies that recognize knowledge as the only sustainable source of competitive advantage. Drawing on their work with more than 30 knowledge-rich firms, the authors - experienced ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Working Knowledge: How Organizations Manage What They Know used book

Working Knowledge: How Organizations Manage What They Know

by Davenport, Thomas H, And Prusak, Lawrence, And

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Business School Press Date Published: 01/1998 ISBN-13: 9780875846552 ISBN: 0875846556

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 199 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Working Knowledge: How Organizations Manage What They Know used book

Working Knowledge: How Organizations Manage What They Know

by Davenport, Thomas H, And Prusak, Lawrence, And

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Business School Press Date Published: 01/1998 ISBN-13: 9780875846552 ISBN: 0875846556

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 199 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Working Knowledge: How Organizations Manage What They Know used book

Working Knowledge: How Organizations Manage What They Know

by Davenport, Thomas H, And Prusak, Lawrence, And

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Business School Press Date Published: 01/1998 ISBN-13: 9780875846552 ISBN: 0875846556

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 199 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Working Knowledge: How Organizations Manage What They Know used book

Working Knowledge: How Organizations Manage What They Know

by Thomas H. Davenport|Laurence Prusak

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780875846552 ISBN: 0875846556

Description: TextbooksRus #5769657. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Working Knowledge: How Organizations Manage What They Know used book

Working Knowledge: How Organizations Manage What They Know

by Thomas H. Davenport; Laurence Prusak

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Business Press Date Published: 1998-01-30 ISBN-13: 9780875846552 ISBN: 0875846556

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj may have some wearDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Working Knowledge: How Organizations Manage What They Know used book

Working Knowledge: How Organizations Manage What They Know

by Thomas H. Davenport, Laurence Prusak

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Business Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780875846552 ISBN: 0875846556

Description: Good in Good jacket. 188-Y-Add Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Working Knowledge: How Organizations Manage What They Know used book

Working Knowledge: How Organizations Manage What They Know

by Thomas H. Davenport, Laurence Prusak

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Business School Press ISBN-13: 9780875846552 ISBN: 0875846556

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Working Knowledge: How Organizations Manage What They Know used book

Working Knowledge: How Organizations Manage What They Know

by Laurence Prusak

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Business Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780875846552 ISBN: 0875846556

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Working Knowledge: How Organizations Manage What They Know used book

Working Knowledge: How Organizations Manage What They Know

price: $1.99

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780875846552 ISBN: 0875846556

Description: Very good. Hardcover, d/c little worn, clean tight print. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: One World, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

Working Knowledge: How Organizations Manage What They Know used book

Working Knowledge: How Organizations Manage What They Know

by Davenport, Thomas H, and Prusak, Lawrence, and Prusak, Laurence

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Business School Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780875846552 ISBN: 0875846556

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 199 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Working Knowledge: How Organizations Manage What They Know used book

Working Knowledge: How Organizations Manage What They Know

by Davenport, Thomas H.; Prusak, Laurence

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Business Press ISBN-13: 9780875846552 ISBN: 0875846556

Description: Good. 0875846556 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Working Knowledge: How Organizations Manage What They Know used book

Working Knowledge: How Organizations Manage What They Know

by Thomas H. Davenport, Laurence Prusak

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Business School Press ISBN-13: 9780875846552 ISBN: 0875846556

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Working Knowledge: How Organizations Manage What They Know used book

Working Knowledge: How Organizations Manage What They Know

by Thomas H. Davenport, Laurence Prusak

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Business School Press ISBN-13: 9780875846552 ISBN: 0875846556

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Working Knowledge: How Organizations Manage What They Know used book

Working Knowledge: How Organizations Manage What They Know

by Thomas H. Davenport, Laurence Prusak

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Business School Press ISBN-13: 9780875846552 ISBN: 0875846556

Description: Very good. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Working Knowledge: How Organizations Manage What They Know used book

Working Knowledge: How Organizations Manage What They Know

by Thomas H. Davenport~Laurence Prusak

price: $2.39

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780875846552 ISBN: 0875846556

Description: Good. Ex-library. NO JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Working Knowledge used book

Working Knowledge

by Davenport, Thomas H.; Prusak, Laurence

price: $3.42

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781578513017 ISBN: 1578513014

Description: Reader copy. No Junk! Item will ship on next business day in a jiffy envelope. Tight Binding No creases in spine. Lots of highlighting. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bostonrrrs, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Working Knowledge used book

Working Knowledge

by Thomas H. Davenport; Laurence Prusak

price: $3.47

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard Business Press Date Published: 2000-05 ISBN-13: 9781578513017 ISBN: 1578513014

Description: Good. Good title in good condition. Pages are tight. Pages contain some highlighting and underlining throughout. Covers show some shelf wear and bumping. Former college bookstore copy with usual stickers, stamps, and markings. Satisfaction guaranteed. If item not as described, return for refund of purchase price. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Library Online, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Working Knowledge: How Organizations Manage What They Know used book

Working Knowledge: How Organizations Manage What They Know

by Davenport, Thomas H, and Prusak, Laurence

price: $3.75

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Business School Press, Boston Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780875846552 ISBN: 0875846556

Description: Good. No dust jacket. 1998 Harvard Business School hard cover. NOT EX LIB! Bright pages with notes & highlighting, light edgewear & a tiny bit of cover scuffing. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 199 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RNJBooksNStuff, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Working Knowledge: How Organizations Manage What They Know new book

Working Knowledge: How Organizations Manage What They Know

by Davenport, Thomas H.; Prusak, Laurence

price: $4.27

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Business Press ISBN-13: 9780875846552 ISBN: 0875846556

Description: New. 0875846556 Brand new book, ** Satisfaction Guaranteed ** Orders ship same or next business day. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: D&R's Shoppe, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Working Knowledge: How Organizations Manage What They Know new book

Working Knowledge: How Organizations Manage What They Know

by Thomas H. Davenport; Laurence Prusak

price: $5.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Business Press Date Published: 1998-01-30 ISBN-13: 9780875846552 ISBN: 0875846556

Description: New. Book is Brand New, Gift condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Working Knowledge: How Organizations Manage What They Know used book

Working Knowledge: How Organizations Manage What They Know

by Davenport, Thomas H.; Prusak, Laurence

price: $8.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Business School Press ISBN-13: 9780875846552 ISBN: 0875846556

Description: Fine. 0875846556 Near fine in near fine dust jacket. 6th printing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Working Knowledge: How Organizations Manage What They Know new book

Working Knowledge: How Organizations Manage What They Know

by Davenport, Thomas H, and Prusak, Lawrence, and Prusak, Laurence

price: $11.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Business School Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780875846552 ISBN: 0875846556

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 199 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Herring, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Working Knowledge: How Organizations Manage What They Know new book

Working Knowledge: How Organizations Manage What They Know

by Thomas H. Davenport; Laurence Prusak

price: $11.61

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Business Press Date Published: 1998-01-30 ISBN-13: 9780875846552 ISBN: 0875846556

Description: New. HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, No Black Remainder Mark, 536-809. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Working Knowledge: How Organizations Manage What They Know used book

Working Knowledge: How Organizations Manage What They Know

by Thomas H Davenport, Laurence Prusak

price: $12.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Business School Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780875846552 ISBN: 0875846556

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Working Knowledge: How Organizations Manage What They Know [Hardcover] By... new book

Working Knowledge: How Organizations Manage What They Know [Hardcover] By...

by Thomas H. Davenport; Laurence Prusak

price: $12.31

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Business School Press Date Published: 1997-12 ISBN-13: 9780875846552 ISBN: 0875846556

Description: New. Excellent condition. Free Tracking information available. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Readers_Anonymous, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 6, 2008
By Kelly, Delavan, WI

"Straight-forward, readable and convincing. This seems like the sort of book that should be handed to CEOs who are resistant to knowledge management or who do not believe in the power of knowledge networks. I read this for my KMS class, so I'm already mostly convinced, but fear that other readers are in my position - sold already. I was ready to argue on some points (one coming to mind now is about "access") but Davenport and Prusak offered great alternatives that were more realistic."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 18, 2007
By Kip, The United States

"This is a 175 page gem detailing the methods of keeping knowledge within businesses and organizations. In today's talent marketplace, employees don't stay 5, 10, even 20 years at a company. In a simple, straightforward manner, this book illustrates the different ways companies can store tacit knowledge and benefit from turnover as opposed to falling back a step when their talent leaves. One of the real winners in this arena."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 10

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
11 of 12 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.