» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Black Elk: The Sacred Ways of a Lakota

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Black Elk: The Sacred Ways of a Lakota

by Wallace Black Elk, Elk Wallace Black, William S Lyon, Ph.D.

About this title: Provides a rare account of a shaman's world, discussing how one becomes a shaman and the sacred powers he must deal with.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Black Elk: The Sacred Ways of a Lakota used book

Black Elk: The Sacred Ways of a Lakota

by Elk, Wallace Black, and Black, Elk Wallace, and Lyon, William S, Ph.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780062500748 ISBN: 0062500740

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Religion and Spirituality. Audience: General/trade. Has a few notations inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emanon Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Elk: the Sacred Ways of a Lakota used book

Black Elk: the Sacred Ways of a Lakota

by Wallace Black Elk

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780062500748 ISBN: 0062500740

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Elk: The Sacred Ways of a Lakota used book

Black Elk: The Sacred Ways of a Lakota

by Elk, Wallace Black, and Black, Elk Wallace, and Lyon, William S, Ph.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780062500748 ISBN: 0062500740

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Religion and Spirituality. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Elk: the Sacred Ways of a Lakota used book

Black Elk: the Sacred Ways of a Lakota

by Wallace Black Elk

price: $2.25

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780062500748 ISBN: 0062500740

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Elk: the Sacred Ways of a Lakota used book

Black Elk: the Sacred Ways of a Lakota

by Elk Wallace Black

price: $2.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780062500748 ISBN: 0062500740

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Elk: The Sacred Ways of a Lakota used book

Black Elk: The Sacred Ways of a Lakota

by Elk, Wallace Black, and Black, Elk Wallace, and Lyon, William S, Ph.D.

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780062500748 ISBN: 0062500740

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. slight aging, text good tight text. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Religion and Spirituality. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Egensman Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Elk: The Sacred Ways of a Lakota used book

Black Elk: The Sacred Ways of a Lakota

by Elk, Wallace Black, and Black, Elk Wallace, and Lyon, William S, Ph.D.

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780062500748 ISBN: 0062500740

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Religion and Spirituality. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Egensman Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Elk: the Sacred Ways of a Lakota used book

Black Elk: the Sacred Ways of a Lakota

by Wallace Black Elk

price: $3.05

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780062500748 ISBN: 0062500740

Description: Very Good. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Elk: the Sacred Ways of a Lakota used book

Black Elk: the Sacred Ways of a Lakota

by Wallace Black Elk

price: $3.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1991-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780062500748 ISBN: 0062500740

Description: Very Good. Text is clean, bright, and unmarked. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. Binding is tight and square. Creases in cover. Has some light edge and corner wear. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Elk: the Sacred Ways of a Lakota used book

Black Elk: the Sacred Ways of a Lakota

by Elk, Wallace Black

price: $4.13

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 3/1/1991 ISBN-13: 9780062500748 ISBN: 0062500740

Description: Fine. 0062500740 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black ink mark on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Elk: the Sacred Ways of a Lakota used book

Black Elk: the Sacred Ways of a Lakota

by Wallace Black Elk

price: $4.38

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1991-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780062500748 ISBN: 0062500740

Description: Good in Good jacket. Cover shows some wear or creases. Pages yellowed/tanned. No highlighting or underlining. This book really opened my eyes! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Elk-the Sacred Ways of a Lakota used book

Black Elk-the Sacred Ways of a Lakota

by Black Elk, Wallace

price: $4.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780062500748 ISBN: 0062500740

Description: Harper San Francisco 1990. Co-authored by William S. Lyon. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Elk: the Sacred Ways of a Lakota used book

Black Elk: the Sacred Ways of a Lakota

by Elk, Wallace Black; Lyon, William S.

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780062500748 ISBN: 0062500740

Description: Fair. 0062500740 USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Elk: the Sacred Ways of a Lakota used book

Black Elk: the Sacred Ways of a Lakota

by Elk, Wallace Black

price: $4.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780062500748 ISBN: 0062500740

Description: Like New. Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SpiritwalkerBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Elk: the Sacred Ways of a Lakota used book

Black Elk: the Sacred Ways of a Lakota

by Black Elk, Wallace H.; Lyon, William S.

price: $5.90

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper San Francisco, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780062500748 ISBN: 0062500740

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0062500740 multiple copies may be available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Elk: The Sacred Ways of a Lakota new book

Black Elk: The Sacred Ways of a Lakota

by Elk, Wallace Black, and Lyon, William S, Ph.D.

price: $5.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780062500748 ISBN: 0062500740

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Religion and Spirituality. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Dean Nelson Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Elk: the Sacred Ways of a Lakota used book

Black Elk: the Sacred Ways of a Lakota

by Elk, Wallace Black And William S. Lyon

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco, 1991. ISBN-13: 9780062500748 ISBN: 0062500740

Description: Octavo, softcover, VG in gray pictorial wraps with picture of Black Elk on cover. An unprecedented account of the Shaman's world and the way it is entered. 199 pp. including index. Wallace Black Elk is a Lakota elder and a shaman. William S Lyon is a professor at the Univesity of California, Berkeley. Together they have given us this wonderful book on Native American shamanism. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Elk. the Sacred Ways of a Lakota used book

Black Elk. the Sacred Ways of a Lakota

by Black Elk, Wallace And William S. Lyon

price: $6.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: 1991 HarperSanFrancisco, CA; ISBN 0-06-250074-0 ISBN-13: 9780062500748 ISBN: 0062500740

Description: 1St printing softcover in like new condition. A look at the world of the Lakota Shaman. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Al Mason - Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Elk: the Sacred Ways of a Lakota used book

Black Elk: the Sacred Ways of a Lakota

by Wallace Black Elk

price: $6.90

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780062500748 ISBN: 0062500740

Description: Large format soft cover. Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MOUNTAIN LAUREL BOOKS, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Elk: the Sacred Ways of a Lakota used book

Black Elk: the Sacred Ways of a Lakota

by Black Elk, Wallace H.; Lyon, William S.

price: $7.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper San Francisco, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780062500748 ISBN: 0062500740

Description: Very Good. Near Fine Black and white photographic wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Elk: the Sacred Ways of a Lakota used book

Black Elk: the Sacred Ways of a Lakota

by Black Elk, Wallace H.; Lyon, William S.

price: $7.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Thirteenth Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780062500748 ISBN: 0062500740

Description: Almost New. No Jacket. Natice American Stidies. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Wallace Black Elk is a Lakota elder and a shaman. William S Lyon is a professor at the Univesity of California, Berkeley. Together they have given us this wonderful book on Native American shamanism. This book is as new. The pages have yellowed just a little due to the softness of the paper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Elk": the Sacred Ways of a Lakota

by Elk, Wallace Black

price: $7.50

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HARPER COLLINS 1991

Description: VERY GOOD-LAREGE STIFF WRAPS-FIRST OF THIS EDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Elk: the Sacred Ways of a Lakota used book

Black Elk: the Sacred Ways of a Lakota

by Wallace Black Elk & Lyon, William

price: $7.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco. ISBN-13: 9780062500748 ISBN: 0062500740

Description: Near Fine trade paperback. Shows light use. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Positively Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Elk: the Sacred Ways of a Lakota used book

Black Elk: the Sacred Ways of a Lakota

by Elk, Wallace Black

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780062500748 ISBN: 0062500740

Description: Near Fine with no DJ. 9780062500748. Minor crease to back cover.; Clean and unamrked. Uncreased spine.; 199 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BPC Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Elk: the Sacred Ways of a Lakota used book

Black Elk: the Sacred Ways of a Lakota

by Black Elk, Wallace H., And William S. Lyon

price: $8.90

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780062500748 ISBN: 0062500740

Description: Very Good. 199 pages including index, this paperback has been read, but is highly readable, no marks on pages, lower front corner bumped. Used label on spin and black marker line on lower outer edge of textblock. Pages clean & tight. Wallace Black Elk (1921-2004), a traditional Lakota Elder and spiritual interpreter, was a Channupa (sacred pipe) bearing descendent of the legendary Nicholas Black Elk whose visionary experiences were recounted in the book "Black Elk Speaks. " Grandfather Wallace ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bethel Charkoudian Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 20, 2009
By Sandy, Santa Ynez, CA

"LEARN FROM THOSE WHO KNOW

Buy this for Wallace Black Elk's picture on the cover--and for everything inside. Black Elk's state is written all over his face. The man's soul comes right through this book. My spiritual teacher, who was from India, told us to study masters who could impart the experience of God, not people who wrote about people who had experience. Black Elk fits the category of those who know."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 26, 2009
By Melanie, The United States

"Interesting ideas about Shamans and spirituality - Makes me want to jump into a sweat lodge and call in the gourd people. :)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 11, 2008
By Aaron, Camano Island, WA

"This is one of my personal favorites. As a shaman/medicine man in training I've found this book not only extremely helpful but absolutely hysterical. The Amerindian sense of humor is absolutely invaluable to the world."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 4, 2008
By Jose, The United States

"Terrific"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of Black Elk: The Sacred Ways of a Lakota by Wallace Black Elk, Elk Wallace Black, William S Lyon, Ph.D.

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.