» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Black Elk: The Sacred Ways of a Lakota

by Wallace Black Elk, William S Lyon, Ph.D.

About this title: The spiritual grandson of the great shaman of Black Elk Speaks, Wallace BlackElk explains the mystery and ritual of the sacred pipe.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Black Elk: the Sacred Ways of the Lakota (Native American Studies)

by Wallace H. Black Elk; William S. Lyons

price: $3.68

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1990-03 ISBN-13: 9780062505231 ISBN: 0062505238

Description: Good. Minor shelf/edge wear. Foxing along top edge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bound Matter, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Elk: the Sacred Ways of the Lakota

by Black Elk, Wallace H. And William S. Lyons

price: $3.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780062505231 ISBN: 0062505238

Description: VG+/VG+ Crisp copy. Pages lightly age toned. Name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Elk the Sacred Ways of a Lakota

by Black Elk, Wallace H. And William S. Lyon

price: $4.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Wrappers ( Paperback Publisher: California: Harper and Bros. 1991

Description: FINE CONDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Elk: The Sacred Ways of a Lakota

by Black Elk, Wallace, and Lyon, William S, Ph.D.

price: $5.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780062505231 ISBN: 0062505238

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Price clipped. Binding straight & solid. Pages clean, with a faint price erasure on front flyleaf. Dustjacket is price-clipped & has slight wear at one corner. Sewn binding. 193 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oshara Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Elk: the Sacred Ways of a Lakota

by Black Elk, Wallace H.; Lyons, William S.

price: $5.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780062505231 ISBN: 0062505238

Description: Good. Reliable sturdy hardcover in a full dust jacket. Some shelf wear to the covers. A bit of scuff to the page edge. Tight binding. The text flows clearly from beginning to end. Enjoy this presentable first edition! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Yard Sale Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Elk: the Sacred Ways of a Lakota

by Black Elk, Wallace H.; Lyons, William S.

price: $7.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780062505231 ISBN: 0062505238

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 193 pp., DJ has light wear, Internally Clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Elk: the Sacred Ways of the Lakota

by Black Elk, Wallace And Lyon, William S.

price: $8.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780062505231 ISBN: 0062505238

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Slight spine slant. Text is clean and tight; lightly used jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bob's Book Journey, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Elk: the Sacred Ways of the Lakota

by Black Elk, Wallace H. & Lyon, William S.

price: $8.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: first printing, 1990 ISBN-13: 9780062505231 ISBN: 0062505238

Description: Very Good/Very Good hard cover. 8vo, boards, 193pp. edgewear, rubbing, scratches, dust jacket. light shelfwear, cover. light yellowing, clean, tight, text. native american. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Elk, the Sacred Ways of a Lakota

by Black Elk, Wallace And William S. Lyon

price: $8.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st HarperCollins pb Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper, SanFrancisco Date Published: 1991

Description: not illus. Pb, vg/no dj, cleran and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: milwaukee street used books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Elk: the Sacred Ways of a Lakota

by Black Elk, Wallace, And Lyons, William S.

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, Publishers, San Francisco Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780062505231 ISBN: 0062505238

Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. Collectible. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xxiv, 193 pp.; 25 cm. Tight, clean inside copy. Pages browning at extremities, top edge lightly soiled. Stated "First Edition. " Fine DJ. Another copy available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Elk: the Sacred Ways of a Lakota

by Black Elk, Wallace, And Lyons, William S.

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, Publishers, San Francisco Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780062505231 ISBN: 0062505238

Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xxiv, 193 pp.; 25 cm. Tight, clean copy. One corner mildly bumped. Pages browning at extremities. Stated "First Edition. " Fine DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Elk: the Sacred Ways of the Lakota (Native American Studies)

by Elk, Wallace H. Black; Lyons, William S.

price: $12.07

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins, San Francisco Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780062505231 ISBN: 0062505238

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0062505238 crsip tight hardcover very good dust jacket clean interior. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stone Cottage Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Elk, the Sacred Ways of a Lakota

by Black Elk, Wallace And Lyon, William S.

price: $13.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: HARD Publisher: Harper & Row, San Francisco Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780062505231 ISBN: 0062505238

Description: Good + in Good + jacket. Ex-Library Black w/ grey quarter cloth & black lettering, 2 slightly bumped corners. Normal shelf wear on the spine end, text edges show some soil, text block is clean. There is paste residue on both pastedowns & rear fep. Whatever it was has been removed, may be library envelope, etc. P.O. has noted a number sequence on the bottom of the ffep. The pasted residue on the jacket interior of both flaps explains the similar problems w/ the pastedowns of the book. Both paste ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhounds, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Elk: the Sacred Ways of a Lakota

by Black Elk, Wallace H.; Lyons, William S.

price: $13.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780062505231 ISBN: 0062505238

Description: Very Good in Very Good Minus jacket. Light shelf wear, including small tear, to dust jacket. Spine is tight; pgs are unmarked. A very nice copy. Wallace BlackElk explains the mystery and ritual of the sacred pipe. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Unskoolbookshop, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Elk: the Sacred Ways of the Lakota (Native American Studies)

by Wallace H. Black Elk~William S. Lyons

price: $13.85

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780062505231 ISBN: 0062505238

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Elk: The Sacred Ways of a Lakota

by Black Elk, Wallace, and Lyon, William S, Ph.D.

price: $16.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780062505231 ISBN: 0062505238

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Inkblot behind title page; never opened; never read. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 193 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ida Kotyuk, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Elk: the Sacred Ways of the Lakota (Native American Studies)

by Elk, Wallace H. Black; Lyons, William S.

price: $19.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins ISBN-13: 9780062505231 ISBN: 0062505238

Description: Very Good. 0062505238 Very good plus in a fine dustjacket. Spots to bottom edge of first few pages. First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paul Jaffe, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Elk

by Black Elk, Wallace & William S. Lyons

price: $19.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780062505231 ISBN: 0062505238

Description: Near Fine in near fine jacket. The Sacred Ways of the Lakota. Hardcover, dust jacket has a few very light marks on the back; otherwise the book & jacket are in near fine condition, with clean, unmarked pages. The world of the shaman. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Al Mason - Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Black Elk: the Sacred Ways of the Lakota (Native American Studies)

price: $26.75

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780062505231 ISBN: 0062505238

Description: New. Hardcover, 1990; Excellent condition! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: gudacb, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Elk: the Sacred Ways of the Lakota (Native American Studies)

by Wallace H. Black Elk, William S. Lyons

price: $2.66

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780062505231 ISBN: 0062505238

Description: Good. Text is clean with some moderate exterior wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForGoodwillGetJobs, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Black Elk: the Sacred Ways of the Lakota (Native American Studies)

by Wallace H. Black Elk, William S. Lyons

price: $2.66

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780062505231 ISBN: 0062505238

Description: Good. Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Black Elk: the Sacred Ways of the Lakota (Native American Studies)

price: $3.49

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780062505231 ISBN: 0062505238

Description: Good. Ex-library copy w/ marks & stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Black Elk: the Sacred Ways of the Lakota (Native American Studies)

by Black Elk, Wallace/Lyons, William S.

price: $3.98

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780062505231 ISBN: 0062505238

Description: G/G; wear; clean copy; aged. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again The Woodlands, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Black Elk: The Sacred Ways of a Lakota

by Black Elk, Wallace, and Lyon, William S, Ph.D.

price: $4.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780062505231 ISBN: 0062505238

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 193 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Violet's Book Exchange, NH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Black Elk the Sacred Ways of a Lakota

by Black Elk, Wallace

price: $5.90

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Stiff Wraps Publisher: Harper Date Published: 1991

Description: Fair. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pages turning, should be OK after proper shelving. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ruffin Books, SC, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.